1. You Are At:
  2. Home
  3. Politics News
  4. National News
  5. Nitish Kumar expands ministry: Full list of portfolios and ministers

Nitish Kumar expands ministry: Full list of portfolios and ministers

In the 243-member House, a maximum of 37 ministers are allowed as per the constitutional provisions.

Written by: India TV Politics Desk, Patna [Updated:29 Jul 2017, 10:55 PM IST]
Nitish Kumar and Sushil Kumar Modi
Nitish Kumar and Sushil Kumar Modi

Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar today expanded his Cabinet by inducting 27 new ministers from his Janata Dal (United) and the BJP-led National Democratic Alliance. The new ministers were administered the oath of office and secrecy at a function at the Raj Bhavan by Governor Keshri Nath Tripathi. 

Only Kumar and Sushil Modi were sworn-in as the Chief Minister and the Deputy Chief Minister on July 27 and the ministry was expanded a day after the new JD(U)-NDA government won the confidence vote in the Bihar Assembly. In the 243-member House, a maximum of 37 ministers are allowed as per the constitutional provisions. 

Full list of portfolios and ministers: 

Nitish Kumar: Home, Vigilance, General Administration 

Sushil Kumar Modi: Finance, Commercial Taxes, Environment and Forest and Information Technology

Prem Kumar: Agriculture 

Bijendra Prasad Yadav: Energy, Prohibition and Excise

Lallan Singh: Water Resources Department, Planning & Development

Nand Kishore Yadav: Road Construction 

Shrawan Kumar: Parliamentary Affairs, Rural Development 

Ram Narayan Mandal: Department of Revenue and Land Reforms 

Jay Kumar Singh: Dept of Industries, Science & Technology

Pramod Kumar: Tourism 

Krishna Nandan Prasad Verma: Education

Maheshwar Hazari: Building Construction Dept

Vinod Narayan Jha: Public Health Engineering Dept

Shailesh Kumar: Rural Works 

Suresh Kumar Sharma: Urban Development Department

Kumari Manju Verma: Social Welfare

Vijay Kumar Sinha: Labour Resources

Santosh Kumar Nirala: Transport

Rana Randhir Singh: Cooperative Department

Khurshid alias Firoz Ahmad: Minority Welfare and Sugarcane Development 

Vinod Kumar Singh: Mines and Geology

Madan Sahni: Food & Consumer Protection

Krishna Kumar Rishi: Art and Culture 

Kapil Dev Kamat: Panchayati Raj

Dinesh Chandra Yadav: Minor Irrigation and Disaster Management 

Ramesh Rishidev: SC, ST Welfare 

Brij Kishore Bind: Backward and EBC Welfare 

Pashupati Paras: Animal and Fish Resources

Promoted Content