East Delhi
-
Fire guts Delhi Church, foul play suspected
India | Dec 02, 2014, 01:03 PM ISTNew Delhi: In a shocking incident, East Delhi's popular Church St Sebastian was engulfed in flames on Monday, prompting allegations of foul play by the Christian community.Police have registered an FIR against unknown persons under
-
Vardhan opens multi-speciality Ayurvedic centre in Delhi
India | Nov 22, 2014, 07:52 AM ISTNew Delhi: Union Minister Harsh Vardhan today inaugurated a multi-speciality Ayurvedic centre in East Delhi and said there was a need to focus on traditional Ayurveda and yoga apart from the modern health facility. The
-
Police rejects allegations of torture during Trilokpuri clash
India | Nov 11, 2014, 07:33 AM ISTNew Delhi: Delhi Police yesterday rejected allegations of torture, high-handedness and discrimination on its part in dealing with women of minority communities during the recent clashes in East Delhi's Trilokpuri area.Referring to media reports in
-
Technical fault hits power supply in some part of East Delhi
India | May 09, 2014, 08:10 AM ISTNew Delhi: Some areas in East Delhi yesterday faced sporadic power outages due to transmission constraints, power distribution company BSES said.“So far, BYPL has been managing power supply in the area quite satisfactory. But, due
-
Delhi Election Commission issues notices to 3 candidates in East Delhi
India | Mar 26, 2014, 10:58 PM ISTNew Delhi: Delhi Election Commission has issued show cause notices to three prominent leaders in the poll fray from East Delhi constituency in connection with cases of “suspected” paid news.Sitting MP and Congress candidate Sandeep
-
200 shanties in east Delhi gutted, no casualty
India | Nov 12, 2013, 06:53 AM ISTNew Delhi: Around 200 shanties were gutted when a fire broke out in Ghazipur area in eastern part of the city yesterday in the evening but no casualty was reported, police said.As per fire officials,
-
Minor girl alleges rape by uncle in east Delhi
India | Oct 17, 2013, 07:10 AM ISTNew Delhi: A 13-year-old orphan girl was allegedly raped by her uncle over a period of one year in Kalyanpuri area of east Delhi.The accused, who works as a food supplier with a private firm
-
Killers strangulate woman in Delhi, abduct her son in broad daylight
India | Aug 24, 2013, 10:46 PM ISTNew Delhi: A 29-year-old woman was strangulated and her three-year-old son abducted by two unidentified assailants in East Delhi's Mayur Vihar area today, police said.According to police, the two men barged into the victim's house,
-
Power supply may be affected in East Delhi for next two days
India | Jul 22, 2013, 10:08 PM ISTNew Delhi,Jul 22 :Power supply in Mayur Vihar phase I and housing societies and commercial complexes along the Akshardham-Noida road is likely to be affected for the next two days as discom is shifting the
-
Building collapses in east Delhi, 1 dead, 15 injured
India | Jul 06, 2013, 08:28 AM ISTNew Delhi, July 6: A 22-year-old man Furkan died and 15 others were injured when the portion of a four-storey building collapsed in Maujpur near Jafarabad area of east Delhi on Friday night. Rescue operations
-
Delhi woman hangs herself after drowning both her children
India | Jun 06, 2013, 10:33 AM ISTNew Delhi, Jun 6 : Sarita, a 30-year-old housewife, was found hanging from the ceiling fan in East Delhi's Mandawali today. Her six-year-old daughter was found drowned inside the washing machine, and 11 month-old son
-
Mob torches East Delhi banquet hall, Metro services hit
India | Nov 17, 2012, 10:39 PM ISTNew Delhi, Nov 17: Angry at the alleged police inaction over the murder of a villager, a mob set fire to a banquet hall under the Karkardooma Metro station in east Delhi, leading to disruption
-
Eggs thrown at Sheila Dikshit in Delhi meeting
National | Oct 14, 2012, 09:33 AM ISTNew Delhi, Oct 13: Delhi Chief Minister Sheila Dikshit today faced angry protest for the second consecutive day today when a group of people showed black flags to her at a public function in East
-
Garments factory gutted in East Delhi fire
India | May 27, 2012, 08:57 PM ISTNew Delhi, May 27: A small-scale readymade garments factory was completely gutted in a fire that engulfed a building in a small lane inside Raghubarpura near Gandhi Nagar in East Delhi today. 25 fire tenders were
-
Yamuna Expected To Cross Danger Level
India | Aug 17, 2011, 07:41 AM ISTNew Delhi, August 17: Threat of floods in certain areas of east Delhi loomed large as water level in Yamuna rose Tuesday following release of over six lakh cusecs of water into the river by
-
Robbers Loot Rs 10 Lakh Jewellery In East Delhi
India | Jul 21, 2011, 02:57 PM ISTNew Delhi, July 21: Three armed robbers of Wednesday evening looted Rs 10 lakhs worth ornaments from a jewellery shop in Shakarpur, East Delhi, police said. The three, armed with knives and a pistol, entered
-
Hoodlums Bash Up Journalist, His Sisters In East Delhi
India | Jun 19, 2011, 02:53 PM ISTNew Delhi, Jun 19 : Five drunk hoodlums snatched a gold chain from a journalist and bashed him up and his sisters on Saturday night in Shakarpur, east Delhi.The incident occurred when Pulkit was returning
-
Policemen Quarrel As Mother, Daughter Die On Delhi Road
India | Jun 17, 2011, 03:50 PM ISTNew Delhi, June 17: In an unnerving mishap, a Toyota Innova Car (DL3C AY 0645) ran over a woman, Komal and her daughter Twinkle on Thursday night in Vivek Vihar, East Delhi. While, Twinkle died
-
Robbers Loot Rs 7 Lakh Worth Cash, Gold In East Delhi
India | Jun 16, 2011, 12:57 PM ISTNew Delhi, Jun 16 : Five robbers armed with pistols and knives ransacked a house on Wednesday night in East Delhi's Gandhinagar and looted cash and gold jewellery worth Rs 7 lakh at gunpoint, the
-
Daylight Robbery In East Delhi
India | Apr 17, 2011, 04:48 PM ISTNew Delhi, Apr 17: Three robbers armed with knives entered a house in Vishwas Nagar, Shahdara, on Sunday morning at around 8 am and after thrashing an old couple and their daughter-in-law they decamped with