1. You Are At:
  2. Home
  3. Entertainment News
  4. Hollywood News
  5. Cannes Film festival 2018: 18 Strong films fight to be crowned as Palme d’Or winner

Cannes Film festival 2018: 18 Strong films fight to be crowned as Palme d’Or winner

The magnificent gala, that will run from May 8 to May 19, will have 18 strong entries fighting for the biggest honor in world cinema, Palme d’Or.

Written by: India TV Entertainment Desk, New Delhi [ Published on: May 07, 2018 12:52 IST ]
Image Source : TWITTER

Cannes Film festival 2018: 18 Strong films fight to be crowned as Palme d’Or winner

The grandest festival on earth is finally around the corner and the excitement has doubled. The highly anticipated cinematic event might bring us many surprises this year as a whole lot of new directors have been given a taste of fighting the battle for the highest honor in the world.

The magnificent gala, that will run from May 8 to May 19, will have 18 strong entries fighting for the biggest honor in world cinema, Palme d’Or. Where eight of the entries are by filmmakers who have already been honored at the past ceremonies for their work, this time the winner may come as a surprise as four of the filmmakers are making their debuts on the Croisette while another four are having their films shown here in the competition for the first time. The respected Jury will be headed by two times Oscar winner Cate Blanchett.

It would be interesting to see as to who might be out front to take home the coveted Palme d’Or. Here is the full line-up:

Competition

Todos Los Saben (Everybody Knows) - Asghar Farhadi

At War - Stéphane Brizé
Dogman - Matteo Garrone
Le Livre D'Image (The Image Book) - Jean-Luc Godard
Netemo Sametemo (Asako I & II) - Ryusuke Hamaguchi
Sorry Angel - Christophe Honoré
Girls Of The Sun - Eva Husson
Ash Is Purest White - JIA Zhang-Ke
Shoplifters - Kore-Eda Hirokazu
Capernaum - Nadine Labaki
Buh-Ning (Burning) - Lee Chang-Dong
Blackkklansman - Spike-Lee
Under The Silver Lake - David Robert Mitchell
Three Faces - Jafar Panahi
Zimna Wojna (Cold War) - Pawel Pawlikowski
Lazzaro Felice - Alice Rohrwacher
Yomeddine - A.B Shawky
Leto - Kirill Serebrennikov

Out of Competition

Solo: A Star Wars Story - Ron Howard
Le Grand Bain - Gilles Lellouche

Un Certain Regard

Long Day’s Journey Into Night - Bi Gan
Little Tickles - Andréa Bescond & Eric Métayer
Sofia - Meyem Benm’Barek
Border - Ali Abbasi
Sextape - Antoine Desrosières
The Gentle Indifference Of The World - Adilkhan Yerzhanov
El Angel - Luis Ortega
In My Room - Ulrich Kohler
The Harvesters - Etienne Kallos
My Favorite Fabric - Gaya Jiji
Friend - Wanuri Kahiu
Euphoria - Valeria Golino
Angel Face - Vanessa Filho
Girl - Lukas Dhont
Manto - Nandita Da

Write a comment

Live Scorecard