Dulquer Salmaan
-
IFFM 2026 winners out; Rishab Shetty wins Best Director, Rekha receives Excellence in Cinema honour
Entertainment | Aug 14, 2026, 01:22 PM ISTIFFM 2026 winners have been announced, with Rishab Shetty, Dulquer Salmaan and others taking home honours. Rekha and Rani Mukerji also received special recognition at the prestigious festival.
-
Dulquer Salmaan reacts after Mammootty wins fourth National Award, shares father-son exchange
Regional Cinema | Jul 19, 2026, 07:36 AM ISTThe 72nd National Film Awards winners were announced on Saturday, July 18, at 5:30 pm. Kartik Aaryan and Mammootty shared the Best Actor in a Leading Role award, while Yami Gautam won Best Actress in a Leading Role for her performance in Article 370.
-
S Janaki passes away at 88; here's how Kiliye Kiliye goes viral 41 years after its release
Regional Cinema | Jul 12, 2026, 08:49 AM ISTLegendary singer S Janaki passed away at the age of 88. Her fans are in shock following her demise. Meanwhile, here's why the veteran singer suddenly made headlines last year.
-
Dulquer Salmaan's upcoming film I'm Game gets release date; actor announces with a striking poster
Regional Cinema | May 20, 2026, 11:17 PM ISTDulquer Salmaan has announced the release date of his much-anticipated film I'm Game with a new poster. The film also marks his return to Malayalam cinema after a two-year break.
-
Netflix Pandaga 2026 Telugu lineup: Ustad Bhagat Singh, Paradise and more films
Ott | Jan 16, 2026, 11:54 PM ISTNetflix has unveiled its Telugu movie lineup under Netflix Pandaga 2026, confirming major post-theatrical releases featuring Pawan Kalyan, Nani, Dulquer Salmaan and Fahadh Faasil.
-
Laalo: Krishna Sada Sahaayate hits Rs 100 crore: 5 regional films that became blockbusters
Entertainment | Dec 04, 2025, 03:02 PM ISTLaalo has entered the Rs 100 crore club, marking a historic moment for Gujarati cinema. Here are five regional films that broke barriers and turned into huge blockbusters.
-
Kaantha X Reviews: What the viewers are saying about Dulquer Salmaan's Tamil film
Regional Cinema | Nov 14, 2025, 05:37 PM ISTDulquer Salmaan’s latest Tamil film, Kaantha, has sparked a wave of audience reactions. Here's what they have to say.
-
Kaantha movie: Everything you need to know about Dulquer Salmaan and Bhagyashri Borse's film
Regional Cinema | Nov 14, 2025, 05:15 AM ISTDulquer Salmaan and Bhagyashri Borse's mystery thriller Kaantha is all set to hit the big screens this Friday, November 14, 2025. Here's everything you need to know about its cast, trailer and other details.
-
Lokah OTT release: Producer Dulquer Salmaan breaks silence on film's streaming plans
Ott | Sep 27, 2025, 06:34 PM ISTKalyani Priyadarshan's fans are eagerly waiting for 'Lokah Chapter - 1 Chandra' OTT release. However, Dulquer Salmaan, the producer of the film, has now clarified the rumours of the film's OTT streaming updates.
-
Lokah Chapter 2 announced: Makers release special video featuring Tovino Thomas and Dulquer Salmaan
Regional Cinema | Sep 27, 2025, 03:07 PM ISTThe makers of 'Lokah Chapter 1 - Chandra' announced the second instalment, 'Lokah Chapter 2', on Saturday, September 27, 2025, by sharing a special video on social media. Watch the video here.
-
Customs raid Prithviraj Sukumaran, Dulquer Salmaan's homes in luxury car smuggling case
Entertainment | Sep 23, 2025, 01:46 PM ISTThe residences of Prithviraj Sukumaran in Thevara and Dulquer Salmaan in Panampilly Nagar, were among nearly 30 locations raided by Customs.
-
Lokah Chapter 1: Chandra OTT release expected on Netflix; box office collection crosses Rs 39 crore
Ott | Sep 03, 2025, 09:23 PM ISTKalyani Priyadarshan’s Lokah Chapter 1 Chandra is shining at the box office. Netflix is expected for its OTT release, while IMDb rating stands at 8.3.
-
Box office collection [September 2, 2025]: Lokah, Param Sundari, Coolie, War 2
Entertainment | Sep 03, 2025, 08:31 AM ISTFrom Lokah and Param Sundari’s strong start to Coolie, War 2 and Mahavatar Narasimha’s long runs, here’s the latest box office collection update for 2 Sept.
-
Lokah Chapter 1: Chandra's Sunday box office collection [August 31, 2025]
Regional Cinema | Sep 01, 2025, 12:39 PM ISTLokah Chapter 1: Chandra has surprised everyone, as at the time of its release, no one knew that this low-budget movie would make such a splash at the box office. Know it's Sunday collection here.
-
Amaran to Lucky Baskhar, South Indian films competing in theatres with Singham Again, BB3
Entertainment | Nov 03, 2024, 07:52 PM ISTLet's have a look at South Indian films like Amaran and Lucky Baskhar, that competing in theatres with Ajay Devgn's Singham Again and Kartik Bhool Bhulaiyaa 3.
-
'Reimagining a classic...', Dulquer Salmaan showers praise on Akshay Kumar starrer Sarfira
Entertainment | Jul 17, 2024, 09:34 AM ISTDulquer Salman shared his feedback on social media after watching Akshay Kumar and Radhika Madan starrer Sarfira. Scroll down to know more details.
-
Dulquer Salmaan, Vijay Varma, Suriya starrer Sudha Kongara's film stopped midway due to THIS reason
Regional Cinema | May 30, 2024, 11:52 AM ISTThe direction of 'Surya 43' is in the hands of Sudha Kongara. This film will be based on a true incident. It was announced last year. Now a big update related to this film has come out.
-
After Dulquer Salmaan, Jayam Ravi's exit, THIS actor will play lead role in Thug Life
Regional Cinema | Mar 26, 2024, 02:09 PM ISTAccording to media reports, the first schedule of Thug Life ended on January 30, in which Kamal Haasan, Joju George, and Abhirami shot high-octane action scenes.
-
Bigg Boss 17 fame Ayesha Khan joins cast of Dulquer Salmaan's Lucky Baskhar | Deets inside
Entertainment | Feb 28, 2024, 07:45 AM ISTAyesha Khan, who made headlines recently for her stint in popular reality TV show Bigg Boss 17, is all set to feature in upcoming pan-India film Lucky Baskhar, starring Dulquer Salmaan in the lead role.
-
Suriya 43: Sudha Kongara-Suriya's film will be shot at THESE locations | Deets Inside
Regional Cinema | Feb 25, 2024, 10:59 PM ISTAlong with Suriya, Dulquer Salmaan, Nazriya Nazim, and Vijay Varma will be seen in lead roles with him in the film. Surya 43's music has been composed by GV Prakash.