Friday, May 24, 2024
Advertisement
  1. You Are At:
  2. News
  3. Madhya Pradesh
  4. MP Election 2023: Congress releases first list of 144 candidates, Kamal Nath to contest from Chhindwara

MP Election 2023: Congress releases first list of 144 candidates, Kamal Nath to contest from Chhindwara

Madhya Pradesh: Congress released the first list of candidates for the upcoming assembly elections. Former CM Kamal Nath will be contesting from Chhindwara.

Edited By: Hritika Mitra @MitraHritika New Delhi Updated on: October 15, 2023 11:04 IST
Congress state chief Kamal Nath
Image Source : FILE Congress state chief Kamal Nath

Madhya Pradesh: Congress on Sunday released the list of 144 candidates for the upcoming Assembly Election. State Congress President and former Chief Minister Kamal Nath will contest from Chhindwara while former CM Digvijay Singh's brother Lakshman Singh has been fielded from Chachoura.

Earlier on Monday (October 9), the Election Commission announced the date for the Madhya Pradesh Assembly polls. According to the announcement made during the press conference, the election will be held in a single phase on November 17. The results for the same will be declared on December 3.

Here is the list of constituencies and candidates 

  1. Sheopur - Babu Jhandel
  2. Vijaypur - Ramiwas Rawat
  3. Sabalgarh - Baijnath Kushwah
  4. Joura - Pankaj Upadhyay
  5. Ater - Hemant Katare
  6. Lahar - Dr. Govind Singh
  7. Mehgaon - Rahul Bhadauria
  8. Gwalior Rural - Sahab Singh Gurjar
  9. Gwalior East - Satish Sikarwar
  10. Gwalior South - Praveen Pathak
  11. Bhitarwar - Lakhan Singh Yadav
  12. Dabra - SC Suresh Raje
  13. Sewda - Ghanshyam Singh
  14. Bhander - SC Phool Singh Bariyya
  15. Datia - Awadhesh Nayak
  16. Karera - SC Pragilal Jatav
  17. Pohari - Kailash Kushwah
  18. Shivpuri - K P Singh
  19. Picchore - Shailendra Singh
  20. Kolaras - Baijnath Yadav
  21. Bamori - Rishi Agarwal
  22. Chachoura - Lakshman Singh
  23. Raghogarh - Jaivardhan Singh
  24. Ashok Nagar - SC Haribabu Rai
  25. Chanderi - Gopal Singh Chauhan
  26. Mungaoli - Rao Yadvendra Yadav
  27. Surkhi - Neeraj Sharma
  28. Deori - Harsh Yadav
  29. Naryaoli - SC Surendra Chaudhary
  30. Banda - Tarwar Singh Lodhi
  31. Tikamgadh - Yadvendra Singh
  32. Jatara - SC Smt. Kiran Ahirwar
  33. Prithvipur - Nitendra Singh Rathore
  34. Khargapur - Smt. Chanda Singh Gaur
  35. Maharajpur - Neeraj Dikshit
  36. Chandla - SC Harprasad Anuragi
  37. Rajnagar - Vikramt Singh Nati Raja
  38. Chhatarpur - Alok Chaturvedi
  39. Bijawar - Charan Singh Yadav
  40. Malhara - Sadhvi Ram Siya Bharti
  41. Pathariya - Rao Brajendra Singh
  42. Jabera - Pratap Singh Lodhi
  43. Hatta - SC Pradeep Khatik
  44. Pawai Mukesh Nayak
  45. Gunnaor - SC Jeevan Lal Siddharth
  46. Chitrakoot Neelanshu Chaturvedi
  47. Raigaon - SC Ms. Kalpana Verma
  48. Satna Siddharth Kushwah
  49. Nagod Dr Rashmi Singh Patel
  50. Amarpatan Rajendra Kumar Singh
  51. Teonthar Ramashankar Singh Patel
  52. Mauganj Sukhendra Singh "Banna"
  53. Mangawan - SC Ms. Babita Saket
  54. Gurh Kapidhwaj Singh
  55. Churhat - Ajay Singh Rahul
  56. Sihawal - Kamleshwar Patel
  57. Chitrangi - ST Manik Singh
  58. Singrauli - Smt. Renu Shah
  59. Jaitpur - ST Ms. Uma Dhurvey
  60. Anuppur - ST Ramesh Singh
  61. Pushprajgarh - ST Fundelal Marko
  62. Barwara - ST Vijay Raghvendra Singh
  63. Patan - Neelesh Awasthi
  64. Bargi - Sanjay Yadav
  65. Jabalpur Purba - SC Lakhan Gahngahuria
  66. Jabalpur Uttar - Vinay Saxena
  67. Jabalpur Paschim - Tarun Bhanot
  68. Sihora - ST Ms. Ekta Thakur
  69. Shahpura - ST Bhupendra Maravi
  70. Dindori - ST Omkar Singh Markam
  71. Bichhiya - ST Narayan Singh Patta
  72. Baihar - ST Sanjay Uikey
  73. Lanji - Ms. Heena Kanware
