Thursday, February 22, 2024
Advertisement
  1. You Are At:
  2. News
  3. Telangana
  4. Telangana Election Result 2023: Constituency-wise full list of Congress, BRS, BJP, AIMIM winners

Telangana Election Result 2023: Constituency-wise full list of Congress, BRS, BJP, AIMIM winners

Telangana Assembly Election Winner List 2023: CM K Chandrasekhar Rao, state Congress chief Revanth Reddy, BJP's T Raja Singh and Payal Shanker, AIMIM leader Akbaruddin Owaisi, KCR's son K Taraka Rama Rao and Congress leaders Komatireddy Raj Gopal Reddy and Uttam Kumar Reddy won the elections.

Varun Sharma Written By: Varun Sharma @Poldip Hyderabad Updated on: December 05, 2023 16:48 IST
Telangana Election Results 2023 Winners List
Image Source : INDIA TV Telangana Chief Minister K Chandrasekhar Rao and Congress state chief Revanth Reddy.

Telangana Election 2023 Winners: The counting of votes for the Assembly Elections in Telangana finally concluded on December 3 (Sunday) with the victory of Congress in the state. The party won 64 seats in the state with a vote share of 39.40 per cent. The ruling Bharat Rashtra Samithi (BRS) was reduced to 39 seats with a vote share of 37.35 per cent. The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) won 8 seats with an improved vote share of 13.90 per cent. The Asaduddain Owaisi-led All India Majlis-E-Ittehadul Muslimeen (AIMIM) retained its 7 seats. Election Coverage

Chief Minister K Chandrasekhar Rao (BRS) from Gajwel, Anunula Revanth Reddy (Congress) from Kodangal, K Taraka Rama Rao (BRS) from Sircilla, Akbaruddin Owaisi (AIMIM) from Chandrayangutta, Sabitha Indra Reddy (BRS) from Maheswaram, Komatireddy Raj Gopal Reddy (Congress) from Munugode, Payal Shanker (BJP) from Adilabad, Katipally Venkata Raman Reddy (BJP) from Kamareddy, Uttam Kumar Reddy (Congress) from Huzurnagar, Kadiyam Srihari (BRS) from Ghanpur Station and Jupally Krishna Rao (Congress) from Kollapur are some of the key winners.

The counting in three other states including Rajasthan, Madhya Pradesh and Chhattisgarh also took place along with Telangana. The BJP registered victories in all these three states. In Mizoram, the counting was held on December 4 (Monday). The Assembly Elections in these five states were held between November 7 and November 30. Telangana has 119 seats in the Assembly. 

In the state, 19 seats are reserved for Scheduled Castes (SCs) and 12 seats are reserved for Scheduled Tribes (STs). In Telangana, there are 3,17,17,389 general voters and 15,338 service voters. Therefore, according to electoral rolls, there are 3,17,32,727 electors in total.

In Telangana, the two major political parties are the Congress and the Bharat Rashtra Samithi (BRS). The other two major parties in the state are the All India Majlis-e-Ittehadul Muslimeen (AIMIM) of Asaduddin Owaisi and the Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP). With 88 seats won in the 2018 Telangana Assembly elections, the BRS (formerly TRS) formed the government led by K Chandrashekar Rao. 19 seats were won by the Congress. 

Here is the complete list of constituency-wise winners in Telangana:

Telangana Election Winners 2023
Constituency Number Constituency Name District   Winning Candidate and Party Margin
1. Sirpur Komaram Bheem Dr Palvai Harish Babu (BJP) 3,088
2. Chennur Mancherial Gaddam Vivekanand (Congress) 37,515
3. Bellampalli Mancherial Gaddam Vinod (Congress) 36,878
4. Mancherial Mancherial  Kokkirala Premsagar Rao (Congress) 66,116
5. Asifabad Komaram Bheem Kova Laxmi (BRS) 22,798
6. Khanapur Adilabad Vedma Bhojju (Congress) 4,702
7. Adilabad Adilabad Payal Shanker (BJP) 6,692
8. Boath Adilabad Anil Jadhav (BRS) 22,800
9. Nirmal Nirmal Alleti Maheshwar Reddy (BJP) 50,703
10. Mudhole Nirmal Ram Rao Pawar (BJP) 23,999
11. Armur Nizamabad Paidi Rakesh Reddy (BJP) 29,669
12. Bodhan Nizamabad P Sudarshan Reddy (Congress)  3,062
13. Jukkal Kamareddy Laxmi Kantha Rao Thota (Congress) 1,152
14. Banswada Kamareddy Srinivas Reddy Parige (BRS) 23,464
15. Yellareddy Kamareddy K Madan Mohan Rao (Congress) 24,001
16. Kamareddy Kamareddy Katipally Venkata Ramana Reddy (BJP) 6,741
17. Nizamabad Urban Nizamabad Dhanpal Suryanarayana (BJP) 15,387
18. Nizamabad Rural Nizamabad Bhoopathi Reddy Rekulapally (Congress) 21,963
19. Balkonda Nizamabad Prashanth Reddy Vemula (BRS) 4,533
20. Koratla Jagtial Kalvakuntla Sanjay (BRS) 10,305
21. Jagtial Jagtial Dr M Sanjay Kumar (BRS) 15,822
22. Dharmapuri Jagtial Adluri Laxman Kumar (Congress) 22,039
23. Ramagundam Peddapalli Makkan Singh Raj Thakur (Congress) 56,794
24. Manthani Peddapalli Duddilla Sridhar Babu (Congress) 31,380
25. Peddapalle Peddapalli Chinthakunta Vijaya Ramana Rao (Congress) 55,108
26. Karimnagar Karimnagar Gangula Kamalakar (BRS) 3,163
27. Choppadandi Karimnagar Medipally Sathyam (Congress) 37,439
28. Vemulawada Rajanna Sircilla Aadi Srinivas (Congress) 14,581
29. Sircilla Rajanna Sircilla K Taraka Rama Rao (BRS) 29,687
30. Manakondur Karimnagar Dr Kavvampally Satyanarayana (Congress) 32,365
31. Huzurabad Karimnagar Kaushik Reddy Padi (BRS) 16,873
32. Husnabad Siddipet Ponnam Prabhakar (Congress) 19,344
33. Siddipet Siddipet Thanneeru Harish Rao (BRS) 82,308
34. Medak Medak Mynampally Rohith (Congress)  10,157
35. Narayankhed Sangareddy Patlolla Sanjeeva Reddy (Congress) 6,547
36. Andole Sangareddy C Damodar Rajanarsimha (Congress) 28,193
37. Narsapur Medak Vakiti Sunitha Laxma Reddy (BRS) 8,855
38. Zahirabad Sangareddy

Koninty Manik Rao (BRS)

12,790
39. Sangareddy Sangareddy Chinta Prabhakar (BRS) 8,217
40. Patancheru Sangareddy Gudem Mahipal Reddy (BRS) 7,091
41. Dubbak Siddipet Kotta Prabhakar Reddy (BRS) 53,513
42. Gajwel Siddipet K Chandrasekhar Rao (BRS) 45,031
43. Medchal Medchal-Malkajgiri Chamakura Malla Reddy (BRS) 33,419
44. Malkajgiri Medchal-Malkajgiri Marri Rajashekhar Reddy (BRS) 49,530
45. Quthbullapur Medchal-Malkajgiri KP Vivekanand (BRS) 85,576
46. Kukatpally Medchal-Malkajgiri Madhavaram Krishna Rao (BRS) 70,387
47. Uppal Medchal-Malkajgiri Bandari Lakshma Reddy (BRS) 49,030
48. Ibrahimpatnam Rangareddy Malreddy Ranga Reddy (Congress) 36,700
49. Lal Bahadur Nagar Rangareddy Devireddy Sudhir Reddy (BRS) 22,305
50. Maheshwaram Rangareddy

Patlolla Sabitha Indra Reddy (BRS)

26,187
51. Rajendranagar Rangareddy T Prakash Goud (BRS) 32,096
52. Serilingampally Rangareddy

Arekapudi Gandhi (BRS)

46,552
53. Chevella Rangareddy Kale Yadaiah (BRS) 268
54. Pargi Vikarabad Tammannagari Ram Mohan Reddy (Congress) 24,013
55. Vikarabad Vikarabad

Gaddam Prasad Kumar (Congress)

12,893
56. Tandur Vikarabad B Manohar Reddy (Congress) 6,583
57. Musheerabad Hyderabad Muta Gopal (BRS) 37,797
58. Malakpet Hyderabad Ahmed Bin Abdullah Balala (AIMIM) 26,106
59. Amberpet Hyderabad Kaleru Venkatesh (BRS) 24,537
60. Khairatabad Hyderabad Danam Nagender (BRS) 22,010
61. Jubilee Hills Hyderabad Maganti Gopinath (BRS) 16,337
62. Sanath Nagar Hyderabad Talasani Srinivas Yadav (BRS) 41,827
63. Nampalli Hyderabad

Mohammed Majid Hussain (AIMIM)

2,037
64. Karwan Hyderabad Kausar Mohiuddin (AIMIM) 41,986
65. Goshamahal Hyderabad T Raja Singh (BJP) 21,457
66. Charminar Hyderabad Mir Zulfeqar Ali (AIMIM) 22,853
67. Chandrayangutta Hyderabad Akbar Uddin Owaisi (AIMIM) 81,660
68. Yakutpura Hyderabad Jaffer Hussain (AIMIM) 878
69. Bahadurpura Hyderabad Mohammad Mubeen (AIMIM) 67,025
70. Secunderabad Hyderabad T Padma Rao (BRS) 45,240
71. Secunderabad Cantt Hyderabad

Lasya Nanditha Sayanna (BRS)

17,169
72. Kodangal Narayanpet Anumula Revanth Reddy (Congress) 32,532
73. Narayanpet Narayanpet

Chittem Parnika Reddy (Congress)

7,951
74. Mahbubnagar Mahbubnagar Yennam Srinivasa Reddy (Congress) 18,738
75. Jadcherla Mahbubnagar Anirudh Reddy Janampalli (Congress) 15,171
76. Devarkadra Mahbubnagar

Gavinolla Madhusudhan Reddy (Congress)

1,392
77. Makthal Narayanpet

Vakiti Srihari (Congress)

17,525
78. Wanaparthy Wanaparthy

Megha Reddy Tudi (Congress)

25,320
79. Gadwal Jogulamba Gadwal Bandla Krishna Mohan Reddy (BRS) 7,036
80. Alampur Jogulamba Gadwal Vijayudu (BRS) 30,573
81. Nagarkurnool Nagarkurnool

Dr Kuchkulla Rajesh Reddy (Congress)

5,248
82. Achampet Nagarkurnool Chikkudu Vamshi Krishna (Congress) 49,326
83. Kalwakurthy Nagarkurnool Narayan Reddy Kasireddy (Congress) 5,410
84. Shadnagar Rangareddy

K Shankaraiah (Congress)

7,128
85. Kollapur Nagarkurnool Jupally Krishna Rao (Congress) 29,931
86. Devarakonda Nalgonda Balu Naik Nenavath (Congress)  30,021
87. Nagarjuna Sagar Nalgonda

Kunduru Jayaveer (Congress)

55,849
88. Miryalguda Nalgonda Bathula Laxma Reddy (Congress) 48,782
89. Huzurnagar Suryapet Uttam Kumar Reddy Nalamada (Congress) 44,888
90. Kodad Suryapet
Nalamada Padmavathi Reddy (Congress)
58,172 
91. Suryapet Suryapet

Guntakandla Jagadish Reddy (BRS)

4,606
92. Nalgonda Nalgonda

Komati Reddy Venkat Reddy (Congress)

54,332
93. Munugode Nalgonda

Komatireddy Raj Gopal Reddy (Congress)

40,590
94. Bhongir Yadadri Bhuvanagiri Kumbam Anil Kumar Reddy (Congress) 26,201
95. Nakrekal Nalgonda Vemula Veeresham (Congress) 68,839
96. Thungathurthy Suryapet

Mandula Samel (Congress)

51,094
97. Alair Yadadri Bhuvanagiri Ilaiah Beerla (Congress) 49,636
98. Jangaon Jangaon Palla Rajeshwar Reddy (BRS) 15,783
99. Ghanpur Station Jangaon Kadiyam Srihari (BRS) 7,779
100. Palakurthi Jangaon Yashaswini Mamidala (Congress) 47,634 
101. Dornakal Mahabubabad Jatoth Ram Chander Naik (Congress) 53,131
102. Mahabubabad Mahabubabad Dr Murali Naik Bhukya (Congress) 50,171
103. Narsampet Warangal

Donthi Madhava Reddy (Congress)

18,889 
104. Parkal Hanamkonda Revuri Prakash Reddy (Congress) 7,941 
105. Warangal West Hanamkonda

Naini Rajender Reddy (Congress) 

15,331 
106. Warangal East Hanamkonda

Konda Surekha (Congress)

15,652 
107. Wardhanapet Warangal KR Nagaraj K (Congress) 19,458 
108. Bhupalpalle Jayashankar Bhupalpally Gandra Satyanarayana Rao (Congress) 52,699 
109. Mulug Mulugu

Danasari Anasuya Seethakka (Congress)

33,700 
110. Pinapaka Bhadradri Kothagudem

Payam Venkateswarlu (Congress) 

34,506 
111. Yellandu Bhadradri Kothagudem Koram Kanakaiah (Congress)  57,309 
112. Khammam Khammam Tummala Nageswara Rao (Congress) 49,381
113. Palair Khammam Ponguleti Srinivasa Reddy (Congress) 56,650  
114. Madhira Khammam Bhatti Vikramarka Mallu (Congress) 35,452
115. Wyra Khammam Ramdas Maloth (Congress) 33,045 
116. Sathupalli Khammam Matta Ragamayee (Congress) 19,440 
117. Kothagudem Bhadradri Kothagudem Kunamneni Sambasiva Rao (CPI)
 
26,547
118. Aswaraopeta Bhadradri Kothagudem Adinarayana Jare (Congress) 28,905
119. Bhadrachalam Bhadradri Kothagudem Dr Tellam Venkata Rao (BRS) 5,719
Advertisement

Read all the Breaking News Live on indiatvnews.com and Get Latest English News & Updates from Telangana