Saturday, July 13, 2024
Advertisement
  1. You Are At:
  2. News
  3. India
  4. Lok Sabha Elections 2024: From Akhilesh Yadav to Giriraj Singh to Mahua Moitra, key candidates in Phase 4

Lok Sabha Elections 2024: From Akhilesh Yadav to Giriraj Singh to Mahua Moitra, key candidates in Phase 4

Lok Sabha Elections 2024: The fourth phase of the Lok Sabha Elections 2024 will be held on May 13 (Monday) in which voters in 96 constituencies will use their franchise. 10 states and Union Territories including Andhra Pradesh, Telangana, Maharashtra and UP will go to polls in the fourth phase.

Written By: Varun Sharma @Poldip New Delhi Updated on: May 17, 2024 16:01 IST
Lok Sabha Elections 2024 Phase 4
Image Source : INDIA TV Lok Sabha Elections 2024 Phase 4: (From left to right) Trinamool Congress leader Shaturghan Sinha, Union Minister and BJP leader Giriraj Singh, Samajwadi Party (SP) leader Akhilesh Yadav, AIMIM chief Asaduddin Owaisi and Trinamool Congress leader Mahua Moitra.

Lok Sabha Elections 2024: The voting for the fourth phase of the 18th Lok Sabha Elections 2024 will take place on Monday, May 13. The fourth phase will see elections in 96 constituencies across ten states and Union Territories. Andhra Pradesh, Telangana and Madhya Pradesh will complete their voting processes. Other states which are going for polls are Uttar Pradesh (13/80 seats), Maharashtra (11/48 seats), Madhya Pradesh (8/29 seats), West Bengal (8/42 seats), Bihar (5/40 seats), Jharkhand (4/14 seats), Odisha (4/21 seats) and Jammu and Kashmir.

Some of the key constituencies in the fourth phase of elections are Visakhapatnam, Anakapalli, Kakinada, Vizianagaram, Rajahmundry, Narasapuram, Vijayawada, Kadapa, Nellore and Chittoor in Andhra Pradesh, Karimnagar, Medak, Nizamabad, Hyderabad, Malkajgiri, Chevella, Mahbubnagar, Khammam and Secunderabad in Telangana, Kheri, Unnao, Farrukhabad, Etawah, Kannauj, Kanpur and Akbarpur in Uttar Pradesh, Nandurbar, Jalna, Aurangabad, Maval, Pune, Shirur, Ahmednagar and Beed in Maharashtra, Ujjain, Mandsour, Indore and Khandwa in Madhya Pradesh, Baharampur, Krishnanagar, Bardhaman-Durgapur and Asansol in West Bengal, Darbhanga, Ujiarpur, Samastipur, Begusarai and Munger in Bihar, Singhbhum and Khunti in Jharkhand, Kalahandi and Koraput in Odisha and Srinagar in Jammu and Kashmir.

Several prominent candidates including Union Minister Giriraj Singh, Akhilesh Yadav, Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury, Mahua Moitra, Arjun Munda, Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, G Kishan Reddy, Shatrughan Sinha, Yusuf Pathan, Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Ram Shankar Katheria, Asaduddin Owaisi, Etela Rajender, SS Ahluwalia, Kompella Madhavi Latha, Sakshi Maharaj, Annu Tandon, Nama Nageswara Rao, DK Aruna, Usha Verma, Konda Vishweshwar Reddy, Heena Gavit, Dharmapuri Arvind, Ajay Mishra Teni, Danam Nagender, G Ranjith Reddy, Gopal Jee Thakur, Manne Srinivas Reddy, Raksha Khadse, Chandrakant Khaire, Geeta Koda, Kirti Azad, Kothapalli Geetha, Kinjarapu Ram Mohan Naidu, Nityanand Rai, Daggubati Purandeswari, Botcha Jhansi Lakshmi, Raosaheb Danve, Saptagiri Sankar Ulaka, Bhrugu Baxipatra, Pradeep Majhi, Sujay Vikhe Patil, Kesineni Srinivas, Pankaja Munde, YS Avinash Reddy, Mahendra Solanki, PV Midhun Reddy, V Vijaysai Reddy, Shankar Lalwani, Kantilal Bhuria, Joba Majhi, N Kiran Kumar Reddy, Shrirang Barne, YS Sharmila, Shambhavi Chaudhary, MM Pallam Raju, CM Ramesh, Dilip Ghosh, Sukhdeo Bhagat, Lavu Sri Krishna Devarayalu, Satabdi Roy, Magunta Sreenivasulu Reddy and Vemireddy Prabhakar Reddy are in the fray in the fourth phase of the 2024 Lok Sabha Elections. Let's see the state-wise key constituencies and prominent candidates in detail.

Phase 4: May 13 (96 Lok Sabha seats)

Key contests of 2024 Lok Sabha Elections Phase 4 in Andhra Pradesh

1. Visakhapatnam (2019 Result: YSRCP, Winner: MVV Satyanarayana, Margin: 4,414)

2024 candidates: Botcha Jhansi Lakshmi (YSRCP) Vs Mathukumilli Bharat (TDP) Vs Pulusu Satyanarayana Reddy (Congress) 

2. Anakapalli (2019 Result: YSRCP, Winner: Beesetti Venkata Satyavathi, Margin: 89,192)
2024 candidates: Budi Mutyala Naidu (YSRCP) Vs CM Ramesh (BJP) Vs Vegi Venkatesh (Congress)

3. Kakinada (2019 Result: YSRCP, Winner: Vanga Geetha, Margin: 25,738)
2024 candidates: Chalamalasetti Sunil (YSRCP) Vs Tangella Uday Srinivas (JSP) Vs MM Pallam Raju (Congress)

4. Rajahmundry (2019 Result: YSRCP, Winner: Margani Bharat, Margin: 1,21,634)
2024 candidates: Guduri Srinivas (YSRCP) Vs Daggubati Purandeswari (BJP) Vs Gidugu Rudra Raju (Congress)

5. Rajampet (2019 Result: YSRCP, Winner: PV Midhun Reddy, Margin: 2,68,284)
2024 candidates: PV Midhun Reddy (YSRCP) Vs N Kiran Kumar Reddy (BJP) Vs SK Basheed (Congress)

6. Nellore (2019 Result: YSRCP, Winner: Adala Prabhakara Reddy, Margin: 1,48,571)
2024 candidates: V Vijaysai Reddy (YSRCP) Vs Vemireddy Prabhakar Reddy (TDP) Vs Koppula Raju (Congress)

7. Kadapa (2019 Result: YSRCP, Winner: YS Avinash Reddy, Margin: 3,80,726)
2024 candidates: YS Avinash Reddy (YSRCP) Vs Chadipiralla Bhupesh Reddy (TDP) Vs YS Sharmila (Congress)

Key contests of 2024 Lok Sabha Elections Phase 4 in Telangana

1. Karimnagar (2019 Result: BJP, Winner: Bandi Sanjay Kumar, Margin: 89,508)
2024 candidates: Boianapalli Vinod Kumar (BRS) Vs Bandi Sanjay Kumar (BJP) Vs Velichala Rajender Rao (Congress)

2. Nizamabad (2019 Result: BJP, Winner: Arvind Dharmapuri, Margin: 70,875)
2024 candidates: Arvind Dharmapuri (BJP) Vs T Jeevan Reddy (Congress) Vs Bajireddy Goverdhan (BRS)

3. Malkajgiri (2019 Result: Congress, Winner: Anumula Revanth Reddy, Margin: 10,919)
2024 candidates: Etela Rajender (BJP) Vs Patnam Sunitha Mahender Reddy (Congress) Vs Ragidi Laxma Reddy (BRS)

4. Hyderabad (2019 Result: AIMIM, Winner: Asaduddin Owaisi, Margin: 2,82,186)
2024 candidates: Asaduddin Owaisi (AIMIM) Vs Kompella Madhavi Latha (BJP) Vs Mohammed Waliullah Sameer (Congress)

5. Secunderabad (2019 Result: BJP, Winner: G Kishan Reddy, Margin: 62,114)
2024 candidates: G Kishan Reddy (BJP) Vs Danam Nagender (Congress) Vs T Padma Rao Goud (BRS)

6. Chevella (2019 Result: BRS, Winner: G Ranjith Reddy, Margin: 14,317)
2024 candidates: Konda Vishweshwar Reddy (BJP) Vs G Ranjith Reddy (Congress) Vs Kasani Gnaneshwar Mudiraj (BRS)

7. Mahabubnagar (2019 Result: BRS, Winner: Manne Srinivas Reddy, Margin: 77,829)
2024 candidates: DK Aruna (BJP) Vs Challa Vamshi Chand Reddy (Congress) Vs Manne Srinivas Reddy (BRS)

Key contests of 2024 Lok Sabha Elections Phase 4 in Uttar Pradesh

1. Kannauj (2019 Result: BJP, Winner: Subrat Pathak, Margin: 12,353)
2024 candidates: Subrat Pathak (BJP) Vs Akhilesh Yadav (SP) Vs Imran bin Zafar (BSP)

2. Etawah (2019 Result: BJP, Winner: Ram Shankar Katheria, Margin: 64,437)
2024 candidates: Ram Shankar Katheria (BJP) Vs Jitendra Dohre (SP) Vs Sarika Singh Baghel (BSP)

3. Unnao (2019 Result: BJP, Winner: Swami Sachchidanand Hari Sakshi Ji Maharaj, Margin: 4,00,956)
2024 candidates: Swami Sachchidanand Hari Sakshi Ji Maharaj (BJP) Vs Annu Tandon (SP) Vs Ashok Pandey (BSP)

4. Kheri (2019 Result: BJP, Winner: Ajay Mishra Teni, Margin: 2,18,807)
2024 candidates: Ajay Mishra Teni (BJP) Vs Utkarsh Verma (SP) Vs Akshay Kalra (BSP)

5. Hardoi (2019 Result: BJP, Winner: Jai Prakash Rawat, Margin: 1,32,474)
2024 candidates: Jai Prakash Rawat (BJP) Vs Usha Verma (SP) Vs Bhimrao Ambedkar (BSP) 

Key contests of 2024 Lok Sabha Elections Phase 4 in Maharashtra

1. Nandurbar (2019 Result: BJP, Winner: Heena Vijaykumar Gavit, Margin: 95,629)
2024 candidates: Heena Vijaykumar Gavit (BJP) Vs Advocate Gowaal K Padavi (Congress)

2. Raver (2019 Result: BJP, Winner: Raksha Nikhil Khadse, Margin: 3,35,882)
2024 candidates: Raksha Nikhil Khadse (BJP) Vs Shriram Patil (NCP-Sharad Pawar)

3. Aurangabad (2019 Result: AIMIM, Winner: Mulayam Singh Yadav, Margin: 4,492)
2024 candidates: Sandipanrao Bhumre (Shiv Sena) Vs Chandrakant Khaire (Shiv Sena-UBT) Vs Imtiyaz Jaleel (AIMIM)

4. Ahmednagar (2019 Result: BJP, Winner: Sujay Vikhe Patil, Margin: 2,81,474)
2024 candidates: Sujay Vikhe Patil (BJP) Vs Nilesh Dnyandev Lanke (NCP-Sharad Pawar)

5. Beed (2019 Result: BJP, Winner: Pritam Gopinath Munde, Margin: 1,68,368)
2024 candidates: Pankaja Gopinath Munde (BJP) Vs Bajrang Sonawane (NCP-Sharad Pawar) 

Key contests of 2024 Lok Sabha Elections Phase 4 in Madhya Pradesh

1. Dewas (2019 Result: BJP, Winner: Mahendra Singh Solanki, Margin: 3,72,249)
2024 candidates: Mahendra Singh Solanki (BJP) Vs Rajendra Malviya (Congress)

2. Ujjain (2019 Result: BJP, Winner: Anil Firojiya, Margin: 3,65,637)
2024 candidates: Anil Firojiya (BJP) Vs Mahesh Parmar (Congress)

3. Indore (2019 Result: BJP, Winner: Shankar Lalwani, Margin: 5,47,754)
2024 candidates: Shankar Lalwani (BJP) Vs Sanjay Solanki (BSP)

4. Ratlam (2019 Result: BJP, Winner: Guman Singh Damor, Margin: 90,636)
2024 candidates: Anita Nagar Singh Chouhan (BJP) Vs Kantilal Bhuria (Congress)

Key contests of 2024 Lok Sabha Elections Phase 4 in West Bengal

1. Asansol (2019 Result: BJP, Winner: Babul Supriyo, Margin: 1,97,637)
2024 candidates: Shatrughan Sinha (TMC) Vs SS Ahluwalia (BJP) Vs Jahanara Khan (CPI-M)

2. Krishnanagar (2019 Result: TMC, Winner: Mahua Moitra, Margin: 63,218)
2024 candidates: Amrita Roy (BJP) Vs Mahua Moitra (TMC) Vs SM Saadi (CPI-M)

3. Bardhaman-Durgapur (2019 Result: BJP, Winner: SS Ahluwalia, Margin: 2,439)
2024 candidates: Dilip Ghosh (BJP) Vs Kirti Azad (TMC) Vs Sukriti Ghosal (CPI-M)

4. Baharampur (2019 Result: Congress, Winner: Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury, Margin: 80,696)
2024 candidates: Nirmal Kumar Saha (BJP) Vs Yusuf Pathan (TMC) Vs Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury (Congress)

Key contests of 2024 Lok Sabha Elections Phase 4 in Bihar

1. Darbhanga (2019 Result: BJP, Winner: Gopal Jee Thakur, Margin: 2,67,979)
2024 candidates: Gopal Jee Thakur (BJP) Vs Lalit Kumar Yadav (RJD)

2. Begusarai (2019 Result: BJP, Winner: Giriraj Singh, Margin: 4,22,217)
2024 candidates: Giriraj Singh (BJP) Vs Awadhesh Kumar Rai (CPI)

3. Samastipur (2019 Result: LJP, Winner: Ram Chandra Paswan, Margin: 2,51,643)\
2024 candidates: Shambhavi Chaudhary (LJP-RV) Vs Sunny Hazari (Congress)

4. Munger (2019 Result: JDU, Winner: Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh, Margin: 1,67,937)
2024 candidates: Rajiv Ranjan Singh alias Lalan Singh (JDU) Vs Anita Devi Mahto (RJD)

Key contests of 2024 Lok Sabha Elections Phase 4 in Jharkhand

1. Khunti (2019 Result: BJP, Winner: Arjun Munda, Margin: 1,445)
2024 candidates: Arjun Munda (BJP) Vs Kalicharan Munda (Congress)

2. Singhbhum (2019 Result: Congress, Winner: Geeta Koda, Margin: 72,155)
2024 candidates: Geeta Koda (BJP) Vs Joba Majhi (JMM)

Key contests of 2024 Lok Sabha Elections Phase 4 in Odisha

1. Koraput (2019 Result: Congress, Winner: Saptagiri Sankar Ulaka, Margin: 3,613)
2024 candidates: Kaleram Majhi (BJP) Vs Saptagiri Sankar Ulaka (Congress) Vs Kausalya Hikaka (BJD)

2. Kalahandi (2019 Result: BJP, Winner: Basanta Kumar Panda, Margin: 26,814)
2024 candidates: Lambodhar Nial (BJD) Vs Malvika Keshari Deo (BJP) Vs Droupadi Majhi (Congress)

Key contests of 2024 Lok Sabha Elections Phase 4 in Jammu and Kashmir

1. Srinagar (2019 Result: JKNC, Winner: Dr Farooq Abdullah, Margin: 70,050)
2024 candidates: Aga Syed Ruhullah Mehdi (JKNC) Vs Mohammad Ashraf Mir (JKAP) Vs Waheed Parra (JKPDP)

Advertisement

Read all the Breaking News Live on indiatvnews.com and Get Latest English News & Updates from India

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement