Thursday, June 20, 2024
Advertisement
  1. You Are At:
  2. News
  3. India
  4. Lok Sabha Elections 2024 Phase 6: List of 58 constituencies, states, parties and candidates

Lok Sabha Elections 2024 Phase 6: List of 58 constituencies, states, parties and candidates

Lok Sabha Elections 2024: 58 constituencies are going for polls in the sixth phase on May 25. Voters in Uttar Pradesh, Haryana, West Bengal, Bihar, Delhi, Odisha, Jharkhand and Jammu and Kashmir will use their franchise in the sixth phase.

Written By: Varun Sharma @Poldip New Delhi Updated on: May 30, 2024 18:01 IST
Lok Sabha Election 2024 Phase 6
Image Source : PTI Polling officials and workers with EVMs before leaving for their polling booths ahead of the sixth phase of Lok Sabha elections in Bhubaneswar. The sixth phase of the Lok Sabha Elections 2024 will take place on May 25.

New Delhi: Voters in eight states and Union Territories are to take part in the sixth phase of the 18th Lok Sabha Elections 2024 on Saturday, May 25. 58 Lok Sabha constituencies including 14 in Uttar Pradesh, 10 in Haryana, 8 each in West Bengal and Bihar, 7 in Delhi, 6 in Odisha, 4 in Jharkhand and 1 in Jammu and Kashmir are going for polls in the sixth phase. The first phase of voting took place on April 19 in which 102 Lok Sabha constituencies went to polls while the second phase was completed on April 26 in which voters in 88 seats used their franchise. The third phase of voting with 93 seats in 11 states and UTs took place peacefully on May 7 while the fourth phase was completed successfully on May 13. The fifth phase of voting, which included 49 seats spread across 8 states and UTs, was concluded on May 20. Results for all seats will be declared on June 4.

Several key candidates are in the fray in the sixth phase. In Uttar Pradesh, Bharatiya Janata Party's (BJP) Maneka Gandhi, Dinesh Lal Yadav 'Nirahua', Jagdambika Pal, Praveen Kumar Nishad, Kripashankar Singh and Neelam Sonkar, Samajwadi Party (SP) candidates Dharmendra Yadav, SP Singh Patel, Babu Singh Kushwaha, Lalji Verma, Ram Shiromani Verma, Bhishma Shankar Tiwari, Congress candidate Ujjwal Rewati Raman Singh, Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP) candidates Shyam Singh Yadav and Kripa Shankar Saroj and Trinamool Congress (TMC) candidate Lalitesh Pati Tripathi are also contesting the elections. The SP and Congress are in alliance in UP.

In Haryana, BJP's Manohar Lal Khattar, Rao Inderjit Singh, Krishan Pal Gurjar, Ranjit Singh Chautala, Ashok Tanwar and Naveen Jindal are some key candidates. Kumari Selja, Deependra Singh Hooda, Raj Babbar, Jai Parkash of Congress and Sushil Gupta of Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) are also in the fray. Both parties have an alliance in the state. Jannayak Janta Party (JJP) candidates Naina Singh Chautala, Nalin Hooda and Rahul Yadav Fazilpuria and Indian National Lok Dal (INLD) leaders Abhay Singh Chautala and Sunaina Chautala are also vying to enter the Lok Sabha. 

Eight seats including Tamluk, Kanthi, Ghatal, Jhargram, Medinipur, Purulia, Bankura and Bishnupur in West Bengal will be voting in the sixth phase on May 25. Abhijit Gangopadhyay (BJP), Deepak Adhikari Dev (TMC), Agnimitra Paul (BJP), Arup Chakraborty (TMC) and Saumitra Khan (BJP) are some of the key candidates. Eight seats including Valmiki Nagar, Paschim Champaran, Purvi Champaran, Sheohar, Vaishali, Gopalganj, Siwan and Maharajganj will vote on May 25. Sanjay Jaiswal (BJP), Radha Mohan Singh (BJP), Lovely Anand (JDU), Ritu Jaiswal (RJD), Veena Devi (LJP-RV), Vijay Kumar Shukla alias Munna Shukla (RJD), Awadh Bihari Choudhary (RJD) and Janardan Singh Sigriwal (BJP) are key candidates in Bihar in the sixth phase.

