Live tv
search
  1. You Are At:
  2. English News
  3. Sports
  4. Other
  5. Commonwealth Games 2022: Here is how Day 10 looks for Indian contingent in Birmingham

Commonwealth Games 2022: Here is how Day 10 looks for Indian contingent in Birmingham

CWG 2022: Wrestling and weightlifting are two of the biggest contributors to the tally, with 12 and 10 medals coming in from the respective sport.

India TV Sports Desk Written By: India TV Sports Desk New Delhi Updated on: August 07, 2022 11:20 IST
Harmanpreet Kaur-led Team India will face Australia in the gold medal match on Sunday.
Image Source : PTI Harmanpreet Kaur-led Team India will face Australia in the gold medal match on Sunday.

The Indian contingent had a terrific outing on Day 9 of the Commonwealth Games, securing as many as 14 medals. Team India currently has 40 medals in their kitty, and are ranked fifth on the rankings table. Wrestling and weightlifting are two of the biggest contributors to the tally, with 12 and 10 medals coming in from the respective sport. 

This is how Day 10 of the Commonwealth Games looks for India on Sunday. All timings are in Indian Standard Time (IST).

Medal Tally as of Day 9

Rank 

Country 

Gold 

Silver 

Bronze 

Total 

1 

Australia 

59 

46 

50 

155 

2 

England 

50 

52 

46 

148 

3 

Canada 

22 

29 

33 

84 

4 

New Zealand 

17 

12 

15 

44 

5 

India 

13 

11 

16 

40 

6 

Nigeria 

9 

8 

13 

30 

7 

Scotland 

8 

9 

24 

41 

8 

South Africa 

7 

8 

11 

26 

9 

Malaysia 

6 

5 

4 

15 

10 

Jamaica 

6 

4 

2 

12 

 

Athletics and Para Athletics

  • Men's Triple Jump Final: Abdulla Aboobacker, Eldhose Paul, Praveen Chitravel - 2:45 pm
  • Men's 10,000m Race Walk Final: Amit, Sandeep Kumar - 3:50 pm
  • Women's Javelin Throw Final: Shilpa Rani, Annu Rani - 4:05 pm
  • Women's 4 x 100m Relay Final: 5:24pm
  • Men's Javelin Throw Final: Rohit Yadav, DP Manu - 12:10 am (Monday)
  • Men's 4 x 400m Relay Final: 1 am (Monday)

Badminton

  • Women's singles semifinal: PV Sindhu - 2:20 pm
  • Men's singles semifinal 1: Lakshya Sen - 3:10 pm
  • Men's singles semifinal 2: Kidambi Srikanth - 3:10pm
  • Women's doubles semifinal: Jolly Treesa/Pulella Gayatri Gopichand - 4 pm
  • Men's doubles semifinal: Satwiksairaj Rankireddy/Chirag Shetty - 4:50 pm

Boxing

  • Women's 48kg Final: Nitu - 3pm
  • Men's 51kg Final: Amit Panghal - 3:15pm
  • Women's 50kg Final: Nikhat Zareen - 7pm
  • Men's 92kg Final: Sagar Ahlawat - 1:15 am on Monday

Cricket

  • Women's T20 Final: India - 9:30 pm

Hockey

  • Women's Bronze Medal Match: India vs New Zealand - 1:30 pm

Squash

  • Mixed Doubles Bronze Medal Match: Dipika Pallikal/Saurav Ghosal - 10:30 pm

Table Tennis and Para Table Tennis

  • Women's Singles Bronze Medal Match: Sreeja Akula - 3:35 pm
  • Men's Doubles Gold Medal Match: Achanta Sharath Kamal/G Sathiyan - 6:15 pm
  • Men's Singles Semifinal 1: Achanta Sharath Kamal
  • Men's Singles Semifinal 2: G Sathiyan
  • Mixed Doubles Gold Medal Match: Achanta Sharath Kamal and Sreeja Akula - 12:15 am (on Monday). 

(Inputs PTI)

Latest Sports News

Read all the Breaking News Live on indiatvnews.com and Get Latest English News & Updates from Sports and Other Section