Tuesday, June 11, 2024
Advertisement
  1. You Are At:
  2. News
  3. India
  4. Lok Sabha Elections 2024 Phase 5: List of 49 constituencies, states, parties and candidates

Lok Sabha Elections 2024 Phase 5: List of 49 constituencies, states, parties and candidates

Lok Sabha Elections 2024: 49 constituencies are going for polls in the fifth phase on May 20. Voters in Uttar Pradesh, Maharashtra, West Bengal, Bihar, Jharkhand, Odisha, Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh will use their franchise in the fifth phase.

Written By: Varun Sharma @Poldip New Delhi Updated on: May 24, 2024 19:00 IST
Lok Sabha Election 2024 Phase 5
Image Source : PTI The fifth phase of the Lok Sabha Elections 2024 will take place on May 20.

New Delhi: Voters in eight states and Union Territories to take part in the fifth phase of the 18th Lok Sabha Elections 2024 on Monday, May 20. 49 Lok Sabha constituencies including 14 in Uttar Pradesh, 13 in Maharashtra, 7 in West Bengal, 5 each in Bihar and Odisha, 3 in Jharkhand and 1 each in Jammu and Kashmir and Ladakh are going for polls in the fifth phase. The first phase of voting took place on April 19 in which 102 Lok Sabha constituencies went to polls while the second phase was completed on April 26 in which voters in 88 seats used their franchise. The third phase of voting with 93 seats in 11 states and UTs took place peacefully on May 7 while the fourth phase was completed successfully on May 13. Results for all seats will be declared on June 4.

Several key candidates are in the fray in the fifth phase. In Uttar Pradesh, Bharatiya Janata Party's (BJP) Rajnath Singh, Smriti Irani, Kaushal Kishore, Dinesh Pratap Singh, Anurag Sharma, RK Singh Patel, Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti, Lallu Singh, Karan Bhushan Singh and Kirti Vardhan Singh, Congress candidates Rahul Gandhi, Kishori Lal Sharma, Pradeep Jain Aditya and Tanuj Punia, Samajwadi Party (SP) candidates Naresh Uttam Patel, Ravidas Mehrotra, Krishna Devi Patel, RK Chaudhary, Shreya Verma and Pushpendra Saroj are contesting the elections. The SP and Congress are in alliance in UP. Mayawati-led Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) has fielded Nanhe Singh Chauhan and Thakur Prasad Yadav from the Amethi and Rae Bareli constituencies respectively.

In Maharashtra, BJP's Piyush Goyal, Ujjwal Nikam, Subhash Bhamre, Bharati Pawar    and Kapil Patil are some key candidates. Hemant Godse, Shrikant Shinde, Ravindra Waikar and Rahul Shewale of Shiv Sena and Anil Desai, Anant Geete, Arvind Sawant, Rajan Vichare and Sanjay Dina Patil of Shiv Sena (UBT) are also in the fray. Congress leaders Varsha Gaikwad and Dr Shobha Dinesh Bachhav are also vying to enter the Lok Sabha.  

West Bengal will witness a close fight in the fifth phase with seven seats including Bangaon, Barrackpore, Howrah, Uluberia, Sreerampur, Hooghly and Arambagh voting on May 20. Locket Chatterjee (BJP), Kalyan Banerjee (TMC), Shantanu Thakur (BJP), Prasun Banerjee (TMC), Sajda Ahmed (TMC) and Arjun Singh (BJP) are some of the key candidates. Five seats including Sitamarhi, Madhubani, Muzaffarpur, Saran and Hajipur will vote on May 20.

Omar Abdullah (JKNC) and Sajad Gani Lone (JKPC) in Jammu and Kashmir, Rajiv Pratap Rudy (BJP), Rohini Acharya (RJD), Chirag Paswan (LJP-RV), Ali Ashraf Fatmi (RJD), Ashok Kumar Yadav (BJP), Devesh Chandra Thakur (JDU) and Ajay Nishad (Congress) in Bihar, Jual Oram (BJP), Dilip Kumar Tirkey (BJD), Achyuta Samanta    (BJD), Anita Subhadarshini (BJP) and Sangeeta Kumari Singh Deo (BJP) in Odisha, Annapurna Devi (BJP), Jai Prakash Bhai Patel (Congress) and Krishna Nand Tripathi (Congress) in Jharkhand and Tashi Gyalson (BJP) in Ladakh are other key candidates in the fifth phase of the Lok Sabha Elections 2024.

In the 2019 Lok Sabha Elections, the BJP-led NDA won 41 of these 49 seats (BJP 32, Shiv Sena 7, JDU 1 and LJP 1). The Congress-led UPA won 2 seats (Congress 1 and JKNC 1) and other parties won 6 seats (TMC 4 and BJD 2).   