Manoj Tiwari (BJP), Kanhaiya Kumar (Congress), Jai Prakash Agarwal (Congress), Somnath Bharti (AAP), Bansuri Swaraj (BJP), Ramvir Singh Bidhuri (BJP) and Mahabal Mishra (AAP) in Delhi, Union Minister Dharmendra Pradhan (BJP), Ananta Nayak (BJP), Arup Patnaik (BJD), Sambit Patra (BJP), Aparajita Sarangi (BJP) and Bhartruhari Mahtab (BJP) in Odisha, Sanjay Seth (BJP), Yashashwini Sahay (Congress), Bidyut Baran Mahato (BJP) and Mathura Prasad Mahto (JMM) in Jharkhand and Mehbooba Mufti (JKPDP) in Jammu and Kashmir are other key candidates in the sixth phase of the Lok Sabha Elections 2024. 

In the 2019 Lok Sabha Elections, the BJP-led NDA won 45 of these 58 seats (BJP 40, JDU 3, LJP 1 and AJSU 1). The Congress-led UPA won only 1 seat (JKNC 1) and other parties won 12 seats (BSP 4, BJD 4, TMC 3 and SP 1).   

Complete list of 58 constituencies, key candidates going for Lok Sabha polls on May 25 in sixth phase:

Lok Sabha Elections 2024: Complete list of constituencies and candidates for sixth phase

S. Number Constituency State/UT Key Candidates/Parties 2019 Lok Sabha Winner/Party
1. Sultanpur Uttar Pradesh

Maneka Gandhi (BJP)

Rambhual Nishad (SP)

Udraj Verma (BSP)

Maneka Gandhi (BJP)
2. Pratapgarh Uttar Pradesh

Sangam Lal Gupta (BJP)

Shiv Pal Singh Baghel (SP)

Prathmesh Mishra Senani (BSP)

Sangam Lal Gupta (BJP)
3. Phulpur Uttar Pradesh

Praveen Patel (BJP)

Amarnath Singh Maurya (SP)

Jagannath Pal (BSP)

Keshari Devi Patel (BJP)
4. Allahabad Uttar Pradesh

Neeraj Tripathi (BJP)

Ujjwal Rewati Raman Singh (Congress)

Ramesh Kumar Patel (BSP)

Rita Bahuguna Joshi (BJP)
5. Ambedkar Nagar Uttar Pradesh

Ritesh Pandey (BJP)

Lalji Verma (SP)

Qamar Hayat (BSP)

Ritesh Pandey (BSP)
6. Shrawasti Uttar Pradesh

Saket Mishra (BJP)

Ram Shiromani Verma (SP)

Muinuddin Ahamad Khan (BSP)

Ram Shiromani Verma (BSP)
7. Basti Uttar Pradesh

Harish Chandra Dwivedi (BJP)

Ram Prasad Chaudhary (SP)

Lavkush Patel (BSP)

Harish Chandra Dwivedi (BJP)
8. Domariyaganj Uttar Pradesh

Jagdambika Pal (BJP)

Bhishma Shankar Tiwari (SP)

Mohd Nadeem (BSP)

Jagdambika Pal (BJP)
9. Sant Kabir Nagar Uttar Pradesh

Praveen Kumar Nishad (BJP)

Laxmikant alias Pappu Nishad (SP)

Nadeem Ashraf (BSP)

Praveen Kumar Nishad (BJP)
10. Lalganj Uttar Pradesh

Neelam Sonkar (BJP)

Daroga Prasad Saroj (SP)

Indu Chaudhri (BSP)

Sangeeta Azad (BSP)
11. Azamgarh Uttar Pradesh

Dinesh Lal Yadav 'Nirahua' (BJP)

Dharmendra Yadav (SP)

Mashood Sabeeha Ansari (BSP)

Akhilesh Yadav (SP)
12. Jaunpur Uttar Pradesh

Kripashankar Singh (BJP)

Babu Singh Kushwaha (SP)

Shyam Singh Yadav (BSP)

Shyam Singh Yadav (BSP)
13. Bhadohi Uttar Pradesh

Dr Vinod Kumar Bind (BJP)

Lalitesh Pati Tripathi (TMC)

Harishankar Singh Chauhan (BSP)

Ramesh Chand Bind (BJP)
14. Machhlishahr Uttar Pradesh

BP Saroj (BJP)

Priya Saroj (SP)

Kripa Shankar Saroj (BSP)

BP Saroj (BJP)
15. Ambala Haryana

Banto Kataria (BJP)

Varun Chaudhry (Congress)

Gurpreet Singh (INLD)

Kiran Punia (JJP)

Rattan Lal Kataria (BJP)
16. Sirsa Haryana

Ashok Tanwar (BJP)

Kumari Selja (Congress)

Sandeep Lot Valmiki (INLD)

Ramesh Khatak (JJP)

Sunita Duggal (BJP)
17. Gurgaon Haryana

Rao Inderjit Singh (BJP)

Raj Babbar (Congress)

Rahul Yadav Fazilpura (JJP)

Sorab Khan (INLD)

Rao Inderjit Singh (BJP)
18. Faridabad Haryana

Krishan Pal Gurjar (BJP)

Mahender Pratap Singh (Congress)

Sunil Tewatia (INLD)

Nalin Hooda (JJP)

Krishan Pal Gurjar (BJP)
19. Hisar Haryana

Ranjit Singh Chautala (BJP)

Jai Prakash (Congress)

Naina Singh Chautala (JJP)

Sunaina Chautala (INLD)

Brijendra Singh (BJP)
20. Kurukshetra Haryana

Naveen Jindal (BJP)

Dr Sushil Gupta (AAP)

Abhay Singh Chautala (INLD)

Pala Ram Saini (JJP)

Nayab Singh Saini (BJP)
21. Rohtak Haryana

Arvind Kumar Sharma (BJP)

Deepender Singh Hooda (Congress)

Arvind Kumar Sharma (BJP)
22. Sonipat Haryana

Mohan Lal Badoli (BJP)

Satpal Brahmachari (Congress)

Bhupender Singh Malik (JJP)

Anoop Singh (INLD)

Ramesh Chander Kaushik (BJP)
23. Karnal Haryana

Manohar Lal Khattar (BJP)

Divyanshu Budhiraja (Congress)

Devender Kadian (JJP)

Sanjay Bhatia (BJP)
24. Bhiwani-Mahendragarh Haryana

Dharambir Singh (BJP)

Rao Dan Singh (Congress)

Bahadur Singh (JJP)

Dharambir Singh (BJP)
25. Tamluk West Bengal

Debangshu Bhattacharya (TMC)

Abhijit Gangopadhyay (BJP)

Sayan Banerjee (CPM)

Dibyendu Adhikari (TMC)
26. Kanthi West Bengal

Soumendu Adhikari (BJP)

Uttam Barik (TMC)

Urbashi Banerjee (Congress)

Sisir Adhikari (TMC)
27. Ghatal West Bengal

Deepak Adhikari Dev (TMC)

Dr Hiranmoy Chattopadhyaya (BJP)

Tapan Ganguly (CPI)

Deepak Adhikari Dev (TMC)
28. Jhargram West Bengal

Dr Pranat Tudu (BJP)

Kalipada Soren (TMC)

Sonamani Tudu (CPM)

Kumar Hembram (BJP)
29. Medinipur West Bengal

Agnimitra Paul (BJP)

June Maliah (TMC)

Biplab Bhatta (CPI)

Dilip Ghosh (BJP)
30. Purulia West Bengal

Jyotirmoy Singh Mahato (BJP)

Dhirendranath Mahato (AIFB)

Nepal Chandra Mahato (Congress)

Shantiram Mahato (TMC)

 

Jyotirmoy Singh Mahato (BJP)
31. Bankura West Bengal

Dr Subhash Sarkar (BJP)

Arup Chakraborty (TMC)

Nilanjan Dasgupta (CPM)

Dr Subhash Sarkar (BJP)
32. Bishnupur West Bengal

Saumitra Khan (BJP)

Sujata Mondol (TMC)

Sital Chandra Kaibartya (CPM)

Saumitra Khan (BJP)
33. Valmiki Nagar Bihar

Sunil Kumar (JDU)

Deepak Yadav (RJD)

Baidyanath Prasad Mahto (JDU)
34. Paschim Champaran Bihar

Sanjay Jaiswal (BJP)

Madan Mohan Tiwari (Congress)

Sanjay Jaiswal (BJP)
35. Purvi Champaran Bihar

Radha Mohan Singh (BJP)

Dr Rajesh Kumar (VIP)

Radha Mohan Singh (BJP)
36. Sheohar Bihar

Lovely Anand (JDU)

Ritu Jaiswal (RJD)

Rama Devi (BJP)
37. Vaishali Bihar

Veena Devi (LJP-RV)

Vijay Kumar Shukla alias Munna Shukla (RJD)

Veena Devi (LJP)
38. Gopalganj Bihar

Dr Alok Kumar Suman (JDU)

Prem Nath Chanchal Paswan (VIP)

Dr Alok Kumar Suman (JDU)
39. Siwan Bihar

Vijaylakshmi Devi Kushwaha (JDU)

Awadh Bihari Choudhary (RJD)

Hena Shahab (Independent)

Kavita Singh (JDU)
40. Maharajganj Bihar

Janardan Singh Sigriwal (BJP)

Aakash Kumar Singh (Congress)

Janardan Singh Sigriwal (BJP)
41. Chandni Chowk Delhi

Praveen Khandelwal (BJP)

Jai Prakash Agarwal (Congress)

Dr Harsh Vardhan (BJP)
42. North East Delhi Delhi

Manoj Tiwari (BJP)

Kanhaiya Kumar (Congress)

Manoj Tiwari (BJP)
43. East Delhi Delhi

Kuldeep Kumar (AAP)

Harsh Malhotra (BJP)

Gautam Gambhir (BJP)
44. New Delhi Delhi

Bansuri Swaraj (BJP)

Somnath Bharti (AAP)

Raaj Kumar Anand (BSP)

Meenakshi Lekhi (BJP)
45. North West Delhi Delhi

Yogender Chandoliya (BJP)

Udit Raj (Congress)

Hans Raj Hans (BJP)
46. West Delhi Delhi

Kamaljeet Sehrawat (BJP)

Mahabal Mishra (AAP)

Parvesh Sahib Singh Verma (BJP)
47. South Delhi Delhi

Ramvir Singh Bidhuri (BJP)

Sahi Ram Pahalwan (AAP)

Ramesh Bidhuri (BJP)
48. Sambalpur Odisha

Dharmendra Pradhan (BJP)

Pranab Prakash Das (BJD)

Nagendra Kumar Pradhan (Congress)

Nitesh Gangadev (BJP)
49. Keonjhar Odisha

Ananta Nayak (BJP)

Dhanurjaya Sidu (BJD)

Binod Bihari Naik (Congress)

Chandrani Murmu (BJD)
50. Dhenkanal Odisha

Rudra Narayan Pany (BJP)

Abinash Samal (BJD)

Sashmita Behera (Congress)

Mahesh Sahoo (BJD)
51. Puri Odisha

Sambit Patra (BJP)

Arup Mohan Patnaik (BJD)

Jayanarayan Pattanayak (Congress)

Pinaki Mishra (BJD)
52. Cuttack Odisha

Bhartruhari Mahtab (BJP)

Santrupt Misra (BJD)

Suresh Mohapatra (Congress)

Bhartruhari Mahtab (BJD)
53. Bhubaneswar Odisha

Aparajita Sarangi (BJP)

Manmath Kumar Routray (BJD)

Syed Yashir Nawaz (Congress)

Aparajita Sarangi (BJP)
54. Giridih Jharkhand

Chandra Prakash Chaudhary (AJSU)

Mathura Prasad Mahato (JMM)

Chandra Prakash Chaudhary (AJSU)
55. Dhanbad Jharkhand

Dulu Mahato (BJP)

Anupama Singh (Congress)

Pashupati Nath Singh (BJP)
56. Ranchi Jharkhand

Sanjay Seth (BJP)

Yashaswini Sahay (Congress)

Sanjay Seth (BJP)
57. Jamshedpur Jharkhand

Bidyut Baran Mahato (BJP)

Samir Kumar Mohanty (JMM)

Bidyut Baran Mahato (BJP)
58. Anantnag–Rajouri Jammu and Kashmir

Mehbooba Mufti (JKPDP)

Mian Altaf Ahmad (JKNC)

Zafar Iqbal Khan Manhas (JKAP)

Mohamad Saleem Paray (DPAP)

Hasnain Masoodi (JKNC)
Advertisement

Read all the Breaking News Live on indiatvnews.com and Get Latest English News & Updates from India

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement