Star Wars
-
Marcia Lucas, Oscar Winning Star Wars Editor, dies at 80
Hollywood | May 30, 2026, 09:02 AM ISTMarcia Lucas is survived by her daughters Amanda Lucas and Amy Soper, as well as three grandchildren, Felix Hallikainen, Aeliana Hallikainen and Knox Soper.
-
Florida Star Wars-loving alligator Darth Gator's 'Imperial March' moment goes viral | WATCH
offbeat | Nov 10, 2024, 01:47 PM ISTDarth Gator, a Florida alligator with a love for Star Wars, goes viral for marching to the Imperial March, becoming an internet sensation.
-
Star Wars Trilogy star Daisy Ridley reveals she's been diagnosed with Graves' disease
Hollywood | Aug 07, 2024, 12:40 PM ISTGraves is a disorder of the immune system that causes an overproduction of hormones in the thyroid. The 'Star Wars' actress shared her health update in the latest feature with Women's Health.
-
Avatar actress Sigourney Weaver to feature in upcoming Star Wars film
Hollywood | May 11, 2024, 04:25 PM ISTHollywood actress Sigourney Weaver, who is best known for film Avatar is in talks to team up with the cast of the Star Wars film. Scroll down to know more details.
-
Seagate introduces special edition hard drive and SSDs inspired by Marvel, Star Wars and more
Technology | Dec 27, 2022, 05:02 PM ISTSeagate has come up with special edition collectible HDDs that add extra flair to your gaming setups. The new collectible hard disk drives are inspired by the pop-culture Marvel, Star Wars, and video game, God of War heroes, which the company has curated.
-
Viral Video: Delhi man selling laser swords in unique style reminds netizens of Star Wars
Trending | Aug 17, 2022, 10:28 PM ISTViral Video of a Delhi man selling laser swords in a unique style has left netizens shocked. His skills are reminding them of Star Wars. Watch the video here.
-
May the 4th be with you: Netizens take over Twitter to celebrate Star Wars Day in their own unique w
Trending | May 04, 2022, 12:02 PM IST"May the 4th be with you," cheered netizens on Star Wards Day. From sharing amazing fanarts to dancing with their lightsabers, every fan has his unique way to celebrate the franchise.
-
The Book of Boba Fett: Actors to look out for in new series from the Star Wars franchise
Hollywood | Dec 28, 2021, 08:50 PM ISTThe notorious bounty hunter is back to take the audience on a riveting journey across the galaxy as he takes over Jabba The Hutt’s empire in Tatooine and establishes himself as a new ruler of the underworld. Here’s a look at some of the characters revealed to be part of Boba Fett’s new adventure.
-
May the fourth be with you: Why May 4 is Star Wars Day and how Twitterverse is celebrating it
Trending | May 04, 2021, 12:58 PM ISTYou must have seen people celebrating 'Star Wars Day' today and tweeting "May the fourth be with you". If you're wondering what is it and what that slang is, we have got you covered.
-
Star Wars actor Jeremy Bulloch dies; co-stars Mark Hamill, Billy Dee Williams and others pay tribute
Hollywood | Dec 18, 2020, 12:18 PM ISTEnglish actor Jeremy Bulloch, who played bounty hunter Boba Fett in George Lucas'' original "Star Wars" trilogy, has died. He was 75.
-
John Boyega wants right representation in 'Star Wars' universe
Hollywood | Oct 24, 2020, 06:26 PM ISTThe 28-year-old spoke about the axed storyline for the final film of the franchise, "Star Wars. Episode IX - The Rise Of Skywalker", which would have given Finn a better role.
-
John Boyega says he's 'moved on' from Star Wars
Hollywood | Jul 20, 2020, 04:51 PM IST"Force Finn in action with Green lightsaber dressed in black is all I want from the next SW film!" wrote an admirer on one of the actor's Instagram posts earlier this week. Boyega, 28, replied, "Lol no thank you. I've moved on."
-
Josh Trank opens up about troubled 'Fantastic Four' shoot and losing 'Star Wars'
Hollywood | May 06, 2020, 04:12 PM ISTDirector Josh Trank recalled what happened with 'Fantastic Four' and why his standalone 'Star Wars' film, which he had signed a few months before could not take off because of that.
-
Kriti Kharbanda shares pic of gluten-free bread baked by 'personally hired' Pulkit Samrat
Hollywood | May 05, 2020, 05:26 PM ISTThe lockdown has turned Pulkit Samrat into a chef who is trying new recipes to make his lady love Kriti Kharbanda and the foodie inside her happy.
-
Taika Waititi to direct and co-write new 'Star Wars' movie
Hollywood | May 05, 2020, 06:21 AM ISTThe release date for Waititi's project has not yet been announced, while Headland's project is in development.
-
'May the fours be with you': ICC shares 'Star Wars' inspired compilation video
Cricket | May 04, 2020, 04:48 PM ISTOn Monday, the ICC took to Twitter to share a Star Wars-inspired compilation video to celebrate 'The Star Wars Day'.
-
COVID-19: 'Star Wars' actor and 'Batman Begins' dialect coach Andrew Jack dies due to coronavirus
Hollywood | Apr 01, 2020, 11:29 AM ISTAndrew Jack who died due to coronavirus also worked with Hollywood star Christian Bale on his voice for 'Batman Begins' (2008) and was going to work with Robert Pattinson on 'The Batman,' the DC film to be directed by Matt Reeves.
-
Thor director Taika Waititi might make Star Wars movie
Hollywood | Jan 17, 2020, 03:43 PM ISTTaika Waititi's Jojo Rabbit has received six Oscar nominations this year.
-
Star Wars icon Mark Hamill deletes Facebook account
Celebrities | Jan 13, 2020, 10:14 AM ISTHamill took to Twitter on Sunday to announce that he would delete his Facebook account.
-
The Rise of Skywalker's same-sex kiss scene cut from film's Singapore version
Hollywood | Dec 26, 2019, 03:27 PM ISTSingapore's media regulatory board, the Infocomm Media Development Authority (IMDA), told in a statement that the studio specifically removed the clip so that the film could open with a PG-13 rating.