1. You Are At:
  2. English News
  3. Election News
  4. Lok Sabha Elections 2019 News
  5. Congress announces fourth list of 27 candidates, including 12 from Kerala

Congress announces fourth list of 27 candidates, including 12 from Kerala

The Congress on Saturday night released its fourth list of 27 candidates, including 12 from Kerala, but denied party ticket to sitting MP and former Union minister K V Thomas from the Ernakulum Lok Sabha seat.

PTI PTI
New Delhi Updated on: March 18, 2019 7:17 IST
Representative Image
Image Source : PTI

Representative Image

The Congress on Saturday night released its fourth list of 27 candidates, including 12 from Kerala, but denied party ticket to sitting MP and former Union minister K V Thomas from the Ernakulum Lok Sabha seat.

The party renominated its sitting MPs and former Union ministers, Shashi Tharoor and K Suresh, from Thiruvananthapuram and Mavelikkara Lok Sabha seats.

The Congress replaced Thomas with Hibi Eden, the sitting MLA from Ernakulum.

The party also renominated its Pathanamthitta MP Anto Antony. It fielded former Arunachal Pradesh chief minister Nabam Tuki from the Arunachal West Lok Sabha seat. 

The Congress dropped former Union minister and sitting MP from Arunachal East Ninong Ering and replaced him with James Lowangcha Wanglet.

Among the 27 Lok Sabha seats declared on Saturday, 12 are from Kerala, seven from Uttar Pradesh, five from Chhattisgarh, two from Arunachal and one from Andaman and Nicobar Islands. 

In Kerala, of the total 20 seats, the party is contesting in 16, but has not declared the candidates for the other four seats. 

UDF convenor Benny Bahanan has been fielded from Chalakudy, while Kerala Youth Congress president Dean Kuriakose has been fielded from the Idukki seat. 

In Uttar Pradesh, the party has fielded Harender Malik (Kairana), Indira Bhatti (Bijnor), Om Prakash Sharma (Meerut), Arvind Singh Chauhan (Gautam Budh Nagar), Brijender Singh (Aligarh), Pritam Lodhi (Hamirpur) and Bal Krishna Chauhan (Ghosi). 

In Kerala, the Congress has fielded Rajmohan Unnithan (Kasaragod), K Sudhakaran (Kannur), M K Raghavan (Kozhikode), V K Sreekantan (Palakkad), Remya Haridas (Alathur-SC) and T N Prathapan (Thrissur). 

In Chhattisgarh, the party has fielded Khel Sai Singh (Surguja ST), Laljeet Singh Rathia (Raigarh ST), Ravi Bhardwaj (Jangir Champa SC), Deepak Baij (Bastar ST) and Biresh Thakur (Kanker ST). 

Kuldeep Rai Sharma has been fielded from Andaman and Nicobar Islands seat.

The fourth list of candidates for the ensuing elections to the Lok Sabha selected by Congress Central Election Committee.

Sl. No. State No. and Name of Constituency Selected Candidates
1. Arunachal Pradesh 1 Arunachal West Nabam Tuki
2. Arunachal Pradesh 2 Arunachal East James Lowangcha Wanglet
3. Chhattisgarh 1 Surguja- ST Khel Sai Singh
4. Chhattisgarh 2 Raigarh- ST Laljit Singh Rathia
5. Chhattisgarh 3 Janjgir- Champa- SC Ravi Bhardwaj
6. Chhattisgarh 10 Bastar- ST Deepak Baij
7. Chhattisgarh 11 Kanker- ST Biresh Thakur
8. Kerala 1 Kasarakod Rajmohan Unnithan
9. Kerala 2 Kannur K. Sudhakaran
10. Kerala 5 Kozikode M.K. Raghavan
11. Kerala 8 Palakkad V.K Sreekantan
12. Kerala 9 Alathur- SC Ms. Remya Haridas
13. Kerala 10 Thrissur T.N. Prathapan
14. Kerala 11 Chalakudy Benny Bahanan
15. Kerala 12 Ernakulam Hibi Eden
16. Kerala 13 Idukki Dean Kuriakose
17. Kerala 16 Mavelikkara- SC Kodikunnil Suresh
18. Kerala 17 Pathanamthitta Anto Antony
19. Kerala 20 Thiruvananthapuram Shashi Tharoor
20. Uttar Pradesh 2 Kairana Harender Malik
21. Uttar Pradesh 4 Bijnor Ms. Indira Bhatti
22. Uttar Pradesh 10 Meerut Dr. Om Prakash Sharma
23. Uttar Pradesh 13 Gautam Budha Nagar Dr. Arvind Singh Chauhan
24. Uttar Pradesh 15 Aligarh Ch. Brijendra Singh
25. Uttar Pradesh 47 Hamirpur Pritam Lodhi
26. Uttar Pradesh 70 Ghosi Bal Kishna Chauhan
27. A&N Islands 1 A & N Islands Kuldeep Rai Sharma

 

 

Write a comment

Bigg boss 13
plastic-ban