Economic Survey
-
Union Budget 2026: Key economic milestones that shaped the Indian economy
Budget | Jan 31, 2026, 11:46 PM ISTThe economic survey flagged concerns over fiscal populism in states and also pointed out that the agricultural sector is facing significant sustainability and productivity challenges, as it noted that the government should encourage voluntary crop diversification.
-
Budget 2026: What is Economic Survey and why does it matter for India's economy?
Budget | Jan 23, 2026, 02:18 PM ISTThe Economic Survey is primarily prepared by the Department of Economic Affairs, under the leadership of the Chief Economic Advisor.
-
Ganga water unfit for bathing at several places in Bihar: Economic Survey
Bihar | Mar 02, 2025, 05:02 PM ISTHigh value of “bacteriological population” is present in the Ganga river mainly due to the discharge of sewage/domestic waste water from cities located on the banks of Ganga and her tributaries.
-
Jharkhand: Literacy rate in females grew faster than males in last 5 yrs, shows Economic Survey
Jharkhand | Feb 28, 2025, 05:05 PM ISTJharkhand economic survey shows that the state's economy will grow at 6.07 per cent in the current financial year of 2024-25.
-
Finance Ministers with most number of Budget presentations
India | Jan 31, 2025, 03:12 PM ISTFinance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman is set to make history by presenting her eighth consecutive budget on February 1. She will surpass the record of Morarji Desai who presented six budgets consecutively. A look at the Finance Ministers who presented the most number of budgets.
-
Sitharaman tables Economic Survey 2024-25, GDP projected to grow by 6.3-6.8 per cent in FY26
Budget | Jan 31, 2025, 03:19 PM ISTThe Economic Survey said the fundamentals of the domestic economy remain robust, with a strong external account, calibrated fiscal consolidation and stable private consumption. On balance of these considerations, we expect that the growth in FY26 would be between 6.3 and 6.8 per cent.
-
Budget 2025: What is Economic Survey and why is it tabled in Parliament day before Union Budget?
Budget | Jan 31, 2025, 01:18 PM ISTEconomic Survey 2025: The Economic Survey document is prepared by the Economic Division of the Department of Economic Affairs in the Ministry of Finance. It is formulated under the supervision of the chief economic adviser.
-
Budget 2024: 'Can't say if there will be a sunset', says Nirmala Sitharaman on old tax regime
Budget | Jul 23, 2024, 06:12 PM ISTNirmala Sitharaman stated that no decision has been made on scrapping the old regime, emphasising the government's intention to simplify the tax system. The revised New Tax Regime aims to provide annual tax savings for individual taxpayers, effective from April 1, 2024.
-
Stage set for first Budget of Modi 3.0: Nirmala Sitharaman to present 7th Budget in row
Budget | Jul 22, 2024, 11:58 PM ISTBudget 2024: Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman is set to present the first budget of Modi 3.0 in Lok Sabha, marking her seventh budget presentation. Prime Minister Modi emphasised the budget's significance in the "Amrit Kaal" journey towards a developed India by 2047.
-
'Economic Survey highlights prevailing strengths, identifies areas of further growth': PM Modi
India | Jul 22, 2024, 08:55 PM ISTPresented ahead of the Union Budget, the Economic Survey document gives insights into the state of the economy and various indicators of 2023-24 (April-March) and some outlook for the current year.
-
India needs to reduce dependence on China on THESE issues: Economic Survey
Business | Jul 22, 2024, 06:23 PM ISTAccording to the government's Economic Survey 2023-24 presented in Parliament on Monday, India must acknowledge and tackle the challenges arising from its reliance on China for essential minerals. It also emphasised the need to assess the impacts on financial institutions' balance sheets.
-
AI technology to shape future economies, India emerges as a leader: Economic survey
Technology | Jul 22, 2024, 05:33 PM ISTAs AI continues to reshape the global economic landscape, India is poised to take a leading role. By balancing technological advancement with labor market considerations and fostering collaborative efforts across sectors, India aims to harness AI's potential for widespread economic prosperity.
-
Economic Survey: Sitharaman says economy likely to grow at 6.5 to 7 pc in FY25 | Key highlights
India | Jul 22, 2024, 02:15 PM ISTFinance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the Economic Survey 2023-24 in the Parliament on Monday. Here are the key highlights of the Survey.
-
Parliament Monsoon Session 2024 Day 1 Highlights: Discussions held on preparedness for Olympic games
India | Jul 22, 2024, 08:23 PM ISTParliament Monsoon Session 2024: Nirmala Sitharaman tabled the economic survey in Lok Sabha today. Union Budget will be presented in the House tomorrow.
-
Budget 2024: Nirmala Sitharaman to table Economic Survey in Parliament today
Budget | Jul 22, 2024, 08:00 AM ISTBudget 2024: The Economic Survey provides statistical information and analysis on various sectors of the economy as well as data on employment, GDP growth, inflation, and the budget deficit.
-
Bihar records 20 times increase in dog bite incidents: Economic Survey
Bihar | Feb 25, 2024, 10:38 PM ISTAnalysis of the data revealed that on average, 600 people become victims of dog bites in Bihar every day. The second most prevalent disease in the state, as per the report, was malaria. The state witnessed 45,532 cases of malaria in 2022-23, the report said.
-
Budget 2024: Here's why Economic Survey won't be presented on January 31 this year
Budget | Feb 01, 2024, 10:03 AM ISTUnion Budget 2024: The Economic Survey is an annual report analysing the performance of the economy over the past year and offering insights into its prospects.
-
Budget 2024: What is Economic Survey of India? | Here's all you need to know
Budget | Jan 07, 2024, 01:08 PM ISTFinance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman will present the Economic Survey in the Parliament on January 31. The Economic Survey is prepared by the Economic Division of the Ministry of Finance and covers economic matters.
-
5G services are behind schedule and far from completion: Know-why?
Technology | Jan 31, 2023, 06:00 PM ISTIndia currently has around 35 per cent of its towers fiberised for 5G and the backhaul infrastructure will cost a whopping Rs 3 lakh crore over the next 4-5 years, according to rating agency ICRA.
-
Economic Survey 2023 key highlights: Borrowing rate stays high, GDP to grow at 6-6.8%
Budget | Jan 31, 2023, 05:38 PM ISTThe Economic Survey provided a variety of statuses of the Indian economy and provides thorough statistical data on several sectors and how they performed in the previous year.