Air India
-
Speed News: PM Modi on Mann Ki Baat: Chhath mirrors India's Unity of Nature and Culture
Originals | Oct 26, 2025, 07:11 PM ISTPM Modi said on Mann Ki Baat that Chhath mirrored India's unity of nature and culture. Meanwhile, the mastermind behind the attack on Rahul Fazilpuria was deported and returned to India under custody. Catch all the top headlines in today's Speed News.
-
Delhi airport: Air India passenger caught smuggling gold worth Rs 20 lakh hidden under bottle cap
India | Oct 26, 2025, 02:14 PM ISTCustoms officials at Delhi’s Indira Gandhi International Airport arrested an Air India passenger arriving from Dubai for smuggling 170 grams of gold worth around Rs 20 lakh.
-
Delhi Airport's upgraded Terminal 2 to reopen today. Key changes to look out for
Business | Oct 26, 2025, 08:21 AM ISTDelhi Airport’s Terminal 2 will reopen today after a major revamp, introducing features like self-baggage drop, new boarding bridges, virtual information desks, and better facilities for differently-abled passengers.
-
Language row now airborne: Woman on Air India flight threatens passenger for not speaking Marathi
Trending | Oct 24, 2025, 01:50 PM ISTA YouTuber was allegedly threatened by a co-passenger on an Air India flight for not speaking Marathi, an incident that has ignited a broad debate over linguistic intolerance and regional chauvinism in Maharashtra.
-
Big change for flyers! Air India, AI Express to shift domestic flights from Delhi T3 starting Oct 26
Business | Oct 23, 2025, 03:39 PM ISTAll Air India domestic flights bearing flight numbers starting with the 1XXX series (e.g., AI1737, AI1787) will operate from Terminal 2 (T2).
-
Air India flight to Newark returns to Mumbai after midair technical snag, return journey cancelled
India | Oct 22, 2025, 12:36 PM ISTAs a result of the incident, both AI191 and its return flight, AI144 from Newark to Mumbai, were cancelled. Air India announced that all affected passengers in Mumbai have been provided with hotel accommodation and rebooked on alternative Air India or partner airline flights.
-
Air India flight safety auditor found dead in Gurugram PG room, no suicide note recovered
India | Oct 21, 2025, 09:08 PM ISTThe police handed over the body to his kin after the postmortem, and have been questioning the staff and inmates of the PG as part of the probe into the case.
-
Air India Milan to Delhi flight cancelled due to technical issue, over 250 passengers stranded
India | Oct 18, 2025, 11:47 PM ISTAir India apologised for the disruption, emphasising passenger safety as a priority. This cancellation follows recent technical problems with Air India's Dreamliner fleet, prompting the airline to work on improving passenger experience and preventing future issues.
-
Father of late Air India pilot moves to Supreme Court for judicial inquiry into fatal AI-171 crash
India | Oct 16, 2025, 02:39 PM ISTThe petition challenges the current government investigation's focus on pilot error, alleging it lacks credibility and ignores other possible technical or procedural causes.
-
10 new Indian cities which got connected through flights in 2025: Complete list
India | Oct 15, 2025, 11:18 AM ISTPrime Minister Narendra Modi recently inaugurated the Rs 19,650 crore Navi Mumbai International Airport, set to begin commercial operations by December 2025. This state-of-the-art airport will significantly reduce pressure on the Mumbai airport and serve as a major aviation hub.
-
Air India, Air India Express to launch 166 flights from Patna for Diwali, Chhath Puja, check details
Business | Oct 14, 2025, 06:10 PM ISTAir India and Air India Express flights to and from Patna also enable seamless connections via Delhi, Mumbai or Bengaluru to and from other parts of the country as well as to destinations in the Middle East and Europe.
-
DGCA directs Air India to reinspect emergency system after Dreamliner scare
India | Oct 12, 2025, 11:06 AM ISTAfter a sudden emergency system activation on an Air India Boeing 787 flight, DGCA has asked the airline to reinspect the aircraft’s emergency system and seek a report from Boeing on similar cases worldwide.
-
FIP urges Centre to ground Air India's Boeing 787 fleet over safety concerns
India | Oct 11, 2025, 07:14 AM ISTThe Federation of Indian Pilots has urged the government to ground Air India’s Boeing 787 fleet after multiple technical failures raised serious safety concerns.
-
Air India's Colombo-Chennai flight carrying 158 passengers cancelled after bird hit
Chennai | Oct 07, 2025, 02:46 PM ISTThe aircraft has been grounded, and extensive checks were carried out by the Air India engineers and the airline officials cancelled its return journey due to the incident.
-
Pilots’ body asks DGCA to probe electrical systems of all Boeing 787s after Air India emergency case
India | Oct 05, 2025, 06:21 PM ISTFederation of Indian Pilots (FIP) has urged the Directorate General of Civil Aviation (DGCA) to conduct a thorough investigation of the electrical systems in all Boeing 787 aircraft in India.
-
Air India flight from Amritsar to Birmingham grounds after emergency turbine deployment | Details
World | Oct 05, 2025, 01:32 PM ISTOnce the aircraft touched down, it was promptly taken out of service for detailed inspections and maintenance evaluations. Air India’s engineering teams have begun investigating the reason behind the emergency turbine’s activation and are conducting comprehensive checks.
-
Air India announces new terminal-wise relocation for domestic flights at Delhi airport | DETAILS
India | Oct 03, 2025, 11:54 PM ISTThe change comes in light of the ongoing expansion work at T3 by Delhi International Airport Ltd. (DIAL) aimed at boosting international passenger capacity.
-
Flying festive: Air India offers vrat-friendly meals during Navratri 2025
Lifestyle | Sep 24, 2025, 09:42 PM ISTAir India is serving a special Navratri vrat menu on all ex-India flights, offering fasting-friendly dishes like sabudana khichdi, singhade ki poori, and phalahari kheer. Passengers can now enjoy festive flavours and satvik meals in the skies during Navratri 2025.
-
Pilots' Federation demands judicial probe into Air India flight AI 171 crash investigation
India | Sep 24, 2025, 02:58 PM ISTOn August 30, AAIB officials visited the home of Captain Sabharwal’s 91-year-old father, purportedly to offer condolences. However, according to the Federation of Indian Pilots, during this visit, the officials went beyond their mandate by making damaging insinuations based on selective analysis.
-
Air India issues advisory after cyberattack disrupts European airports: 'May cause delays'
World | Sep 20, 2025, 06:55 PM ISTIn its advisory, the airline asked the passengers to complete their web check-in before arriving at the airport, adding that its teams are working with the ground staff.