1. You Are At:
  2. English News
  3. Politics
  4. National
  5. PM Modi refreshes Union Cabinet: Prakash Javadekar gets HRD Ministry, Smriti Irani moved to Textiles

PM Modi refreshes Union Cabinet: Prakash Javadekar gets HRD Ministry, Smriti Irani moved to Textiles

Soon after the long-awaited expansion of the Union Cabinet, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has made major changes in the portfolios of Union Council of Ministers.

India TV Politics Desk India TV Politics Desk Updated on: July 05, 2016 23:11 IST
Smriti Irani and Prakash Javadekar
Smriti Irani and Prakash Javadekar

New Delhi: Soon after the long-awaited expansion of the Union Cabinet, Prime Minister Narendra Modi has made major changes in the portfolios of Union Council of Ministers.

Smriti Irani has been transferred from the HRD Ministry to the Textiles Ministry. Prakash Javadekar, after his promotion as a Cabinet Minister, will be stepping in at Irani's place as the new Human Resource and Development Minister.

Irani has been made Textiles Minister, replacing incumbent Santosh Gangwar who will be now the Minister of State for Finance. Former bureaucrat Arjun Meghwal, who was inducted in today's expansion, has also been made Minister of State in the crucial ministry, headed by Arun Jaitley.

Jaitley, who also held additional charge of the Information and Broadcasting Ministry, divests it to Venkaiah Naidu. While Naidu will retains his existing Urban Development and Housing portfolio, he will be replaced as Parliamentary Affairs Minister by Ananth Kumar, who remains Chemical and Fertiliser Minister. 

Jayant Sinha, who was junior minister in the finance ministry, now becomes Minister of State for Civil Aviation, while Minister of State for Railways Manoj Sinha will hold the Communications portfolio too as Minister of State (Independent Charge).

Here is the complete list of the Union Council of Ministers:

Prime Minister:

Narendra Modi - Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy and Department of Space

Cabinet Ministers:

1. Rajnath Singh - Home Affairs

2. Sushma Swaraj - External Affairs

3. Arun Jaitley - Finance Corporate Affairs

4. Prakash Javadekar - Human Resource Development

5. Smriti Zubin Irani - Textiles  

6. Manohar Parrikar - Defence

7. Suresh Prabhu - Railways

8. D. V. Sadananda Gowda - Statistics and Programme Implementation

9. Uma Bharati - Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation

10. Nitin Jairam Gadkari - Road Transport and Highways Shipping

11. Shri Ramvilas Paswan - Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution

12. M Venkaiah Naidu - Urban Development Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation | Information & Broadcasting

13. Maneka Sanjay Gandhi - Women & Child Development

14. Ananth Kumar - Chemicals & Fertilizers | Parliamentary Affairs

15. Ravi Shankar Prasad - Law & Justice | Electronics & Information Technology

16. Jagat Prakash Nadda - Health & Family Welfare

17. Ashok Gajapathi Raju Pusapati - Civil Aviation

18. Anant Geete - Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises

19. Harsimrat Kaur Badal - Food Processing Industries

20. Narendra Singh Tomar - Rural Development | Panchayati Raj | Drinking Water & Sanitation

21. Chaudhary Birender Singh - Steel

22. Jual Oram - Tribal Affairs

23. Radha Mohan Singh - Agriculture & Farmers Welfare

24. Thaawar Chand Gehlot - Social Justice and Empowerment

25. Kalraj Mishra - Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

26. Dr. Harsh Vardhan - Science & Technology | Earth Sciences

27. Najma A. Heptulla - Minority Affairs

Ministers of State:

28. Rao Inderjit Singh - Planning (Independent Charge) Urban Development Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation

29. Bandaru Dattatreya - Labour & Employment (Independent Charge)

30. Rajiv Pratap Rudy - Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (Independent Charge)

31. Vijay Goel - Youth Affairs and Sports (Independent Charge) Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

32. Shripad Yesso Naik - AAYUSH (Independent Charge)

33. Dharmendra Pradhan - Petroleum and Natural Gas (Independent Charge)

34. Piyush Goyal - Power (Independent Charge) Coal (Independent Charge) New and Renewable Energy (Independent Charge) Mines (Independent Charge)

35. Jitendra Singh - Development of North Eastern Region (Independent Charge), Prime Minister's Office, Personnel, Public Grievances & Pensions, Department of Atomic Energy, Department of Space

36. Nirmala Sitharaman - Commerce and Industry (Independent Charge)

37. Mahesh Sharma - Culture (Independent Charge), Tourism (Independent Charge)

38. Manoj Sinha - Communications (Independent Charge), Railways

39. Anil Madhav Dave - Environment, Forest and Climate Change (Independent Charge)

40. VK Singh - External Affairs

41. Santosh Kumar Gangwar - Finance

42. Faggan Singh Kulaste - Health & Family Welfare

43. Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi - Minority Affairs, Parliamentary Affairs

44. SS Ahluwalia - Agriculture & Farmer Welfare, Parliamentary Affairs

45. Ramdas Athawale - Social Justice & Empowerment

46. Ram Kripal Yadav - Rural Development

47. Haribhai Parthibhai Chaudhary - Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

48. Giriraj Singh - Micro, Small & Medium Enterprises

49. Hansraj Gangaram Ahir - Home Affairs

50. GM Siddeshwara - Heavy Industries & Public Enterprises

51. Ramesh Chandappa Jigajinagi - Drinking Water & Sanitation

52. Rajen Gohain - Railways

53. Parshottam Rupala - Agriculture & Farmer Welfare, Panchayati Raj

54. MJ Akbar - External Affairs

55. Upendra Kushwaha - Human Resources Development

56. Radhakrishnan P - Road Transport & Highways Shipping

57. Kiren Rijiju - Home Affairs

58. Krishan Pal - Social Justice & Empowerment

59. Jasvantsinh Sumanbhai Bhabhor - Tribal Affairs

60. Dr Sanjeev Kumar Balyan - Water Resources, River Development & Ganga Rejuvenation

61. Vishnu Deo Sai - Steel

62. Sudarshan Bhagat - Agriculture and Farmers Welfare

63. YS Chowdary - Science & Technology, Earth Science

64. Jayant Sinha - Civil Aviation

65. Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore - Information & Broadcasting

66. Babul Supriyo - Urban Development, Housing & Urban Poverty Alleviation

67. Sadhvi Niranjan Jyoti - Food Processing Industries

68. Vijay Sampla - Social Justice & Empowerment

69. Arjun Ram Meghwal - Finance, Corporate Affairs

70. Dr Mahendra Nath Pandey - Human Resource Development

71. Ajay Tamta - Textiles

72. Krishna Raj - Women & Child Development

73. Mansukh L Mandaviya - Road Transport & Highways, Shipping, Chemicals & Fertilisers

74. Anupriya Patel - Health & Family Welfare

75. CR Chaudhary - Consumer Affairs, Food & Public Distribution

76. PP Chaudhary - Law & Justice, Electronics & Information Technology

77. Dr Subhash Ramrao Bhamre - Defence

Read all the Breaking News Live on indiatvnews.com and Get Latest English News & Updates from Politics and National Section