1. You Are At:
  2. English News
  3. India News
  4. Andhra Pradesh and Telangana Lok Sabha Results 2019: Full list of winners

Andhra Pradesh and Telangana Lok Sabha Results 2019: Full list of winners

It was a strong YSRCP show in Andhra Pradesh, bagging 22 out of 25 seats in the Lok Sabha elections. Here is the full list of winning candidates from the state of Andhra Pradesh.

India TV News Desk India TV News Desk
Chittoor (Andhra Pradesh) Updated on: May 28, 2019 18:15 IST
Y S Jaganmohan Reddy
Image Source : PTI

Y S Jaganmohan Reddy

The Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), led by Prime Minister Narendra Modi, was on Thursday set to retain power for another five years after making a sweep of the Lok Sabha battle and mauling the opposition.

So stunning was the BJP's showing that it bulldozed the opposition even where it had looked strong, virtually sweeping entire states in northern India and even beyond and making unprecedented inroads in Trinamool Congress-ruled West Bengal.

The YSRCP, which swept to power in Andhra Pradesh with a landslide victory, it won 22 out of 25 Lok Sabha seats, whereas Telugu Desam Party (TDP) bagged only 3 seats.

Lok Sabha Election Results 2019 Full list of winners and constituency wise details

Andhra Pradesh

Constituencies Winning Candidates Party
Araku Goddeti Madhavi YSRCP
Srikakulam Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu TDP
Vizianagaram Bellana Chandra Sekhar YSRCP
Visakhapatnam MVV Satyanarayana YSRCP
Anakapalli Beesetti Venkata Satyavathi YSRCP
Kakinada Vanga Geethaviswanath YSRCP
Amalapuram Chinta Anuradha YSRCP
Rajahmundry Margani Bharat YSRCP
Narasapuram Kanumuru Raghu Rama Krishna Raju YSRCP
Eluru Kotagiri Sridhar YSRCP
Machilipatnam Balashowry Vallabhaneni YSRCP
Vijayawada Kesineni Srinivas TDP
Guntur Jayadev Galla TDP
Narasaraopet Lavu Sri Krishna Devarayalu YSRCP
Bapatla Nandigam Suresh YSRCP
Ongole Magunta Sreenivasulu Reddy YSRCP
Nandyal Pocha Brahmananda Reddy YSRCP
Kurnool Ayushman Doctor Sanjeev Kumar YSRCP
Anantapur Talari Rangaiah YSRCP
Hindupur Kuruva Gorantla Madhav YSRCP
Kadapa Yeduguri Sandinti Avinash Reddy YSRCP
Nellore Adala Prabhakara Reddy YSRCP
Tirupati Balli Durga Prasad Rao YSRCP
Rajampet PV Midhun Reddy YSRCP
Chittoor Naramalli Siva Prasad YSRCP

 

Telangana

Constituencies Winning Candidates Party
Adilabad Soyam Bapu Rao BJP
Pedapalle Venkatesh Netha Borlakunta TRS
Karimnagar Bandi Sanjay Kumar BJP
Nizamabad Arvind Dharmapuri BJP
Zahirabad BB Patil  TRS
Medak Kotha Prabhakar Reddy TRS
Malkajgiri Anumula Revanth Reddy INC 
Secunderabad G Kishan Reddy BJP
Hyderabad Asaduddin Owaisi AIMIM
Chevella Dr. G. Ranjith Reddy  TRS
Mahbubnagar Manne Srinivas Reddy TRS
Nagarkurnool Pothuganti Ramulu TRS
Nalgonda Uttam Kumar Reddy Nalamada INC
Bhongir Komati Reddy Venkat Reddy INC
Warangal Dayakar Pasunoori TRS
Mahabubabad Kavitha Malothu TRS
Khammam Nama Nageswara rao TRS

 

ALSO READ | Uttar Pradesh Lok Sabha Results 2019: Full list of winners

Also Read| Kerala and Tamil Nadu Lok Sabha Results 2019: Full Winners List

Also Read| Odisha Lok Sabha Results 2019: Full list of winners

 

Write a comment