1. You Are At:
  2. Home
  3. Entertainment News
  4. Hollywood News
  5. Oscars 2018 Complete Winners List: Shape Of Water bags Best Picture Award, Gary Oldman wins Best Actor Award

Oscars 2018 Complete Winners List: Shape Of Water bags Best Picture Award, Gary Oldman wins Best Actor Award

Latest Oscars Winners List 2018: Shape Of Water wins Best Picture Award while Coco and Dunkirk win two.

Written by: India TV Entertainment Desk, New Delhi [ Updated: March 05, 2018 14:03 IST ]
Image Source : IMDB Oscars 2018 Complete Winner List: Shape Of Water bags Best Picture Award, Gary Oldman wins Best Actor Award

The 90th Academy Awards has kickstarted with few of the awards already announced. Sam Rockwell bagged the Best Supporting Actor Award for his outstanding performance in Three Billboards Outside Ebbing Road, Missouri. To take your excitement to the next level, we have collated all the information you need to have about the prestigious award ceremony that took place in Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles on March 5. 

The consensus is that this year's best picture has boiled down to a two-horse race, between The Shape of Water and Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri - the former has edge out the Martin McDonagh directed black comedy despite the latter winning at the Baftas and coming out on top at the Globes, reported The Guardian.

While Gary Oldman won the Best Actor Award for Darkest Hour, The Shape Of Water came out as a winner under mutiple categories including Best Director and Best Picture. 

Here is the Complete Winners List for Oscars 2018

Best Supporting Actor: Sam Rockwell for Thee Billboards Outside Ebbing Road, Missouri 

Willem Dafoe, "The Florida Project"

Woody Harrelson, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
Richard Jenkins, "The Shape of Water"
Christopher Plummer, "All the Money in the World"
Sam Rockwell, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"- WINNER
 

Best Costume Design: Phantom Thread 

"Beauty and the Beast"

"Darkest Hour"
"Phantom Thread" - WINNER
"The Shape of Water"
"Victoria and Abdul"

Best Documentary (Feature): Icarus 

"Abacus: Small Enough to Jail"
"Faces Places"
"Icarus" -WINNER
"Last Men in Aleppo"
"Strong Island"
 

Makeup and Hairstyling: The Darkest Hour

Darkest Hour- WINNER
Victoria and Abdul
Wonder
 

Best Sound Editing: Dunkirk

"Baby Driver"
"Blade Runner 2049"
"Dunkirk" -WINNER
"The Shape of Water"
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi"
 

Best Production Design: Shape Of Water 

"Beauty and the Beast"

"Blade Runner 2049"
"Darkest Hour"
"Dunkirk"
"The Shape of Water"- WINNER

Best Foreign Language Film: A Fantastic Woman

"A Fantastic Woman" -WINNER
"The Insult"
"Loveless"
"On Body and Soul"
"The Square"
 

Best Supporting Actress: Allison Janney for I, Tonya

Mary J. Blige, "Mudbound"

Allison Janney, "I, Tonya" -WINNER
Lesley Manville, "Phantom Thread"
Laurie Metcalf, "Lady Bird"
Octavia Spencer, "The Shape of Water"

Best Animated Short Film: Dear Basketball

"Dear Basketball" -WINNER

"Garden Party"
"Lou"
"Negative Space"
"Revolting Rhymes"

Best Animated Feature Film: Coco 

"The Boss Baby"
"The Breadman"
"Coco" - WINNER
"Ferdinand"
"Loving Vincent"
 

Achievement in Visual Effects: Blade Runner 2049

"Blade Runner 2049" - WINNER
"Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 2"
"Kong: Skull Island"
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi"
"War for the Planet of the Apes"
 

Best Film Editing: Dunkirk

"Baby Driver"
"Dunkirk" -WINNER
"I, Tonya"
"The Shape of Water"
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
 

“This is the most awesome thing that can happen to me,” says winner Lee Smith at the start of a charming speech.

Best Documentary Short: Heaven Is The Traffic Jam on 405

"Edith + Eddie"
"Heaven is a Traffic Jam on the 405" -WINNER
"Heroin(e)"
"Knife Skills"
"Traffic Stop"
 

Best Live Action Short Film: The Silent Child

"DeKalb Elementary"
"The Eleven O'Clock"
"My Nephew Emmett"
"The Silent Child" -WINNER
"Watu Wote/All of Us"
 

 

Best Adapted Screenplay: Call Me By Your Name

"Call Me by Your Name"- WINNER
"The Disaster Artist"
"Logan"
"Molly's Game"
"Mudbound"

Best Original Screenplay: Get Out

"The Big Sick"
"Get Out"- WINNER
"Lady Bird"
"The Shape of Water"
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Best Cinematography: Blade Runner 2049

"Blade Runner 2049"- WINNER
"Darkest Hour"
"Dunkirk"
"Mudbound"
"The Shape of Water"

Best Original Score: Shape Of Water 

"Dunkirk"
"Phantom Thread"
"The Shape of Water"- WINNER
"Star Wars: The Last Jedi"
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"

Best Original Song: Remember Me from Coco

Coco now has two Oscars in its kitty! 

"Mighty River," "Mudbound"
"Mystery of Love," "Call Me by Your Name"
"Remember Me," "Coco"- WINNEr
"Stand Up For Something," "Marshall"
"This is Me," "Greatest Showman"
 

 

Best Director: Shape Of Water 

 
Christopher Nolan, "Dunkirk"
Jordan Peele, "Get Out"
Greta Gerwig, "Lady Bird"
Paul Thomas Anderson "Phantom Thread"
Guillermo del Toro, "The Shape of Water"- WINNER
 

Best Actor: Gary Oldman for Darkest Hour

 
Timothée Chalamet, "Call Me By Your Name"
Daniel Day-Lewis, "Phantom Thread"
Daniel Kaluuya, "Get Out"
Gary Oldman, "Darkest Hour"- WINNEr
Denzel Washington, "Roman J. Israel, Esq."
 

Best Actress: Frances McDormand for Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri

 
Sally Hawkins, "The Shape of Water"
Frances McDormand, "Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"- WINNER
Margot Robbie, "I, Tonya"
Saoirse Ronan, "Lady Bird"
Meryl Streep, "The Post"
 
Frances gets all the female nominees to stand up while she speaks.
 
 

Best Picture: Shape Of Water 

"Call Me by Your Name"
"Darkest Hour"
"Dunkirk"
"Get Out"
"Lady Bird"
"Phantom Thread"
"The Post"
"The Shape of Water"- WINNER 
"Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri"
 
Popular predictions won! Shape Of Water was the most probable film to have bagged the Best Film Award this year. 
 

Write a comment

Bigg boss 12