India Vs Westindies 2018
  1. You Are At:
  2. Home
  3. Sports News
  4. Other News
  5. Commonwealth Games 2018: India finish at third spot with 66 medals

Commonwealth Games 2018: India finish at third spot with 66 medals

India ended up with two more medals than the last edition in Glasgow. But what's more heart-warming with respect to medal tallies is that India have almost doubled the number of golds from 2014.

Reported by: India TV Sports Desk, New Delhi [ Published on: April 15, 2018 15:42 IST ]
Image Source : PTI

This is India's second-best performance at the Games, following their 101-medal haul at the 2010 Delhi Commonwealth Games. 

Riding on some superb performances from its athletes, India have eventually finished their Commonwealth Games 2018 campaign on the third spot with 66 medals, including 26 gold, 20 silver and 20 bronze.

This is India's second-best performance at the Games, following their 101-medal haul at the 2010 Delhi Commonwealth Games. 

India ended up with two more medals than the last edition in Glasgow. But what's more heart-warming with respect to medal tallies is that India have almost doubled the number of golds from 2014. 

Glasgow saw India complete with 15 golds, while there have been 26 at Gold Coast.

Shooters bagged the most number of medals - 16, followed by the wrestlers (12), weightlifters (9), boxers (9), table tennis (8), badminton (6), athletics (3), squash (2) and para powerlifting (1).

Gold (26)

Saina Nehwal - women's singles badminton.

Boxer Vikas Krishan - 75kg category.

Manika Batra - table tennis women's singles.

Vinesh Phogat - women's wrestling freestyle 50 kg Nordic.

Neeraj Chopra - Javelin Throw.

Gaurav Solanki - Boxing 52 kg.

Sumit Malik - Men's freestyle 125 kg Wrestling.

Sanjeev Rajput - 50m Rifle 3 Positions Shooting.

MC Mary Kom - Women's 45-48 kg category Boxing.

Bajrang Punia - Freestyle 65 kg Wrestling.

Tejaswini Sawant - 50m Rifle 3 Positions Shooting.

Anish Bhanwala - Men's 25m Rapid Fire Pistol Shooting.

Sushil Kumar - Men's freestyle 74 kg Wrestling.

Rahul Aware - Men's freestyle 57 kg Wrestling.

Shreyasi Singh - Double Trap Women's Shooting

Heena Sidhu - Women's 25m Pistol Shooting.

Mixed Team Badminton Gold

Jitu Rai - Men's 10m Air Pistol event.  

Gold in Women's Table Tennis event. 

Manu Bhaker - Women's 10m Air Pistol.

Punam Yadav - Women's 69 kg Weightlifting.

Venkat Rahul Ragala - Men's 85 kg Weightlifting.

Satish Kumar Sivalingam - Men's 77 kg Weightlifting.

Sanjita Chanu - Women's 53 kg Weightlifting.

Mirabai Chanu - Women's 48 kg Weightlifting.

Gold in Men's Table Tennis team

Silver (20)

PV Sindhu - Women's Singles Badminton.

Kidambi Srikanth - Men's Singles.

Dipika Pallikal and Joshna Chinappa - Women's Doubles Squash.

Dipika Pallikal and Saurav Ghosal - Mixed Doubles Squash

Manish Kaushik - Men's 60 kg Boxing.

Amit Panghal - Boxing Men's 46-49 kg.

Manika Batra and Mouma Das - Women's Doubles Table Tennis.

Anjum Moudgil - Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions.

Pooja Dhanda - Women's 57 kg Wrestling.

Mausam Khatri - Men's freestyle 97 kg.

Seema Punia - Women's Discus Throw.

Mehuli Ghosh - 10m Women's Air Rifle.

Pradeep Singh - Men's 105 kg Weightlifting.

Heena Sidhu - Women's 10m Air Pistol.

P Gururaja - Men's 56 kg Weightlifting.

Tejaswini Sawant - Women's 50m Prone Shooting.

Babita Kumari - Women's 53 kg Wrestling

Bronze (20)

Manika Batra and G Sathiyan - Mixed Doubles Table Tennis.

Sharath Kamal - Table Tennis Men's Singles.

Harmeet Desai and Sanil Shankar Shetty - Men's Doubles Table Tennis.

Ashwini Ponnappa and Sikki Reddy - Women's Doubles Badminton.

Somveer - Men's Freestyle 86 kg Wrestling.

Sakshi Malik - Women's Freestyle 62 kg Wrestling.

Naman Tanwar - Boxing Men's 91 kg.

Manoj Kumar - Boxing Men's 69 kg.

Hussamuddin Mohammed - Boxing Men's 56 kg.

Divya Kakran - Women's Freestyle 68 kg Wrestling.

Navjeet Dhillon - Women's Discus Throw.

Kiran - Women's Freestyle 76kg Wrestling.

Ankur Mittal - Men's Double Trap Shooting.

Om Mitharval - Men's 50m Pistol and 10m Men's Air Pistol.

Apurvi Chandela - Women's 10m Air Rifle.

Vikas Thakur - Men's 94 kg Weightlifting.

Ravi Kumar - Men's 10m Air Rifle.

Deepak Lather - Men's 69 kg Weightlifting.

Sachin Chaudhary - Men's heavyweight category in para powerlifting.

Write a comment

Live Scorecard