- Home
- Profile
- Ajit Doval
Ajit Doval
Ajit Kumar Doval is a retired IPS officer. He is a former Indian intelligence and law enforcement officer. Since 30 May 2014, is the 5th and current National Security Advisor to the Prime Minister. After spending a decade as the head of its operations wing, in 2004–05, he had served as the Director of the Intelligence Bureau. In January 2005, Doval retired as Director, Intelligence Bureau. He wrote editorial pieces for several leading newspapers and journals. He also delivered lectures on India's security challenges. He has delivered guest lectures on strategic issues at IISS, London, Washington DC, Capitol Hill, University of Melbourne, Australia-India Institute, the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration, Mussoorie and National Defence College, New Delhi. Doval has won many awards like Police Medal, the President's Police Medal and the highest gallantry awards, the Kirti Chakra. Doval is widely credited for resolving Doklam Standoff through diplomatic channels and negotiations. Doval, in October 2018, was appointed as the Chairman of the Strategic Policy Group (SPG). Early life: He was born in 1945 in Ghiri Banelsyun village in Pauri Garhwal, in Uttarakhand. In 1967, from the University of Agra, he graduated with a master's degree in economics.
Ajit Doval
-
Extremism and terrorism are against very meaning of Islam: NSA Ajit Doval at Ulema event | 10 points
India | Nov 29, 2022, 04:08 PM ISTNSA Ajit Doval at Ulema event: The delegation of Ulema and representatives of other religions came with Indonesia's Minister and Indian religious scholars will discuss several social and religious issues, including radicalization of youth.
-
'Uttarakhand Gaurav Samman': Five distinguished people to be awarded including Ajit Doval on Nov 9
India | Nov 06, 2022, 11:50 PM ISTUttarakhand: Making the announcement about the award, Chief Minister Pushkar Singh Dhami hailed all five recipients of the award.
-
PM Narendra Modi| Amit Shah| Ajit Doval| Operation Octopus | Home Ministry | Ban On PFI | India TV L
News | Sep 29, 2022, 11:18 AM ISTBan On PFI | PFI | PFI Banned: आखिरकार मोदी सरकार ने PFI पर फुल एक्शन ले ही लिया। 28 सितम्बर की सुबह-सुबह ही PFI पर बैन का ऐलान हो गया। मगर PFI पर शिकंजे का बैक ग्राउंड क्या था? पूरा प्लान कैसे बना? कमांड सेंटर कहां था? एक्शन का कमांड कौन दे रहा था? कंट्रोल रुम से एक एक डेवलपमेंट की मॉनिटरिंग कैसे की जा रही थी? सभी सवाल का जवाब है मोदी-शाह और डोवाल की तिकड़ी। #BanOnPFI #PFIBanned #PFIBan #PFI #popularfrontofindia #OperationOctopus #pmmodi #indiatv
-
Pak-backed group issues threat to Ghulam Nabi, says he's part of BJP's plan
India | Sep 15, 2022, 01:46 PM ISTThe Resistance Front (TRF), believed to be a shadow group of the Lashkar-e-Taiba, claimed that Azad's recent reinvigoration of J&K's political scene is part of a well-thought-out strategy by Union home minister Amit Shah and NSA Ajit Doval.
-
Amit Shah chairs high-level meeting on J&K with L-G, NSA, Army and RAW chiefs
India | Aug 25, 2022, 10:45 PM ISTJammu and Kashmir: The meeting was attended by NSA Ajit Doval, Union Home Secretary Ajay Bhalla, Army Chief Manoj Pandey, J&K LG Manoj Sinha along with Research & Analysis Wing Chief Samant Goel, CRPF DD Kuldeep Singh.
-
Action should be taken against radical forces: Ajit Doval on those creating unrest over religion
India | Jul 30, 2022, 07:15 PM ISTAjit Doval news: "In the last few years, there have been a lot of acts of unrighteousness. Some people are moving towards radicalism. Religious places and religious gurus should work to reduce this," said Ajit Doval.
-
Gujarat: Ajit Doval chairs National Security Advisory Board meeting at RRU
India | Jun 11, 2022, 01:13 AM ISTNSA Ajit Doval and his team assessed the academic and research set up at the University, and also attended detailed briefings of the Information Technology Labs on Geo-Intelligence Systems, OSINT, AI etc, the release informed.
-
In talks with Chinese FM, Ajit Doval presses for complete disengagement in Ladakh
India | Mar 25, 2022, 02:28 PM ISTAjit Doval told Wang Yi that the continuation of the present situation in eastern Ladakh is not in mutual interest and there was need to ensure that actions do not violate the spirit of equal and mutual security.
-
Chinese FM Wang Yi in Delhi, first visit since Ladakh standoff, holds talks with S Jaishankar
India | Mar 25, 2022, 01:02 PM ISTThis is the first visit by a high-level Chinese diplomat to India since the border dispute between the two nations erupted over 2-years ago.
-
PM Modi chairs high level meeting to review India’s security preparedness amid Russia-Ukraine war
India | Mar 13, 2022, 02:48 PM ISTDefence Minister Rajnath Singh, Finance Minister Nirmala Sitharaman and External Affairs Minister S Jaishankar were among those who attended the meeting.
-
Man trying to enter NSA Ajit Doval's house in Delhi arrested
India | Feb 16, 2022, 01:31 PM ISTAn unidentified man was arrested as he tried to enter into the residence of National Security Advisor (NSA) Ajit Doval in Delhi on Wednesday morning.
-
Civil society, new frontiers of war, can be divided to hurt nation's interests: Ajit Doval
India | Nov 12, 2021, 05:47 PM ISTNSA Ajit Doval pointed out that wars have ceased to become an effective tool for achieving political or military objectives.
-
Police have greater role in border management: Ajit Doval
India | Nov 12, 2021, 02:23 PM ISTAjit Doval said that police have to work closely with other organisations for which they require a mental attitude together to serve the nation.
-
India hosts NSA-Level meeting on Afghanistan: Keenly watching developments, says Ajit Doval
India | Nov 10, 2021, 11:50 AM ISTThe regional security dialogue on Afghanistan in New Delhi is being attended by NSA Ajit Doval and his counterparts from five Central Asian countries (Kazakhstan, Kyrgyzstan, Tajikistan, Turkmenistan and Uzbekistan), along with Russia and Iran.
-
With focus on Afghanistan, NSA Ajit Doval holds bilateral talks with Tajik and Uzbek counterparts
India | Nov 09, 2021, 11:31 PM ISTNSA Ajit Doval held separate bilateral talks with Makhmudov and Rahmatjon Mahmudzoda, the secretary of Tajikistan's security council, with a broad focus on developments in Afghanistan including the looming humanitarian crisis in the war-torn country and the possible threat of terrorism from Afghan soil.
-
China, Pakistan to skip Delhi Regional Security Dialogue on Afghanistan
India | Nov 09, 2021, 12:28 PM ISTThe Taliban has not been invited for Delhi Regional Security Dialogue as India as well as other participants do not recognise the current establishment in Afghanistan.
-
Amarinder Singh meets NSA Ajit Doval in Delhi
News | Sep 30, 2021, 12:20 PM ISTFormer Punjab chief minister Amarinder Singh met national security advisor Ajit Doval on Thursday in Delhi
-
Russia NSA Nikolay Patrushev in India, to discuss Afghanistan situation with Ajit Doval
India | Sep 08, 2021, 10:07 AM ISTThe MEA said Nikolay Patrushev is visiting India at the invitation of NSA Ajit Doval for high-level India-Russia inter-governmental consultations on Afghanistan.
-
US Secretary of State Antony Blinken to visit India on July 27-28, to meet PM Modi, Jaishankar
India | Jul 23, 2021, 08:01 PM ISTUS Secretary of State, Antony J Blinken will visit India on July 27 and July 28. It is going to be his first visit to the country after assuming charge as US Secretary of State under Joe Biden's administration.
-
We'll restore Article 370 in J&K legally, matter of our identity: Mehbooba after PM's all-party meet
India | Jun 24, 2021, 08:52 PM ISTPeople of J&K are in a lot of difficulties after 5th Aug 2019. They're angry, upset & emotionally shattered. They feel humiliated. I told PM that people of J&K don't accept the manner in which Article 370 was abrogated unconstitutionally, illegally &immorally, Mehbooba Mufti said after attending PM Modi's J&K all-party meeting.