One Nation One Election
-
Mamata Banerjee opposes 'One Nation One Election', alleges it will allow 'autocracy'
India | Jan 11, 2024, 05:52 PM ISTThe high-level committee headed by former president Ram Nath Kovind had written to political parties seeking their opinion on the matter.
-
‘One Nation, One Election’ panel invites suggestions from public | Here is how you can contribute
India | Jan 06, 2024, 02:56 PM ISTA high-level panel led by former president Ram Nath Kovind was constituted in September last year. The committee has held two meetings since then and has also sought the views of the political parties on conducting simultaneous polls.
-
Centre will benefit irrespective of particular party: 'One Nation, One Election' panel chief Kovind
India | Nov 21, 2023, 04:10 PM ISTIn the first meeting of the committee in September, the panel outlined the modalities of the committee and decided to invite recognised national parties, parties having government in states, parties having representatives in Parliament, and other recognised state parties to seek their suggestions.
-
One Nation One Election: Law Commission chief, members meet Ram Nath Kovind
India | Oct 25, 2023, 08:37 PM ISTThe Centre constituted a committee to discuss the possibility of holding simultaneous Assembly and Lok Sabha elections ahead of the five-day special session of the Parliament held last month.
-
'One Nation One Election' next meet to take place on October 25
India | Oct 20, 2023, 01:30 PM ISTThe first official meeting of the 'One Nation, One Election' committee was held at former President Ram Nath Kovind's Delhi residence.
-
Constructing SYL canal is Punjab's responsibility, water dispute a separate issue, says Haryana CM
India | Oct 07, 2023, 08:59 PM ISTHaryana Chief Minister Manohar Lal Khattar talked about Sutlej Yamuna Link canal, Uniform Civil Code, One Nation One Election among other issues during an interaction with women journalists in New Delhi.
-
No urgency in implementing One Nation, One Election, all parties to be consulted: Ghulam Nabi Azad
Jammu and Kashmir | Oct 02, 2023, 10:54 PM ISTGhulam Nabi Azad, who is a member of the committee formed to make recommendations on the idea of simultaneous polls in the country, said that there is no urgency in the implementation of One Nation, One Election and that every party will be consulted in regard to the matter.
-
One Nation, One Election requires more time, constitutional amendments needed: Law Commission
India | Sep 29, 2023, 05:55 PM ISTThe Law Commission has said that it requires to conduct more meetings to prepare report on the One Nation One Election idea. It suggested "certain Constitutional amendments" to make its implementation "more effective". The Commission also listed out the benefits of the idea.
-
'One Nation, One Election' committee's first meeting to be held on September 23
India | Sep 16, 2023, 02:35 PM ISTFirst meeting of 'One Nation, One Election' committee to be held on September 23
-
Aaj Ki Baat: Why Is The Opposition parties Running From One Nation One Election
Aaj Ki Baat | Sep 06, 2023, 11:32 PM ISTAaj Ki Baat: Today the first meeting of the committee formed regarding One Nation, One Election took place, then the discussion started that the government will definitely do something in this matter in the special session.
-
CEC reacts to Centre's 'One Nation, One Election' move, says ready for polls as per legal provisions
India | Sep 07, 2023, 06:30 AM ISTThe Election Commission of India is ready to work as per constitutional provisions and the Representative of the People (RP) Act, Chief Election Commissioner Rajiv Kumar said today in the context of 'one nation, one election'.
-
Kurukshetra: Will this year hold one Nation, One Election?
Kurukshetra | Sep 06, 2023, 11:46 PM ISTSome questions have been floating in the psyche of the country for the last few days. To which clear answers are not coming. What are the Modi government and Prime Minister Modi himself thinking, and what are they going to do? There is a lot of speculation regarding this.
-
Kahani Kursi Ki: One Nation One Election or 'Bharat' Name..What will be the agenda of Parliament Special Session?
News | Sep 06, 2023, 06:22 PM ISTKahani Kursi Ki: One Nation One Election or 'Bharat' Name..What will be the agenda of Parliament Special Session?
-
Ram Nath Kovind chairs meet on 'One Nation One Election', Amit Shah in attendance
India | Sep 06, 2023, 03:45 PM ISTBJP chief J P Nadda had met ex-president Ram Nath Kovind soon after the latter was tasked with the responsibility of heading a committee to explore the feasibility of “one nation, one election”, which was the case till 1967.
-
One Nation One Election News: Why is the opposition afraid of One Nation, One Election?
News | Sep 04, 2023, 11:18 PM ISTOne Nation One Election News: Why is the opposition afraid of One Nation, One Election?
-
Poll strategist Prashant Kishor backs Centre's ‘One Nation, One Election’ move
India | Sep 04, 2023, 10:31 PM ISTThe BJP-led Centre recently set up a high-level committee headed by former president Ram Nath Kovind to make recommendations on the possibility of holding simultaneous elections.
-
Rajasthan: LPG rate will be Rs 5,000 if 'one nation, one election' is implemented, says Kejriwal
India | Sep 04, 2023, 09:15 PM ISTThe Centre recently set up a high-level committee headed by former president Ram Nath Kovind to make recommendations on the possibility of holding simultaneous elections.
-
Kurukshetra: Why is Opposition (I.N.D.I.A Alliance ) afraid of one nation, one election?
News | Sep 04, 2023, 10:19 PM ISTOne Nation, One Election: Since the day the Modi government started talking about one country, one election From that day on, the opposition has been in tension. Leaders of the opposition India Alliance were initially calling it a hoax, but now a committee has been formed on it.
-
'Adhir Ranjan will himself address media': Congress on 'One Nation, One Election' panel ahead
India | Sep 04, 2023, 02:16 PM ISTAddressing a presser, Congress General Secretary KC Venugopal said that he spoke with Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury who told him that he didn't give any consent on being part of the committee on 'One Nation One Election'.
-
CPI-M leader Manik Sarkar opposes 'One Nation, One Election', says BJP is scared of I.N.D.I.A
India | Sep 03, 2023, 06:58 PM ISTOne Nation, One Election row: Manik Sarkar claimed the Centre is reportedly planning to bring a new bill in the Lok Sabha to implement 'One Nation, One Election' idea.