1. You Are At:
  2. Home
  3. Election News
  4. Karnataka Assembly Elections News

Karnataka Govt Formation: Cong's G Parameshwara to be deputy CM; 22 ministers from Cong, 12 from JDS

Congress-JD(S) to resume cabinet negotiations today,

Election Result Highlights

  • BS Yeddyurappa in Karnataka Assembly: I resign as CM. I will lose nothing if I lose power, my life is for the people.
  • BS Yeddyurappa in Karnataka Assembly: If only people would have given us 113 seats instead of 104, we would have made this state a paradise.
  • BS Yeddyurappa in Karnataka Assembly: I can't forget the love & affection I received from people.
  • BS Yeddyurappa in Karnataka Assembly: I have travelled throughout the state for the last two years and have seen pain on the faces of people.
  • BS Yeddyurappa in Karnataka Assembly: People have blessed us with 104 seats. The mandate wasn't for Congress or JD(S)
  • Yeddyurappa speaks to BJP President Amit Shah ahead of the crucial floor test at 4 pm
  • Union Minister Ananth Kumar & CM BS Yeddyurappa are present in the CM chamber in Vidhana Soudha.
  • Oath taking ceremony in Karnataka Assembly stopped due to lunch break; to resume at 3 pm
  • BJP MLA G Somashekhar Reddy is with the two 'missing' Congress MLAs Anand Singh and Pratap Gowda, reports ANI
  • We did not push for anything else more than transparency. 'Ab jo Jeetagea Wohi Sikander Hoga': Kapil Sibal
  • So when proceedings are transparent then it does not matter who is the pro-tem speaker: Kapil Sibal
  • Our pleas have been heard by the Supreme Court and the decision by the top court is fine, which allows transparency: Congress leader AM Singhvi
  • SC to begin hearing on Congress-JD(S) plea challenging appointment of KG Bopaiah as Pro-tem Speaker shortly.
  • According to India TV sources, a high-level BJP meet continued overnight, which included B S Yeddyurappa, Prakash Javadekar, Sriramulu and Ananth Kuma
  • According to sources, Yeddyurappa will leave home for Vidhan Soudha before 9 am, as 'Rahu Kaal' period starts from 9 am to 10:45 am.
  • Congress on Friday released a purported audio conversation between mining baron Janardhana Reddy and a Congress MLA to back its claim
  • SC to hear Congress-JD(S) petition against BJP's Bopaiah's appointment as Pro-tem Speaker at 10:30 am
Result Table Key Candidates

Election Result Table

Key Candidates

  • Basavaraj Bommai
    Basavaraj Bommai BJP Won Shiggaon
  • BS Yeddyurappa
    BS Yeddyurappa BJP Won Shikaripura
  • CM Udasi
    CM Udasi BJP Won Hangal
  • DK Shivakumar
    DK Shivakumar CONG+ Won Kanakapura
  • G Karunakara Reddy
    G Karunakara Reddy BJP Won Harappanahalli
  • G Parameshwara
    G Parameshwara CONG+ Won Korategere
  • G Somashekara Reddy
    G Somashekara Reddy BJP Won Ballari city
  • HD Kumaraswamy
    HD Kumaraswamy JDS Won Ramnagar
  • Jagadish Shettar
    Jagadish Shettar BJP Won Hubli Dharwad Central
  • KS Eshwarappa
    KS Eshwarappa BJP Won Shivamogga
  • KV Hegde
    KV Hegde BJP Won Sirsi
  • Priyank Kharge
    Priyank Kharge CONG+ Won Chittapur
  • Ramalinga Reddy
    Ramalinga Reddy CONG+ Won BTM Layout
  • Siddaramaiah
    Siddaramaiah CONG+ Lost Chamudeshwari
  • Siddaramaiah
    Siddaramaiah CONG+ Won Badami
  • Yathindra Siddaramaiah
    Yathindra Siddaramaiah CONG+ Won Varuna

Karnataka Seat-wise results

  • Constituency Candidate Party Status
Afzalpur M Y PATIL CONG Won
Aland GUTTEDAR SUBHASH RUKMAYYA BJP Won
Anekal (SC) B.SHIVANNA CONG Won
Arabhavi BALACHANDRA LAKSHMANARAO JARAKIHOLI BJP Won
Arkalgud A. T. RAMASWAMY JDS Won
Arsikere K.M SHIVALINGE GOWDA JDS Won
Athani MAHESH IRANAGOUDA KUMATHALLI CONG Won
Aurad (SC) PRABHU CHAUHAN BJP Won
B.t.m layout RAMALINGA REDDY CONG Won
Babaleshwar MALLANAGOUD BASANAGOUD PATIL CONG Won
Badami Siddaramaiah CONG Won
Bagalkot VEERABHADRAYYA (VEERANNA) CHARANTIMATH BJP Won
Bagepalli S.N. SUBBAREDDY CONG Won
Bailhongal KOUJALAGI. MAHANTESH. SHIVANAND. CONG Won
Bangalore South M KRISHNAPPA BJP Won
Bangarapet (SC) S.N.NARAYANASWAMY K.M JDS Won
Bantval RAJESH NAIK U. BJP Won
Basavakalyan B. NARAYANRAO CONG Won
Basavana Bagevadi SHIVANAND PATIL CONG Won
Basavanagudi RAVISUBRAMANYA.L.A BJP Won
Belgaum Dakshin ABHAY PATIL BJP Won
Belgaum Rural LAXMI R HEBBALKAR CONG Won
Belgaum Uttar ANIL S BENAKE BJP Won
Bellary (ST) B NAGENDRA CONG Won
Bellary City G. SOMASEKHARA REDDY BJP Won
Belthangady HARISH POONJA BJP Won
Belur LINGESHA. K.S. JDS Won
Bhadravati B.K.SANGAMESHWARA. CONG Won
Bhalki ESHWAR KHANDRE CONG Won
Bhatkal SUNIL BILIYA NAIK BJP Won
Bidar RAHIM KHAN CONG Won
Bidar South BANDEPPA JDS Won
Bijapur City BASANAGOUD .R. PATIL (YATNAL) BJP Won
Bilgi MURUGESH RUDRAPPA NIRANI BJP Won
Bommanahalli SATHISH REDDY M BJP Won
Byadgi BALLARY VIRUPAKSHAPPA RUDRAPPA BJP Won
Byatarayanapura KRISHNA BYREGOWDA CONG Won
Byndoor B. M. SUKUMAR SHETTY BJP Won
C.V. Raman Nagar (SC) S. RAGHU BJP Won
Challakere (ST) T RAGHUMURTHY CONG Won
Chamaraja L. NAGENDRA BJP Won
Chamarajanagar C PUTTARANGASHETTY CONG Won
Chamrajpet B.Z. ZAMEER AHMED KHAN CONG Won
Chamundeshwari G.T.DEVEGOWDA JDS Won
Channagiri K MADALU VIRUPAKSHAPPA BJP Won
Channapatna H D KUMARA SWAMY JDS Won
Chickpet UDAY B.GARUDACHAR BJP Won
Chikkaballapur Sudhakar CONG Won
Chikkodi-Sadalga GANESH PRAKASH HUKKERI CONG Won
Chikmagalur C T RAVI BJP Won
Chiknayakanhalli J.C. MADHU SWAMY BJP Won
Chincholi (SC) DR. UMESH G JADHAV CONG Won
Chintamani J K KRISHNA REDDY JDS Won
Chitradurga G H THIPPAREDDY BJP Won
Chittapur (SC) Priyank Khadge CONG Won
Dasarahalli R.MANJUNATHA JDS Won
Davanagere North S.S. MALLIKARJUN BJP Won
Davanagere South SHAMANUR SHIVASHANKARAPPA CONG Won
Devadurga (ST) SHIVANA GOUDA NAYAK BJP Won
Devanahalli (SC) R.MANJUNATHA JDS Won
Devar Hippargi SOMANAGOUDA B PATIL BJP Won
Dharwad AMRUT AYYAPPA DESAI BJP Won
Doddaballapur T VENKATARAMANAIAH CONG Won
Gadag HANAMANTAGOUDA KRISHNAGOUDA PATIL BJP Won
Gandhi Nagar DINESH GUNDU RAO CONG Won
Gangawati PARANNA ESHWARAPPA MUNAVALLI BJP Won
Gauribidanur N.H.SHIVASHANKARA REDDY CONG Won
Gokak JARKIHOLI RAMESH LAXMANRAO CONG Won
Govindraj Nagar V SOMANNA BJP Won
Gubbi S R SRINIVAS (VASU) JDS Won
Gulbarga Dakshin DATTATRAYA C PATIL REVOOR APPU GOUDA BJP Won
Gulbarga Rural (SC) BASAWARAJ MATTIMUD BJP Won
Gulbarga Uttar KANEEZ FATIMA CONG Won
