Rahul Gandhi
-
Speed News: Rahul Gandhi Snaps at Reporter Over Question on Injured Cops in CJP Protest
Originals | Jul 31, 2026, 06:54 PM ISTRahul Gandhi responded to a reporter's question on injured cops during the CJP protest, while families of injured police personnel demanded justice. Meanwhile, Netanyahu warned against ICC arrest attempts abroad. Watch all the latest updates in today's Speed News.
-
Dressed as a priest, Pappu Yadav portrays donation theft outside Parliament; Rahul Gandhi joins
India | Jul 31, 2026, 03:43 PM ISTPurnea MP Pappu Yadav dressed as a priest and carried a donation box outside Parliament to protest over the alleged Ram Temple donation controversy. Rahul Gandhi also joined the symbolic protest as the Opposition intensified its demand for Amit Shah's resignation.
-
'Aap BJP ke ho kya': Rahul Gandhi reacts to question on injured cops during CJP protest | WATCH
India | Jul 31, 2026, 12:25 PM ISTCongress leader Rahul Gandhi responded sharply to a reporter who asked about the press conference by families of Delhi Police personnel injured during the NEET paper leak protest. The families alleged sustained violence against police officers and demanded justice.
-
Anurag Thakur moves privilege motion against Rahul Gandhi over 'derogatory language', seeks apology
India | Jul 30, 2026, 10:16 PM ISTBJP MP Anurag Thakur, in a complaint to Lok Sabha Speaker Om Birla, has sought an apology from Congress MP Rahul Gandhi over his speech in the Lower House. He said Gandhi violated the rules of the House by using "unparliamentary and derogatory" words.
-
Aaj Ki Baat: Did Rahul Gandhi Calls student 'Idiot' ?
Aaj Ki Baat | Jul 29, 2026, 11:56 PM ISTAaj Ki Baat: Did Rahul Gandhi Calls student 'Idiot' ?
-
Rahul Gandhi slams anti-paper leak bill, calls it band-aid when 'students need surgery' | Top Quotes
India | Jul 29, 2026, 07:51 PM ISTRahul Gandhi launched a sharp attack on the Centre over the Anti-Paper Leak Bill, calling it a temporary fix to a systemic problem and arguing that students were demanding a complete overhaul of the examination system.
-
Speed News: Assam floods death toll reaches 75, over 3.32 lakh people remain affected
Originals | Jul 29, 2026, 07:01 PM ISTAssam floods death toll reaches 75, over 3.32 lakh people remain affected. Rahul Gandhi claims RSS controls India's education, calls Pradhan a symbolic minister. Japan earthquake death toll climbs to 13 as rescuers race for missing survivors. Watch all the latest updates in today's Speed News.
-
Pellet guns, electric batons, lathis with nails used on students: Rahul demands Amit Shah's sacking
India | Jul 29, 2026, 07:33 PM ISTRahul Gandhi alleged that students protesting in Delhi were subjected to police brutality, claiming they were fired upon with pellet guns and assaulted during the demonstrations. He claimed to have seen medical certificates documenting the injuries and cited videos showing a cop slapping a minor.
-
'No shots fired, tear gas was used': Jitendra Singh rejects Rahul Gandhi's student shooting claim
India | Jul 29, 2026, 04:08 PM IST"It's quite shocking to witness how the LoP, Rahul Gandhi, used such unparliamentary language in the parliament. What could be more unfortunate than calling the youth of this country idiots?" Jitendra Singh said.
-
'RSS controls India's education system, Pradhan was only a symbol': Rahul Gandhi hits out at Centre
India | Jul 29, 2026, 02:05 PM ISTRahul Gandhi criticised the BJP-led government during the Lok Sabha debate on the anti-paper leak Bill, alleging that the RSS controls India's education system. He also claimed that Dharmendra Pradhan's resignation alone would not bring meaningful reform.
-
Rahul Gandhi attacks Education Minister Pralhad Joshi, calls him 'filthiest man who defends rapists'
India | Jul 28, 2026, 07:10 PM ISTRahul Gandhi accused newly appointed Union Education Minister Pralhad Joshi of "protecting rapists" and calling him "the most filthy type of man".
-
Rahul Gandhi writes to Amit Shah, seeks accountability over 'barbaric assault' on students
India | Jul 26, 2026, 11:40 AM ISTRahul Gandhi has written to Union Home Minister Amit Shah, demanding accountability over the alleged assault on students during a Delhi protest. He questioned the use of pellet guns, tear gas and lathi charge and sought answers on who authorised the police action.
-
Centre needs to take concrete steps, take action against those who thrashed students: Rahul Gandhi
India | Jul 25, 2026, 09:01 PM ISTRahul Gandhi thanked the students for their sustained protest and pledged the Congress party's continued support, saying it would stand with them whenever needed.
-
Rahul Gandhi credits students for Pradhan's resignation, calls for changes in education system
India | Jul 25, 2026, 05:06 PM ISTRahul Gandhi said that Dharmendra Pradhan stepping down as Union Education Minister is a first step in rebuilding India's education system. He credited the students and said it has provided an opportunity to change the current regime.
-
PM Modi must apologise to students, their three demands are non-negotiable: Rahul Gandhi
India | Jul 25, 2026, 12:58 PM ISTRahul Gandhi said the first demand is that the Education Minister Dharmendra PRadhan, who is corrupt, incompetent, and misaligned, has to be sacked.
-
Rahul Gandhi alleges pellet guns were used against CJP protesters, shows injuries of victim
India | Jul 24, 2026, 04:25 PM ISTCongress MP Rahul Gandhi has reiterated that Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan needs to resign from his position over NEET paper leak, while alleging that pellet guns were used against CJP protesters during the 'Chalo Sansad' march on Monday.
-
At Gandhi Smriti, Rahul reiterates demand to sack Pradhan, calls on govt to accept CJP's demand
India | Jul 23, 2026, 09:04 PM ISTVisiting the Gandhi Smriti on Tees January Marg in Delhi along with other INDIA bloc MP, Congress MP Rahul Gandhi has reiterated that Union Education Minister Dharmendra Pradhan must resign over the NEET paper leak. He also called on the government to accept the CJP agitators' demand.
-
Aaj Ki Baat: Full episode, July 23, 2026
India | Jul 23, 2026, 08:30 PM ISTThe deadlock persisted on Thursday as the Cockroach Janata Party (CJP) rejected talks with Union Health Minister JP Nadda, the protest at Jantar Mantar continued, and Rahul Gandhi, along with Opposition MPs, staged a sit-in at Gandhi Smriti.
-
Speed News: Delhi Police Says CJP Protest Hijacked by Outside Anti-Social Elements
Originals | Jul 23, 2026, 07:10 PM ISTDelhi Police Says CJP Protest Hijacked by Outside Anti-Social Elements. PM Modi Announces Fast-Track Courts for NEET Paper Leak Cases.India Tells UNSC Kashmir Was, Is and Will Always Remain Ours. Get all the latest updates of the day in today's Speed News
-
'Protest at PM residence insincere, public can't be fooled': Wangchuk's wife takes dig at Rahul
India | Jul 23, 2026, 04:27 PM ISTGitanjali J Angmo accused political parties of trying to exploit Wangchuk's reputation, insisting that the student movement remains apolitical and cannot be used for political gains.