Complete list of 49 constituencies, key candidates going for Lok Sabha polls on May 20 in fifth phase:

Lok Sabha Elections 2024: Complete list of constituencies and candidates for fifth phase
S. Number Constituency State/UT Key Candidates/Parties 2019 Lok Sabha Winner/Party
1. Mohanlalganj Uttar Pradesh

Kaushal Kishore (BJP)

RK Chaudhary (SP)

Rajesh Kumar (BSP)

Kaushal Kishore (BJP)

2. Lucknow Uttar Pradesh

Rajnath Singh (BJP)

Ravidas Mehrotra (SP)

Mohammad Sarvar Malik (BSP)

Rajnath Singh (BJP)
3. Rae Bareli Uttar Pradesh

Rahul Gandhi (Congress)

Dinesh Pratap Singh (BJP)

Thakur Prasad Yadav (BSP)

Sonia Gandhi (Congress)
4. Amethi Uttar Pradesh

Smriti Zubin Irani (BJP)

Kishori Lal Sharma (Congress)

Nanhe Singh Chauhan (BSP)

Smriti Zubin Irani (BJP)
5. Jalaun Uttar Pradesh

Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma (BJP)

Narayan Das Ahirwar (SP)

Suresh Chandra Gautam (BSP)

Bhanu Pratap Singh Verma (BJP)
6. Jhansi Uttar Pradesh

Anurag Sharma (BJP)

Pradeep Jain Aditya (Congress)

Ravi Prakash (Congress)

Anurag Sharma (BJP)
7. Hamirpur Uttar Pradesh

Pushpendra Singh Chandel (BJP)

Ajendera Singh Rajput (SP)

Nirdosh Kumar Dixit (BSP)

Pushpendra Singh Chandel (BJP)
8. Banda Uttar Pradesh

RK Singh Patel (BJP)

Krishna Devi Patel (SP)

Mayank Dwivedi (BSP)

RK Singh Patel (BJP)

9. Fatehpur Uttar Pradesh

Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti (BJP)

Naresh Uttam Patel (SP)

Manish Singh Sachan (BSP)

Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti (BJP)
10. Kaushambi Uttar Pradesh

Vinod Kumar Sonkar (BJP)

Pushpendra Saroj (SP)

Shubh Narayan (BSP)

Vinod Kumar Sonkar (BJP)
11. Barabanki Uttar Pradesh

Rajrani Rawat (BJP)

Tanuj Punia (Congress)

Shiv Kumar Doharey (BSP)

Upendra Singh Rawat (BJP)
12. Faizabad Uttar Pradesh

Lallu Singh (BJP)

Awadhesh Prasad (SP)

Sachidanand Pandey (BSP)

Lallu Singh (BJP)
13. Kaiserganj Uttar Pradesh

Karan Bhushan Singh (BJP)

Bhagat Ram Mishra (SP)

Narendra Pandey (BSP)

Brij Bhushan Sharan Singh (BJP)
14. Gonda Uttar Pradesh

Kirti Vardhan Singh (BJP)

Shreya Verma (SP)

Saurabh (BSP)

Kirti Vardhan Singh (BJP)
15, Dhule Maharashtra

Subhash Ramrao Bhamre (BJP)

Dr Shobha Dinesh Bachhav (Congress)

Subhash Ramrao Bhamre (BJP)
16. Dindori Maharashtra

Bharati Pravin Pawar (BJP)

Bhaskar Murlidhar Bhagare (NCP-Sharad Pawar)

Bharati Pravin Pawar (BJP)
17. Nashik Maharashtra

Hemant Tukaram Godse (Shiv Sena)

Rajabhau Prakash Waje (Shiv Sena-UBT)

Hemant Tukaram Godse (Shiv Sena)
18. Palghar Maharashtra

Hemant Vishnu Savara (BJP)

Bharti Bharat Kamdi (Shiv Sena-UBT)

Rajendra Dhedya Gavit (Shiv Sena)
19. Bhiwandi Maharashtra

Kapil Moreshwar Patil (BJP)

Suresh Gopinath Mhatre (NCP-Sharad Pawar)

Kapil Moreshwar Patil (BJP)
20. Kalyan Maharashtra

Shrikant Eknath Shinde (Shiv Sena)

Vaishali Darekar Rane (Shiv Sena-UBT)

Shrikant Eknath Shinde (Shiv Sena)
21. Thane Maharashtra

Naresh Ganpat Mhaske (Shiv Sena)

Rajan Baburao Vichare (Shiv Sena-UBT)

Rajan Baburao Vichare (Shiv Sena)
22. Mumbai North Maharashtra

Piyush Goyal (BJP)

Bhushan Patil (Congress)

Gopal Shetty (BJP)
23. Mumbai North West Maharashtra

Ravindra Waikar (Shiv Sena)

Amol Gajanan Kirtikar (Shiv Sena-UBT)

Gajanan Kirtikar (Shiv Sena)
24. Mumbai North East Maharashtra

Mihir Chandrakant Kotecha (BJP)

Sanjay Dina Patil (Shiv Sena-UBT)

Manoj Kotak (BJP)
25, Mumbai North Central Maharashtra

Ujjwal Nikam (BJP)

Varsha Gaikwad (Congress)

Poonam Mahajan (BJP)
26. Mumbai South Central Maharashtra

Rahul Ramesh Shewale (Shiv Sena)

Anil Desai (Shiv Sena-UBT)

Rahul Ramesh Shewale (Shiv Sena)
27. Mumbai South Maharashtra

Yamini Yashwant Jadhav (Shiv Sena)

Arvind Ganpat Sawant (Shiv Sena-UBT)

Arvind Ganpat Sawant (Shiv Sena)
28. Bangaon West Bengal

Shantanu Thakur (BJP)

Biswajit Das (TMC)

Pradip Biswas (Congress)

Shantanu Thakur (BJP)

29. Barrackpore West Bengal

Arjun Singh (BJP)

Partha Bhowmick (TMC)

Debdut Ghosh (CPM)

Arjun Singh (BJP)
30. Howrah West Bengal

Prasun Banerjee (TMC)

Rathin Chakraborty (BJP)

Sabyasachi Chatterjee (CPM)

Prasun Banerjee (TMC)
31. Uluberia West Bengal

Sajda Ahmed (TMC)

Arunuday Paul Chowdhury (BJP)

Azahar Mallick (CPM)

Sajda Ahmed (TMC)
32. Sreerampur West Bengal

Kalyan Banerjee (TMC)

Kabir Sankar Bose (BJP)

Dipsita Dhar (CPM)

Kalyan Banerjee (TMC)
33. Hooghly West Bengal

Locket Chatterjee (BJP)

Rachna Banerjee (TMC)

Monodip Ghosh (CPM)

Locket Chatterjee (BJP)
34. Arambagh West Bengal

Arup Kanti Digar (BJP)

Mitali Bag (TMC)

Biplab Kumar Moitra (CPM)

Aparupa Poddar (TMC)
35. Sitamarhi Bihar

Devesh Chandra Thakur (JDU)

Arjun Ray (RJD)

Sunil Kumar Pintu (JDU)
36. Madhubani Bihar

Ashok Kumar Yadav (BJP)

Mohammad Ali Ashraf Fatmi (RJD)

Ashok Kumar Yadav (BJP)
37. Muzaffarpur Bihar

Raj Bhushan Nishad (BJP)

Ajay Nishad (Congress)

Ajay Nishad (BJP)
38. Saran Bihar

Rajiv Pratap Rudy (BJP)

Rohini Acharya (RJD)

Rajiv Pratap Rudy (BJP)
39. Hajipur Bihar

Chirag Paswan (LJP-RV)

Shiv Chandra Ram (RJD)

Pashupati Kumar Paras (LJP)
40. Bargarh Odisha

Parineeta Mishra (BJD)

Pradip Purohit (BJP)

Sanjay Bhoi (Congress)

Suresh Pujari (BJP)
41, Sundargarh Odisha

Dilip Kumar Tirkey (BJD)

Jual Oram (BJP)

Janardan Dehury (Congress)

Jual Oram (BJP)
42. Bolangir Odisha

Surendra Singh Bhoi (BJD)

Sangeeta Kumari Singh Deo (BJP)

Manoj Mishra (Congress)

Sangeeta Kumari Singh Deo (BJP)
43. Kandhamal Odisha

Achyutananda Samanta (BJD)

Sukanta Kumar Panigrahi (BJP)

Amir Chand Nayak (Congress)

Achyutananda Samanta (BJD)
44. Aska Odisha

Ranjita Sahu (BJD)

Anita Subhadarshini (BJP)

Debakanta Sarma (Congress)

Pramila Bisoyi (BJD)
45. Chatra Jharkhand

Kalicharan Singh (BJP)

Krishna Nand Tripathi (Congress)

Sunil Kumar Singh (BJP)
46. Kodarma Jharkhand

Annapurna Devi (BJP)

Vinod Kumar Singh (CPI-ML)

Annapurna Devi (BJP)
47. Hazaribagh Jharkhand

Manish Jaiswal (BJP)

Jai Prakash Bhai Patel (Congress)

Jayant Sinha (BJP)
48. Baramulla Jammu and Kashmir

Omar Abdullah (JKNC)

Fayaz Ahmad Mir (JKPDP)

Sajad Gani Lone (JKPC)

Engineer Sheikh Abdul Rashid (Independent)

Mohammad Akbar Lone (JKNC)
49. Ladkah Ladakh

Tashi Gyalson (BJP)

Tsering Namgyal (Congress)

Mohammad Haneefa (Independent)

Jamyang Tsering Namgyal (BJP)
Advertisement

Read all the Breaking News Live on indiatvnews.com and Get Latest English News & Updates from India

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement