Friday, May 17, 2024
Advertisement
  1. You Are At:
  2. News
  3. India
  4. Lok Sabha Elections 2024 Phase 1: List of 102 constituencies, states, parties and candidates

Lok Sabha Elections 2024 Phase 1: List of 102 constituencies, states, parties and candidates

Lok Sabha Elections 2024: 102 constituencies are going for polls in the first phase on April 19. Voters in Tamil Nadu, Maharashtra, Madhya Pradesh, West Bengal, Uttar Pradesh, Arunachal Pradesh, Sikkim, Nagaland, Bihar, Mizoram and other states will use their franchise in the first phase.

Varun Sharma Written By: Varun Sharma @Poldip New Delhi Updated on: April 25, 2024 10:46 IST
Lok Sabha Elections 2024
Image Source : PTI The first phase of the Lok Sabha Elections 2024 will take place on April 19.

New Delhi: The first phase of the 18th Lok Sabha Elections 2024 will be held on April 19 (Friday). Voters in 102 Lok Sabha constituencies in 21 states and Union Territories will participate in the largest festival of democracy in the world. All 39 seats in Tamil Nadu, 12 in Rajasthan, 8 in Uttar Pradesh, 6 in Madhya Pradesh, 5 each in Uttarakhand, Maharashtra and Assam, 4 in Bihar, 3 in West Bengal, 2 each in Arunachal Pradesh, Meghalaya and Manipur and 1 each in Tripura, Chhattisgarh, Puducherry, Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Lakshadweep, Mizoram, Nagaland, Sikkim and Jammu and Kashmir are going for polls in the first phase. Results for all seats will be declared on June 4.   

Several key candidates are fighting the poll battle in the first phase. In Tamil Nadu, Dravida Munnetra Kazhagam's (DMK) Dayanidhi Maran, TR Baalu, A Raja, Kanimozhi Karunanidhi, Congress candidates Manickam Tagore, Karti P Chidambaram, S Jothimani and Vijay Vasanth are in the fray. Bharatiya Janata Party's (BJP) K Annamalai, L Murugan, Tamilisai Soundararajan, TR Paarivendhar, Pon Radhakrishnan and Nainar Nagendran are also trying to open the saffron party's account from the southern state. In 2019, the BJP failed to get any seats from Tamil Nadu. Other important candidates include TTV Dhinakaran (AMMK), O Panneerselvam (Independent), K Krishnasamy (AIADMK), J Jayavardhan (AIADMK), Durai Vaiko (MDMK) and Thol Thirumavalavan (VCK). 

In Rajasthan, BJP's Arjun Ram Meghwal, Rao Rajendra Singh, Ramswaroop Koli, Devendra Jhajharia and Jyoti Mirdha are some key candidates. Govind Ram Meghwal, Rahul Kaswan, Brijendra Singh Ola and Pratap Singh Khachariyawas of Congress and Rashtriya Loktantrik Party's (RLP) Hanuman Beniwal are also in the fray.

Uttar Pradesh will also witness a high-octane contest in the first phase with 8 seats including Saharanpur, Muzaffarnagar, Rampur and Moradabad voting on April 19. Sanjeev Balyan (BJP), Harendra Singh Malik (SP), Imran Masood (SP), Ruchi Veera (SP), Jitin Prasada (BJP) and Chandra Shekhar Azad (ASP-KR) are some key candidates. In Madhya Pradesh, BJP's Faggan Singh Kulaste and Himadri Singh and Congress party's Nakul Nath and Kamleshwar Patel are some of the important candidates who are trying to enter the Lok Sabha. 

Other key candidates in the first phase of the Lok Sabha elections are Nitin Gadkari (BJP), Sudhir Mungantiwar (BJP), Pratibha Suresh Dhanorkar (Congress), Trivendra Singh Rawat (BJP), Anil Baluni (BJP), Virender Rawat (Congress), Ranjit Dutta (BJP), Sarbananda Sonowal (BJP), Gaurav Gogoi (Congress), Jitan Ram Manjhi (HAM), Vivek Thakur (BJP), Shravan Kushwaha (RJD), Arun Bharti (LJP-RV), Kiren Rijiju (BJP), Nabam Tuki (Congress), Nisith Pramanik (BJP), Biplab Kumar Deb (BJP), Arumugam Namassivayam (BJP), Agatha K Sangma (NPP), Chaudhary Lal Singh (Congress), Dr Jitendra Singh (BJP), V Vaithilingam (Congress) and Kawasi Lakhma (Congress). In the 2019 Lok Sabha Elections, the BJP-led NDA won 48 of these 102 seats (BJP 40, LJP 2, AIADMK 1, Shiv Sena 1, RLP 1, JDU 1, NDPP 1 and NPP 1). The Congress-led UPA won 42 seats (Congress 15, DMK 24, VCK 1, IUML 1 and NCP 1) and other parties won 12 seats (BSP 3, SP 2, CPM 2, CPI 2, NPF 1, MNF 1 and SKM 1).   

Complete list of 102 constituencies, key candidates going for Lok Sabha polls on April 19 in first phase:

Lok Sabha Elections 2024: Complete list of constituencies and candidates for first phase

S. Number

Constituency

State/UT

Key Candidates/Parties

2019 Lok Sabha Winner/Party

1. 

Kancheepuram

Tamil Nadu

G Selvam (DMK)

E Rajasekar (AIADMK)

Jothi Venkatesan (PMK)

G Selvam (DMK)

2.

Arakkonam

Tamil Nadu

S Jagathrakshakan (DMK)

AL Vijayan (AIADMK)

K Balu (PMK)

S Jagathrakshakan (DMK)

3.

Thiruvallur

Tamil Nadu

Sasikanth Senthil (Congress)

K Nalla Thambi (DMDK)

Pon V Balaganapathy (BJP)

K Jeyakumar (Congress)

4.

Chennai North

Tamil Nadu

Kalanidhi Veeraswamy (DMK)

Royapuram R Mano (AIADMK)

RC Paul Kanagaraj (BJP)

Kalanidhi Veeraswamy (DMK)

5.

Chennai South

Tamil Nadu

Thamizhachi Thangapandian (DMK) 

J Jayavardhan (AIADMK)

Tamilisai Soundararajan (BJP)

Thamizhachi Thangapandian (DMK)

6.

Chennai Central

Tamil Nadu

Dayanidhi Maran (DMK)

B Parthasarathy (DMDK)

Vinoj P Selvam (BJP)

Dayanidhi Maran (DMK)

7.

Vellore

Tamil Nadu

DM Kathir Anand (DMK)

S Pasupathy (AIADMK)

AC Shanmugam (BJP)

DM Kathir Anand (DMK)

8.

Tiruvannamalai

Tamil Nadu

CN Annadurai (DMK)

M Kaliyaperumal (AIADMK)

B Ashwathaman (BJP)

CN Annadurai (DMK)

9.

Dharmapuri

Tamil Nadu

A Mani (DMK)

R Asokan (AIADMK)

Sowmiya Ambumani (PMK)

Dr S Senthil Kumar (DMK)

10.

Krishnagiri

Tamil Nadu

K Gopinath (Congress)

V Jayaprakash (AIADMK)

C Narasimhan (BJP)

A Chellakumar (Congress)

11.

Sriperumbudur

Tamil Nadu

TR Baalu (DMK)

G Premkumar (AIADMK)

VN Venugopal (TMC-M)

TR Baalu (DMK)

12.

Viluppuram Tamil Nadu

D Ravikumar (VCK)

J Bakkiyaraj (AIADMK)

Murali Shankar (PMK)

D Ravikumar (DMK)
13. Coimbatore Tamil Nadu

Ganapathi Raj Kumar (DMK)

Singai G Ramachandran (AIADMK)

K Annamalai (BJP)

PR Natarajan (CPM)
14. Nilgiris Tamil Nadu

A Raja (DMK)

D Lokesh Tamilselvan (AIADMK)

L Murugan (BJP)

A Raja (DMK)
15. Erode Tamil Nadu

KE Prakash (DMK)

Aatral Ashok Kumar (AIADMK)

P Vijayakumar (TMC-M)

A Ganeshamurthi (DMK)
16. Tiruppur Tamil Nadu

K Subbarayan (CPI)

P Arunachalam (AIADMK)

AP Muruganandam (BJP)

K Subbarayan (CPI)
17. Namakkal Tamil Nadu

VS Matheswaran (DMK)

S Tamil Mani (AIADMK)

KP Ramalingam (BJP)

AKP Chinraj (DMK)
18. Salem Tamil Nadu

TM Selvaganapathi (DMK)

P Vignesh (AIADMK)

N Annadurai (PMK)

SR Parthiban (DMK)
19. Arani Tamil Nadu

MS Tharanivendhan (DMK)

GV Gajendran (AIADMK)

A Ganeshkumar (PMK)

Dr MK Vishnu Prasad (Congress)
20. Kallakurichi Tamil Nadu

D Malaiyarasan (DMK)

R Kumaraguru (AIADMK)

Devdas Wodeyar (PMK)

Pon Gautham Sigamani (DMK) 
21. Kanyakumari Tamil Nadu

Vijay Vasanth (Congress)

Nazerath Pasilian (AIADMK)

Pon Radhakrishnan (BJP)

H Vasanthakumar (Congress)
22. Thoothukkudi Tamil Nadu

Kanimozhi Karunanidhi (DMK)

R Sivasamy Velumani (AIADMK)

SDR Vijayaseelan (TMC-M)

Kanimozhi Karunanidhi (DMK)
23. Virudhunagar Tamil Nadu

B Manickam Tagore (Congress)

V Vijaya Prabakaran (DMDK)

Radhika Sarathkumar (BJP)

B Manickam Tagore (Congress)
24. Tenkasi Tamil Nadu

Dr Rani Srikumar (DMK)

K Krishnasamy (AIADMK)

B John Pandian (BJP)

Dhanush M Kumar (DMK)
25. Ramanathapuram Tamil Nadu

Kani K Navas (IUML)

P Jeyaperumal (AIADMK)

O Panneerselvam (Independent)

Kani K Navas (IUML)
26. Theni Tamil Nadu

Thanga Tamil Selvan (DMK)

VT Narayanasamy (AIADMK)

TTV Dhinakaran (AMMK)

P Ravindhranath (AIADMK)
27. Thanjavur Tamil Nadu

S Murasoli (DMK)

P Sivanesan (DMDK)

M Muruganandam (BJP)

SS Palanimanickam (DMK)
28. Sivaganga Tamil Nadu

Karti P Chidambaram (Congress)

A Xavierdas (AIADMK)

D Devanathan Yadav (BJP)

Karti P Chidambaram (Congress)
29. Madurai Tamil Nadu

S Venkatesan (CPM)

P Saravanan (AIADMK)

Raama Sreenivasan (BJP)

S Venkatesan (CPM)
30. Tirunelveli Tamil Nadu

C Robert Bruce (Congress)

M Jansi Rani (AIADMK)

Nainar Nagendran (BJP)

S Gnanathiraviam (DMK)
31. Pollachi Tamil Nadu

K Eswarasamy (DMK)

A Karthikeyan (AIADMK)

K Vasantharajan (BJP)

K Shamugasundaram (DMK)
32. Karur Tamil Nadu

Jothimani Sennimalai (Congress)

KRL Thangavel (AIADMK)

VV Senthilnathan (BJP)

Jothimani Sennimalai (Congress)
33. Dindigul Tamil Nadu

R Sachidanandam (CPM)

VMS Mohamed Mubarak (AIADMK)

M Thilagabama (PMK)

P Velusamy (DMK)
34. Perambalur Tamil Nadu

Arun Nehru (DMK)

ND Chandramohan (AIADMK)

TR Paarivendhar (BJP)

TR Paarivendhar (DMK)
35. Cuddalore Tamil Nadu

MK Vishnu Prasad (Congress)

P Sivakozhundu (DMDK)

Thangar Bachan (PMK) 

TRVS Ramesh (DMK)
36. Tiruchirappalli Tamil Nadu

Durai Vaiko (MDMK)

P Karuppaiah (AIADMK)

P Senthilnathan (AMMK)

Su Thirunavukkarasar (Congress)
37. Chidambaram Tamil Nadu

Thol Thirumavalavan (VCK)

M Chandrahaasan (AIADMK)

P Karthiyayini (BJP)

Thol Thirumavalavan (VCK)
38. Nagapattinam Tamil Nadu

V Selvaraj (CPI)

Dr G Surjith Shankar (AIADMK)

SGM Ramesh (BJP) 

M Selvarasu (CPI)
39. Mayiladuthurai Tamil Nadu

R Sudha (Congress)

P Babu (AIADMK)

Ma Ka Stalin (PMK) 

S Ramalingam (DMK)
40. Sikar Rajasthan

Sumedhanand Saraswati (BJP)

Amra Ram Paraswal (CPM)

Sumedhanand Saraswati (BJP)
41. Churu Rajasthan

Devendra Jhajharia (BJP)

Rahul Kaswan (Congress)

Rahul Kaswan (BJP)
42. Jhunjhunu Rajasthan

Subhkaran Choudhary (BJP)

Brijendra Singh Ola (Congress)

Narendra Kumar (BJP)
43. Bikaner Rajasthan

Arjun Ram Meghwal (BJP)

Govind Ram Meghwal (Congress)

Arjun Ram Meghwal (BJP)
44. Ganganagar Rajasthan

Priyanka Balan Meghwal (BJP)

Kuldeep Indora (Congress)

Nihalchand Meghwal (BJP)
45. Jaipur Rajasthan

Manju Sharma (BJP)

Pratap Singh Khachariyawas (Congress)

Ramcharan Bohra (BJP)
46. Jaipur Rural Rajasthan

Rao Rajendra Singh (BJP)

Anil Chopra (Congress)

Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore (BJP)
47. Alwar Rajasthan

Bhupender Yadav (BJP)

Lalit Yadav (Congress)

Mahant Balaknath (BJP)
48. Dausa Rajasthan

Kanhaiya Lal Meena (BJP)

Murari Lal Meena (Congress)

Jaskaur Meena (BJP)
49. Nagaur Rajasthan

Jyoti Mirdha (BJP)

Hanuman Beniwal (RLP)

Hanuman Beniwal (RLP)
50. Karauli-Dholpur Rajasthan

Indu Devi Jatav (BJP)

Bhajan Lal Jatav (Congress)

Manoj Rajoria (BJP)
51. Bharatpur Rajasthan

Ramswaroop Koli (BJP)

Sanjana Jatav (Congress)

Ranjeeta Koli (BJP)
52. Saharanpur Uttar Pradesh

Raghav Lakhanpal (BJP)

Imran Masood (Congress)

Majid Ali (BSP)

Haji Fazlur Rehman (BSP)
53. Kairana Uttar Pradesh

Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary (BJP)

Iqra Hasan Choudhary (SP)

Sripal (BSP)

Pradeep Kumar Chaudhary (BJP)
54. Muzaffarnagar Uttar Pradesh

Sanjeev Kumar Balyan (BJP)

Harendra Singh Malik (SP)

Dara Singh Prajapati (BSP)

Sanjeev Kumar Balyan (BJP)
55. Bijnor Uttar Pradesh

Chandan Chauhan (RLD)

Deepak Saini (SP)

Chaudhary Vijender Singh (BSP)

Malook Nagar (BSP)
56. Nagina Uttar Pradesh

Om Kumar (BJP)

Manoj Kumar (SP)

Surendra Pal Singh (BSP)

Chandra Shekhar Azad 'Ravan' (ASP)

Girish Chandra (BSP)
57. Moradabad Uttar Pradesh

Kunwar Sarvesh Kumar Singh (BJP)

Ruchi Veera (SP)

Mohd Irfan Saifi (BSP)

ST Hasan (SP)
58. Rampur Uttar Pradesh

Ghanshyam Singh Lodhi (BJP)

Mohibullah Nadvi (SP)

Zeeshan Khan (BSP)

Mohammad Azam Khan (SP)
59. Pilibhit Uttar Pradesh

Jitin Prasada (BJP)

Bhagwat Sharan Gangwar (SP)

Anis Ahmed Khan (BSP)

Varun Gandhi (BJP)
60. Sidhi Madhya Pradesh

Dr Rajesh Mishra (BJP)

Kamleshwar Kumar Patel (Congress)

Riti Pathak (BJP)
61. Shahdol Madhya Pradesh

Himadri Singh (BJP)

Phundelal Singh Marko (Congress)

Himadri Singh (BJP)
62. Jabalpur Madhya Pradesh

Ashish Dubey (BJP)

Dinesh Yadav (Congress)

Rakesh Singh (BJP)
63. Mandla Madhya Pradesh

Faggan Singh Kulaste (BJP)

Omkar Singh Markam (Congress)

Faggan Singh Kulaste (BJP)
64. Balaghat Madhya Pradesh

Bharti Pardhi (BJP)

Samrat Saraswat (Congress)

Dhal Singh Bisen (BJP)
65. Chhindwara Madhya Pradesh

Vivek Bunty Sahu (BJP)

Nakul Kamal Nath (Congress)

Nakul Kamal Nath (Congress)
66. Tehri Garhwal Uttarakhand

Mala Rajya Laxmi Shah (BJP)

Jot Singh Gunsola (Congress)

 

Mala Rajya Laxmi Shah (BJP)
67. Almora Uttarakhand

Ajay Tamta (BJP)

Pradeep Tamta (Congress)

Ajay Tamta (BJP)
68. Garhwal Uttarakhand

Anil Baluni (BJP)

Ganesh Godiyal (Congress)

Tirath Singh Rawat (BJP)
69. Nainital-Udhamsingh Nagar Uttarakhand

Ajay Bhatt (BJP)

Prakash Joshi (Congress)

Ajay Bhatt (BJP)
70. Haridwar Uttarakhand

Trivendra Singh Rawat (BJP)

Virendra Rawat (Congress)

Ramesh Pokhriyal Nishank (BJP)
71. Ramtek Maharashtra

Raju Deonath Parve (Shiv Sena)

Shyamkumar Daulat Barve (Congress)

Krupal Tumane (Shiv Sena)
72. Nagpur Maharashtra

Nitin Jairam Gadkari (BJP)

Vikas Pandurang Thakre (Congress)

Nitin Jairam Gadkari (BJP)
73. Bhandara-Gondiya Maharashtra

Sunil Baburao Mendhe (BJP)

Dr Prashant Yadavrao Padole (Congress)

Sunil Baburao Mendhe (BJP)
74. Gadchiroli-Chimur Maharashtra

Ashok Mahadeorao Nete (BJP)

Dr Namdeo Dasaram Kirsan (Congress)

Ashok Mahadeorao Nete (BJP)
75. Chandrapur Maharashtra

Sudhir Mungantiwar (BJP)

Pratibha Suresh Dhanorkar (Congress)

Suresh Dhanorkar (Congress)
76. Sonitpur Assam

Ranjit Dutta (BJP)

Premlal Ganju (Congress)

Raju Deuri (BPF)

Pallab Lochan Das (BJP)
77. Kaziranga Assam

Kamakhya Prasad Tasa (BJP)

Roselina Tirkey (Congress)

Gaurav Gogoi (Congress)
78. Dibrugarh Assam

Sarbananda Sonowal (BJP)

Lurinjyoti Gogoi (AJP)

Rameshwar Teli (BJP)
79. Lakhimpur Assam

Pradan Baruah (BJP)

Uday Shankar Hazarika (Congress)

Pradan Baruah (BJP)
80.  Jorhat Assam

Topon Kumar Gogoi (BJP)

Gaurav Gogoi (Congress)

Topon Kumar Gogoi (BJP)
81. Aurangabad Bihar

Sushil Kumar Singh (BJP)

Abhay Kumar Sinha (RJD) 

Sushil Kumar Singh (BJP)
82. Gaya Bihar

Jitan Ram Manjhi (HAM-S)

Kumar Sarvjeet (RJD)

Vijay Manjhi (JDU)
83. Nawada Bihar

Vivek Thakur (BJP)

Shrawan Kumar Kushwaha (RJD)

Chandan Singh (LJP)
84. Jamui Bihar

Arun Bharti (LJP-RV)

Archana Kumari (RJD)

Chirag Paswan (LJP)
85. Cooch Behar West Bengal

Nisith Pramanik (BJP)

Jagadish Chandra Barma Basunia (TMC)

Nitish Chandra Roy (AIFB)

Piya Roy Chowdhury (Congress)

Nisith Pramanik (BJP)
86. Jalpaiguri West Bengal

Jayanta Kumar Roy (BJP)

Nirmal Chandra Roy (TMC)

Debraj Barman (CPM)

Jayanta Kumar Roy (BJP)
87. Alipurduars West Bengal

Manoj Tigga (BJP)

Prakash Chik Baraik (TMC)

Mili Oraon (RSP)

John Barla (BJP)
88. Arunachal West Arunachal Pradesh

Kiren Rijiju (BJP)

Nabam Tuki (Congress)
 

Kiren Rijiju (BJP)
89. Arunachal East Arunachal Pradesh

Tapir Gao (BJP)

Bosiram Siram (Congress)

Tapir Gao (BJP)
90. Tura Meghalaya

Agatha K Sangma (NPP)

Saleng A Sangma (Congress)

Zenith M Sangma (TMC)

Agatha K Sangma (NPP)
91. Shillong Meghalaya

Dr Mazel Ampareen Lyngdoh (NPP)

Vincent H Pala (Congress)

Robert June Kharjahrin (UDP) 

Vincent H Pala (Congress)
92. Outer Manipur Manipur

Kachui Timothy Zimik (NPF)

Alfred Kanngam S Arthur (Congress) 

Lorho S Pfoze (NPF)
93. Inner Manipur Manipur

Thounaojam Basanta Kumar Singh (BJP)

Angomcha Bimol Akoijam (Congress)

Dr Rajkumar Ranjan Singh (BJP)
94. Tripura West Tripura

Biplab Kumar Deb (BJP)

Ashish Kumar Saha (Congress)

Pratima Bhoumik (BJP)
95.  Bastar Chhattisgarh

Mahesh Kashyap (BJP)

Kawasi Lakhma (Congress)

Deepak Baij (Congress)
96.  Puducherry Puducherry

A Namassivayam (BJP)

V Vaithilingam (Congress)

V Vaithilingam (Congress)
97.  Andaman and Nicobar Islands Andaman and Nicobar Islands

Bishnu Pada Ray (BJP)

Kuldeep Rai Sharma (Congress)

Kuldeep Rai Sharma (Congress)
98. Lakshadweep Lakshadweep

Mohammed Faizal Padippura (NCP-Sharad Pawar)

Muhammed Hamdulla Sayeed (Congress)

TP Yusuf (NCP)

Mohammed Faizal Padippura (NCP)
99.  Mizoram Mizoram

Richard Vanlalhmangaiha (ZPM)

K Vanlalvena (MNF)

Lalbiakzama (Congress)

Vanlalhmuaka (BJP)

C Lalrosanga (MNF)
100. Nagaland Nagaland

Dr Chumben Murry (NDPP)

S Supongmeren Jamir (Congress)

Tokheho Yepthomi (NDPP)
101. Udhampur Jammu and Kashmir

Dr Jitendra Singh (BJP)

Chaudhary Lal Singh (Congress)

Dr Jitendra Singh (BJP)
102. Sikkim Sikkim

Indra Hang Subba (SKM)

Prem Das Rai (SDF)

Dinesh Chandra Nepal (BJP)

Gopal Chettri (Congress)

Indra Hang Subba (SKM)
Advertisement

Read all the Breaking News Live on indiatvnews.com and Get Latest English News & Updates from India