Goldy Brar
-
'Groomed youth to sell drugs': In viral audio, Goldy Brar admits to Nijjar's killing in Canada
India | Aug 23, 2026, 11:45 PM ISTIn an audio clip that has gone viral, gangster Goldy Brar could be heard admitting to the killing of Khalistani terrorist Hardeep Singh Nijjar. Nijjar was killed in Surrey, British Columbia, in 2023 that caused a diplomatic crisis between India and Canada.
-
FBI announces USD 50,000 reward for information on 'most wanted' gangster Goldy Brar
World | Jul 08, 2026, 07:50 AM ISTGoldy Brar is wanted for his alleged involvement in the Lawrence Bishnoi Organized Crime Group, which is allegedly engaged in a variety of violent acts in Southern California and across the United States and Canada.
-
Lawrence Bishnoi, Goldy Brar charged in US over Hardeep Singh Nijjar killing
World | Jul 08, 2026, 07:07 AM ISTThe killing of Hardeep Singh Nijjar soured bilateral relations between India and Canada as then-Prime Minister Justin Trudeau sought to link the government in New Delhi to the murder. India rejected the claims as "absurd and motivated."
-
Another firing incident reported in Canada; Rohit Godara-Goldy Brar gangs claims responsibility
World | Mar 23, 2026, 04:06 PM ISTThe group claimed that the attack was carried out after their calls were allegedly ignored. They issued a warning stating that the firing was meant as a signal of their reach and capability.
-
Goldy Brar's parents arrested from Punjab's Sri Muktsar Sahib in 2024 ransom, death threat case
India | Jan 26, 2026, 11:49 PM ISTThe case dates back to December 2024 when a first information report (FIR) was registered against the couple based on a complaint by Satnam Singh, who is the son of Hardev Singh and is a resident of Udekaran village.
-
Rohit Godara–Goldy Brar gang member, wanted in 18 cases, arrested by Delhi Police in UP's Loni
India | Jan 12, 2026, 04:25 PM ISTIn a separate incident, a gangster identified as Virender Sambhi, a resident of Haryana and associated with the Lawrence gang, has been killed in USA's Indiana by rival gang.
-
First CCTV video of firing at Disha Patani's home emerges, shows shooters on bike opening fire
India | Sep 17, 2025, 10:23 PM ISTDisha Patani shooting: A new CCTV video has surfaced on the shooting incident that took place outside Bollywood actress Disha Patani's residence in Bareilly on September 12. The footage shows two men on a motorcycle opening fire.
-
Disha Patani house firing: Two accused from Goldy Brar-Rohit Godara gang killed in encounter
Uttar Pradesh | Sep 17, 2025, 09:22 PM ISTMultiple shots were fired at actress Disha Patani's house in Bareilly on September 12. Two members of the Goldy Brar-Rohit Godara gang were held after an encounter in Ghaziabad on Wednesday and later succumbed to injuries.
-
Goldy Brar confesses to killing Sidhu Moosewala: What was feud that led to murder of Punjabi Singer?
India | Jun 12, 2025, 12:24 PM ISTGoldy Brar, the main accused in the killing of Punjabi singer Sidhu Moosewala, revealed the reasons behind the murder in a BBC documentary.
-
Gurugram clubs bombing case: NIA chargesheets five, including Khalistani terrorist Goldy Brar
India | Jun 07, 2025, 03:32 PM ISTGurugram clubs bombing case: The case pertains to the bombings at Warehouse Club and Human Club in Gurugram’s Sector-29 on December 10, 2024.
-
Gurgaon businessman gets extortion call in name of Gangster Goldy Brar, police begin probe
Haryana | Apr 18, 2025, 11:23 PM ISTProminent Gurgaon industrialist Sukhbir Jaunpuria’s family receives Rs 5 crore extortion threat in gangster Goldy Brar’s name, prompting a police probe.
-
Tahawwur Rana loses extradition appeal: A look at 7 fugitives India is trying to extradite and why
India | Jan 27, 2025, 03:28 PM ISTAs per the government data, over one-third of India's wanted fugitives are taking shelter in the United States of America (US). However, last week, 2008 Mumbai terrorist attack convict Tahawwur Hussain Rana lost his last legal option to avoid extradition. Other Indian fugitives that India seeks.
-
Wanted Indian drugs smuggler killed in US in 'revenge attack', Bishnoi gang claims responsibility
World | Dec 24, 2024, 01:26 PM ISTA Facebook account, named Rohit Godara, who claimed to be associated with the Lawrence Bishnoi gang, claimed responsibility for the attack. In a social media post, Godara claimed that Yadav was killed as he was sharing "sensitive" information.
-
Chandigarh blast: Goldy Brar claims responsibility for nightclub twin explosions, police probe on
India | Nov 26, 2024, 04:27 PM ISTTwo low-intensity explosions occurred outside nightclubs in Chandigarh's Sector 26, allegedly linked to an extortion demand by gangster Goldy Brar.
-
Anmol Bishnoi extradition: Lawrence Bishnoi's brother detained in US, verification process underway
World | Nov 20, 2024, 03:59 PM ISTGangster Anmol Bishnoi, linked to Sidhu Moose Wala’s murder, has been detained in the US. Identity verification and extradition efforts by Indian authorities are underway.
-
NIA tightens grip on Lawrence Bishnoi’s brother Anmol, announces Rs 10 lakh reward
India | Oct 25, 2024, 10:00 AM ISTThe NIA has intensified its operations against Anmol Bishnoi, brother of Lawrence Bishnoi, by announcing a Rs 10 lakh reward for his arrest. Accused of orchestrating the Sidhu Moosewala murder and involved in several other criminal cases, Anmol currently operates the Bishnoi gang from abroad.
-
Goldy Brar to Arsh Dalla: Check list of gangsters running syndicate from Canada
India | Oct 15, 2024, 09:35 PM ISTIndia has accused Canada of welcoming criminals from the country. Here's a look at the gangsters who are operating from Canada,
-
Delhi businessman gets extortion call in name of Gangster Goldy Brar, police begin probe
Delhi | Aug 31, 2024, 03:45 PM ISTCanada-based gangster Brar is a wanted criminal by the National Investigation Agency (NIA) and various states of the country. He is also wanted for the murder of Punjabi singer Siddhu Moosewala.
-
NIA declares Rs 10 lakh cash reward each for arrest of Canada-based terrorist Goldy Brar, his aide
India | Jun 26, 2024, 06:59 PM ISTThe two accused are wanted in the case related to the firing at the house of a businessman as part of an extortion bid on March 8 this year.
-
NIA raids multiple locations in Punjab linked with aides of Canada-based terrorist Goldy Brar
India | Jun 06, 2024, 04:28 PM ISTA total of nine locations associated with Brar and his aides were searched by the NIA teams in connection with an extortion and firing case registered in Chandigarh.