Gundlupet C S NIRANJAN KUMAR BJP Won
Gurmitkal NAGANGOUDA KANDKUR JDS Won
Hadagalli (SC) P. T. PARAMESHWARA NAIK CONG Won
Hagaribommanahalli (SC) BHEEMA NAIK L.B.P. CONG Won
Haliyal DESHPANDE R.V CONG Won
Hangal C M UDASI BJP Won
Hanur R NARENDRA CONG Won
Harapanahalli G KARUNAKARA REDDY BJP Won
Harihar S RAMAPPA CONG Won
Hassan PREETHAM J GOWDA BJP Won
Haveri (SC) NEHARU OLEKAR BJP Won
Hebbal SURESH B S CONG Won
Heggadadevankote (ST) ANIL KUMAR C CONG Won
Hirekerur BASAVANAGOUDA PATIL CONG Won
Hiriyur K POORNIMA BJP Won
Holalkere (SC) M. CHANDRAPPA BJP Won
Holenarasipur H D Revanna JDS Won
Homnabad RAJSHEKHAR CONG Won
Honnali M P RENUKACHARYA BJP Won
Hosadurga GULIHATTI D SHEKAR BJP Won
Hosakote N NAGARAJU (M.T.B CONG Won
Hubli-dharwad- West ARVIND BELLAD BJP Won
Hubli-dharwad-Central JAGADISH SHETTAR BJP Won
Hubli-dharwad-East (SC) ABBAYYA PRASAD CONG Won
Hukkeri UMESH VISHWANATH KATTI BJP Won
Hungund DODDANAGOUDA G PATIL BJP Won
Hunsur ADAGURU H VISHWANATH JDS Won
Indi YASHVANTHARAYGOUDA VITTALAGOUDA PATIL CONG Won
Jagalur (ST) S.V.RAMACHANDRA BJP Won
Jamkhandi SIDDU BHIMAPPA NYAMGOUD CONG Won
Jayanagar
Jevargi AJAY DHARAM SINGH CONG Won
K.r.pura B.A.BASAVARAJA CONG Won
Kadur K S PRAKASH BJP Won
Kagwad SHRIMANT BALASAHEB PATIL CONG Won
Kalghatgi C M NIMBANNAVAR BJP Won
Kampli (ST) J N GANESH CONG Won
Kanakagiri (SC) BASAVARAJ DADESUGUR BJP Won
Kanakapura Shivkumar CONG Won
Kapu LALAJI .R. MENDON BJP Won
Karkal V. SUNIL KUMAR BJP Won
Karwar ROOPALI SANTOSH NAIK BJP Won
Khanapur DR. ANJALI HEMANT NIMBALKAR CONG Won
Kittur DODDAGOUDAR MAHANTESH BASAVANTARAY BJP Won
Kolar K.SRINIVASA GOWDA JDS Won
Kolar gold field (SC) ROOPAKALA.M CONG Won
Kollegal (SC) N. MAHESH OTH Won
Koppal K. RAGHAVENDRA BASAVARAJ HITNAL CONG Won
Koratagere (SC) DR. G. PARAMESHWARA CONG Won
Krishnaraja S A RAMADAS BJP Won
Krishnarajanagara SA. RA. MAHESH JDS Won
Krishnarajpet NARAYANAGOWDA JDS Won
Kudachi (SC) P.RAJEEV BJP Won
Kudligi (ST) N.Y. GOPALAKRISHNA BJP Won
Kumta DINAKAR KESHAV SHETTY BJP Won
Kundapura HALADY SRINIVAS SHETTY BJP Won
Kunigal DR|| H.D. RANGANATH CONG Won
Kushtagi AMAREGOUDA LINGANAGOUDA PATIL BAYYAPUR CONG Won
Lingsugur (SC) D. S. HOOLAGERI CONG Won
Maddur D.C.THAMMANNA JDS Won
Madhugiri M.V. VEERABHADRAIAH JDS Won
Madikeri APPACHU RANJAN M P BJP Won
Magadi A. MANJUNATH JDS Won
Mahadevapura (SC) ARAVIND LIMBAVALI BJP Won
Mahalakshmi Layout K. GOPALAIAH JDS Won
Malavalli (SC) DR.K.ANNADANI JDS Won
Malleshwaram DR. ASHWATH NARAYAN.C.N. BJP Won
Malur K.Y. NANJEGOWDA CONG Won
Mandya Shriniwas JDS Won
Mangalore U.T.ABDUL KHADER CONG Won
Mangalore City North DR.BHARATH SHETTY. Y BJP Won
Mangalore City South D. VEDAVYASA KAMATH BJP Won
Manvi (ST) RAJA VENKATAPPA NAYAK JDS Won
Maski (ST) PRATAPGOUDA PATIL CONG Won
Mayakonda (SC) N. LINGANNA. BJP Won
Melukote C S PUTTARAJU JDS Won
Molakalmuru (ST) Shriramulu BJP Won
Moodabidri UMANATHA. A. KOTIAN BJP Won
Muddebihal AMEENAPPA GOUDA S PATIL (NADAHALLI) BJP Won