  74. Paraswada - Madhu Bhagat
  75. Balaghat - Anubha Munjare
  76. Katangi - Bodh Singh Bhagat
  77. Barghat - ST Arjun Singh Kakodia
  78. Seoni - Anand Panjwani
  79. Keolari - Rajneesh Singh
  80. Lakhnadon - ST Yogendra Singh Baba
  81. Gotegaon - SC Shekhar Chaudhary
  82. Narsingpur - Lakhan Singh Patel
  83. Tendukheda - Sanjay Sharma
  84. Chhindwara - Kamal Nath
  85. Multai Sukhdev Panse
  86. Betul - Nilay Daga
  87. Ghoradongri - ST Rahul Uike
  88. Bhainsdehi - ST Dharmu Singh Sirsam
  89. Timarni - ST Abhijeet Shah
  90. Harda - Ram Kishore Dogne
  91. Udaipura - Devendra Patel Gadarwas
  92. Silwani - Devendra Patel
  93. Vidisha - Shashank Bhargav
  94. Basoda - Nishank Jain
  95. Shamshabad - Sindhu Vikram Singh
  96. Berasia - SC Smt. Jayshree Harikiran
  97. Narela - Manoj Shukla
  98. Bhopal - Madhya Arif Masood
  99. Budhni - Vikram Mastal
  100. Ashta - SC Kamal Chauhan
  101. Sehore - Shashank Saxena
  102. Rajgadh - Bapu Singh Tanwar
  103. Khilchipur - Priyvrat Singh
  104. Susner - Bheru Singh Bapu
  105. Agar - SC Vipin Wankhede
  106. Shajapur - Hukum Singh Karada
  107. Kalapipal - Kunal Chaudhary
  108. Sonkatch - SC Sajjan Singh Verma
  109. Hatpipiliya - Rajveer Singh Baghel
  110. Mandhata - Uttam Pal Singh
  111. Pandhana - ST Ms. Rupali Bare
  112. Bikhangaon - ST Smt. Jhuma Solanki
  113. Badwah - Narendra Patel
  114. Maheshwar - SC Dr. Vijay Laxmi Sadho
  115. Kasrawad - Sachin Yadav
  116. Khargone - Ravi Joshi
  117. Bhagwanpura - ST Kedar Dawar
  118. Rajpur - ST Bala Bachchan
  119. Badwani - ST Rajan Mandloi
  120. Alirajpur - ST Mukesh Patel
  121. Jobat - ST Smt. Sena Patel
  122. Jhabua - ST Dr Vikrant Bhuria
  123. Thandla - ST Veer Singh Bhuria
  124. Petlawad - ST Wal Singh Meda
  125. Sardarpur - ST Pratap Grewal
  126. Gandhwani - ST Umang Singhar
  127. Kukshi - ST Surendra Singh Baghel Honey
  128. Dharampuri - ST Panchilal Meda
  129. Depalpur - Vishal Patel
  130. Indore 1 - Sanjay Shukla
  131. Indore 2 - Chintamani Chaukse Chintu
  132. Indore 4 - Raja Mandhwani
  133. Rau - Jitu Patwari
  134. Sanwer - SC Smt. Reena Baurasi Setiya
  135. Nagada - Khachrod Dilip Singh Gurjar
  136. Mahidpur - Dinesh Jain Boss
  137. Tarana - SC Mahesh Parmar
  138. Ghatiya - SC Ramlal Malviya
  139. Ujjain Uttar - Smt. Maya Rajesh Trivedi
  140. Sailana - ST Harsh Vijay Gehlot
  141. Alot - SC Manoj Chawla
  142. Mandsour - Vipin Jain
  143. Suwasra - Rakesh Patidar
  144. Manasa - Narendra Nahata

What happened in the last assembly elections? 

The election to the 230-member assembly in Madhya Pradesh is mainly fought between the ruling BJP and Congress. In the 2018 assembly polls, the Congress had won 114 seats, while the BJP got 109. However, the Congress government fell after many MLAs under the leadership of Jyotiraditya Scindia, who later became a Union minister, joined the BJP. The BJP returned to power in March 2020 with Shivraj Singh Chouhan as chief minister for a fresh term. The BJP's current strength in the assembly is 127.

Apart from Madhya Pradesh, the party has also declared candidates for 30 seats in Chhattisgarh and 55 in Telangana. Meanwhile, the ruling Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) has already announced candidates for 136 out of 230 assembly constituencies in the state. Madhya Pradesh Chief Minister Shivraj Singh Chouhan will contest from his traditional Budhni seat.

ALSO READ | Telangana Assembly elections: Congress releases list of 55 candidates for upcoming polls

ALSO READ | Chhattisgarh elections: Congress releases its first list of 30 candidates

Advertisement

Read all the Breaking News Live on indiatvnews.com and Get Latest English News & Updates from Madhya Pradesh

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement