Kumar Vishwas
-
Inside Kumar Vishwas’ Noida house
Lifestyle | May 12, 2026, 01:22 PM ISTKumar Vishwas recently gave viewers a tour of his grand Noida home, offering a closer look at its white-toned interiors, massive artwork, library-style study and Buddha-inspired decor.
-
Kumar Vishwas steps into UGC Act controversy, shares poem criticising new rules
India | Jan 27, 2026, 11:57 AM ISTThe UGC's revised rules aimed at addressing caste discrimination have led to intense political and social uproar, especially among upper-caste groups. Poet Kumar Vishwas has joined the protests, criticising the changes and demanding accountability for false complaints.
-
Ramayana first look out: Kumar Vishwas to weave poetic magic in lyrics of Rs 1,200 crore epic
Entertainment | Jul 03, 2025, 04:52 PM ISTThe first glimpse of the film 'Ramayana' has come out, and people are having a hard time keeping their calm. A-listers like Ranbir Kapoor, Yash and Sai Pallavi are going to be seen in the film. But did you know the songs of the film have been written by Dr Kumar Vishwas?
-
Kumar Vishwas' daughter Agrata gets married in grand ceremony, VP Dhankhar and PM Modi in attendance
India | Mar 06, 2025, 05:48 PM ISTThe marriage ceremony was held over a period of three days at Udaipur's Leela Palace, and dignitaries from all walks of life attended and blessed the newlyweds.
-
Delhi polls results: Kumar Vishwas reacts to Kejriwal-led AAP's defeat, says 'justice delivered'
Delhi | Feb 08, 2025, 01:28 PM ISTDelhi elections results: Kumar Vishwas, who is Arvind Kejriwal's former ally, targeted the AAP chief, saying the former Delhi chief minister crushed the dreams of AAP party workers for his personal ambitions.
-
After Mukesh Khanna, Kumar Vishwas takes a dig at Sonakshi Sinha's knowledge of Ramayan
Entertainment | Dec 23, 2024, 12:47 PM ISTKumar Vishwas has reignited a controversy as in a recent event, the poet-turned-politician said, "The name of your house may be 'Ramayana', but someone else snatches away the 'Lakshmi' of your house."
-
Kumar Vishwas receives 'threat call', police launch investigation
Uttar Pradesh | Sep 08, 2024, 10:28 PM ISTSignificantly, in response to the complaint, the Indirapuram police have initiated an investigation. A case has been registered under Section 351 of the Indian Penal Code, and authorities are working to trace the caller.
-
UP: IMA demands apology from Kumar Vishwas after road rage incident with doctor
Uttar Pradesh | Nov 10, 2023, 02:44 PM ISTIMA officials have strongly condemned the assault on Dr. Pallav Bajpai and said, this incident is an example of the arrogant behaviour of a VIP and his team. IMA has said that Kumar Vishwas should apologise and take punitive action against security personnel.
-
Exclusive: Kumar Vishwas said a big thing to India Tv on 'Sabke Apne-Apne Ram'; Listen
News | Apr 10, 2023, 01:39 PM ISTKumar Vishwas Exclusive: Country's well-known Hindi poet and political activist Kumar Vishwas had a special conversation with India Tv. During the conversation, he spoke openly on controversies like Ramcharitmanas.
-
Uttar Pradesh Apne Apne Ram : Kumar Vishwas: Bring leftists to Ram programme, they will understand
News | Apr 08, 2023, 10:18 PM ISTKumar Vishwas also gave a befitting reply to those who accused Ram charitmanas and Tulsidas of insulting the deprived. And told how Ram belonged to the underprivileged earlier...
-
Kumar Vishwas Statement On Punjab
News | Apr 08, 2023, 12:07 AM ISTKumar Vishwas Statement On Punjab
-
Kumar Vishwas receives 'death threat', 1 arrested from Indore
India | Dec 17, 2022, 01:11 PM ISTKumar Vishwas death threat: Police has arrested a man from Indore for allegedly sending a death threat to Kumar Vishwas.
-
High Court quashes Punjab Police's FIRs registered against Kumar Vishwas, Tajinderpal Bagga
India | Oct 12, 2022, 12:13 PM ISTPoet and former AAP leader Kumar Vishwas' claim that Arvind Kejriwal had links with separatist elements triggered major political outrage just ahead of the Punjab Assembly elections,
-
'Inflammatory statements' against Arvind Kejriwal: Punjab & Haryana HC stays arrest of Kumar Vishwas
India | May 02, 2022, 01:16 PM ISTThe Punjab Police had last month registered a case against Kumar Vishwas for making inflammatory statements against Arvind Kejriwal.
-
Punjab: Former AAP leader Kumar Vishwas moves high court, seeks quashing of FIR against him
India | Apr 26, 2022, 05:42 PM ISTThe former AAP leader ahead of the assembly elections had accused Kejriwal of supporting separatists. The Punjab police on April 20 had visited Vishwas's home in Ghaziabad and summoned him for questioning.
-
Kumar Vishwas 'warns' CM Bhagwant Mann after Punjab Police registers FIR against him
India | Apr 20, 2022, 10:58 AM ISTKumar Vishwas, a former confidante of Arvind Kejriwal, had kicked up a controversy during assembly elections by alleging that the AAP national convenor was ‘ready to take support’ from fringe and separatist elements to win the Punjab elections.
-
Digvijaya backs Kumar Vishwas, says Kejriwal should issue statement against pro-Khalistan separatist
India | Feb 20, 2022, 10:30 AM ISTKumar Vishwas had accused Kejriwal of supporting separatists during the high-voltage campaign for assembly elections in Punjab, but the AAP chief has dismissed all allegations.
-
Several poets write to Delhi CM, say his remarks on Kumar Vishwas hurt 'poets as a class'
India | Feb 19, 2022, 07:55 PM ISTKejriwal recently dismissed as "laughable" the allegations made by Kumar Vishwas against him.
-
Kurukshetra: Does Kejriwal support Khalistan?
Kurukshetra | Feb 19, 2022, 08:00 PM ISTPunjab elections witness a new angle. The ongoing scuffle between Kejriwal and Kumar Vishwas seems to have been given the angle of Khalistan. Watch this episode of Kurukshetra.
-
After 'Khalistan' remark, Kumar Vishwas gets 'Y' category security a day ahead of Punjab polling
Elections | Feb 19, 2022, 09:03 PM ISTThe move came in the wake of Vishwas' allegations against AAP convenor and Delhi Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal. He accused the AAP supremo of supporting separatists in Punjab.