Mudhol (SC) GOVIND MAKTHAPPA KARAJOL BJP Won
Mudigere (SC) M.P.KUMARASWAMY BJP Won
Mulbagal (SC) H.NAGESH OTH Won
Nagamangala SURESH GOWDAA JDS Won
Nagthan (SC) DEVANAND FULASING CHAVAN JDS Won
Nanjangud (SC) B. HARSHAVARDHAN BJP Won
Narasimharaja TANVEER SAIT CONG Won
Nargund CHANDRAKANTAGOUDA CHANNAPPAGOUDA PATIL BJP Won
Navalgund SHANKAR B. PATIL MUNENAKOPPA BJP Won
Navalgund
Nelamangala (SC) DR. K .SREENIVASAMURTHY JDS Won
Nippani JOLLE SHASHIKALA ANNASAHEB BJP Won
Padmanaba Nagar R ASHOKA BJP Won
Pavagada (SC) VENKATARAMANAPPA CONG Won
Periyapatna K. MAHADEVA JDS Won
Pulakeshinagar (SC) R. AKHANDA SRINIVASAMURTHY CONG Won
Puttur SANJEEVA MATANDOOR BJP Won
Raichur DR. SHIVARAJ PATIL BJP Won
Raichur Rural (ST) BASANAGOUDA DADDAL CONG Won
Rajaji Nagar S SURESH KUMAR BJP Won
Rajarajeshwarinagar S SURESH KUMAR BJP Won
Ramanagaram H.D.KUMARASWAMY JDS Won
Ramdurg MAHADEVAPPA SHIVALINGAPPA YADAWAD BJP Won
Ranibennur R SHANKAR S/O M RAMACHANDRA OTH Won
Raybag (SC) AIHOLE DURYODHAN MAHALINGAPPA BJP Won
Ron KALAKAPPA BANDI BJP Won
Sagar H HALAPPA HARATHALU BJP Won
Sakleshpur (SC) H K KUMARASWAMY JDS Won
Sandur (ST) E TUKARAM CONG Won
Sarvagnanagar K.J GEORGE CONG Won
Saundatti yellamma ANAND @ VISHWANATH CHANDRASHEKHAR MAMANI BJP Won
Sedam RAJKUMAR PATIL BJP Won
Shahapur SHARANABASAPPA GOUDA DARSHANAPUR CONG Won
Shanti Nagar N A HARIS CONG Won
Shiggaon BASAVARAJ BOMMAI BJP Won
Shikaripura S YADIYURAPPA BJP Won
Shimoga K.S. ESHWARAPPA BJP Won
Shimoga Rural (SC) K.B. ASHOK NAIK BJP Won
Shirahatti (SC) RAMAPPA SOBEPPA LAMANI BJP Won
Shivajinagar R ROSHAN BAIG CONG Won
Shorapur (ST) NARASIMHANAYAK (RAJUGOUDA) BJP Won
Shravanabelagola C N BALAKRISHNA JDS Won
Shrirangapattana RAVINDRA SRIKANTAIAH JDS Won
Sidlaghatta V. MUNIYAPPA CONG Won
Sindgi MANAGULI MALLAPPA CHANNAVEERAPPA JDS Won
Sindhanur VENKATRAO NADAGOUDA JDS Won
Sira B SATHYANARAYANA JDS Won
Sirsi KAGERI VISHWESHWAR HEGDE BJP Won
Siruguppa (ST) M.S. SOMALINGAPPA BJP Won
Sorab S.KUMARA BANGARAPPA BJP Won
Sringeri T D RAJEGOWDA CONG Won
Srinivaspur K R RAMESH KUMAR CONG Won
Sullia (SC) ANGARA.S BJP Won
T.narasipur (SC) ASHVIN KUMAR.M JDS Won
Tarikere D S SURESH BJP Won
Terdal SIDDU SAVADI BJP Won
Tiptur B.C. NAGESH BJP Won
Tirthahalli ARAGA JNANENDRA BJP Won
Tumkur City G.B. JYOTHI GANESH BJP Won
Tumkur Rural D C GOWRISHANKAR JDS Won
Turuvekere JAYARAM A S BJP Won
Udupi K RAGHUPATHI BHAT BJP Won
Varuna YATHINDRA S CONG Won
Vijay Nagar M. KRISHNAPPA CONG Won
Vijayanagara ANAND SINGH CONG Won
Virajpet K G BOPAIAH BJP Won
Yadgir VENKATREDDY MUDNAL BJP Won
Yelahanka S.R.VISHWANATH BJP Won
Yelburga ACHAR HALAPPA BASAPPA BJP Won
Yellapur ARABAIL HEBBAR SHIVARAM CONG Won
Yemkanmardi (ST) SATISH. L. JARKIHOLI CONG Won
Yeshvanthapura S.T SOMASHEKHAR CONG Won
View all

Assembly Latest Election News

Read More
Karnataka Assembly Elections
Tripura Assembly Elections
Nagaland Assembly Elections
Meghalaya Assembly Elections
Gujarat Assembly Elections
Himachal Pradesh Assembly Elections