Hugh Jackman
-
Know which super villain Hugh Jackman will fight in Wolverine 3
Hollywood | Sep 13, 2016, 06:12 PM ISTAfter fighting many evil characters in the past, actor Hugh Jackman will lock horns with a Mister Sinister in ‘The Wolverine 3’ on silver screen. Hugh Jackman’s Logan is expected to have a face-off with
-
Hugh Jackman 'embarrassed' to fall in love with wife
Hollywood | Sep 06, 2015, 07:38 AM ISTLos Angeles: Actor Hugh Jackman felt "embarrassed" to fall in love with his wife and actress Deborra-Lee Furness.Jackman met his wife of nearly 20 years on the set of his first professional acting role, the
-
Hugh Jackman, Stephen Colbert to host 2015 Global Citizen Festival
Hollywood | Aug 14, 2015, 08:59 PM ISTLos Angeles: Comedian Stephen Colbert and “Wolverine” star Hugh Jackman will co-host the 2015 Global Citizen Festival.Colbert made the announcement on his show the “Late Show with Stephen Colbert” where he was joined, via FaceTime,
-
Hugh Jackman worries about spoiling kids
Hollywood | Aug 05, 2015, 07:45 AM ISTLos Angeles: Actor Hugh Jackman is "concerned" about spoiling his children and wants them to appreciate the value of money."It's a concern to me. My own father was very generous with money and neither me
-
Hugh Jackman to launch sunscreen for kids
Lifestyle | May 16, 2015, 10:06 AM ISTLondon: Actor Hugh Jackman, who was diagnosed with skin cancer in 2013, is launching his own brand of sunscreen for children in the US.The 46-year-old is the co-founder and executive director of Pure Growth Group
-
'Chappie' movie review: Oddly charming
Hollywood | Mar 14, 2015, 11:50 PM ISTNeil Blomkamp loves robots and aliens more than human beings and maybe that's why all his stories so far have had something to do with the man versus machine concept.After making his smashing debut in
-
Hugh Jackman cuts his finger, bleeds onstage for an hour
Hollywood | Nov 09, 2014, 11:56 AM ISTLos Angeles: Actor Hugh Jackman accidentally injured his finger with a knife while cutting a lemon onstage and bled for an hour during a preview performance of his Broadway show “The River”.The 46-year-old's representative confirmed
-
Hugh Jacman treated for skin cancer third time in a year
Hollywood | Oct 29, 2014, 09:14 AM ISTLos Angeles: Actor Hugh Jackman has been treated for his third basal cell carcinoma in 12 months.The actor had a basal cell carcinoma removed in November 2013 as well as in May this year. The
-
Hugh Jackman worried about cutting himself on stage
Hollywood | Oct 26, 2014, 11:28 AM ISTLondon: Actor Hugh Jackman is worried about cutting himself on stage when he has to prepare a trout for cooking during his Broadway play “The River”.The 46-year-old star is getting ready to portray a man
-
Hugh Jackman's wife Deborra-Lee Furness finds 'Wolverine' ridiculous
Hollywood | May 27, 2014, 11:28 AM ISTLos Angeles: Actor Hugh Jackman's wife warned him against taking the biggest role of his career in the “X-Men” movie franchise because she found the idea of her husband playing Wolverine "ridiculous".The Hollywood hunk has
-
X-Men: Days of Future Past movie review: It lacks 'X' factor
Hollywood | May 23, 2014, 06:34 PM ISTOverall, with nearly 25 characters to track, fleeting between time zones, space and technically brilliant visuals, concentrating on the film becomes a tedious affair.Rating: **1/2Stars-Hugh Jackman, James McAvoy, Michael Fassbender, Jennifer Lawrence, Patrick Stewart and
-
Hugh Jackman feels he'd have more cancer scares
Hollywood | May 14, 2014, 07:44 PM ISTLos Angeles: Actor Hugh Jackman, who was treated for skin cancer for the second time, believes there's a chance it will reappear at some point in future again. The 45-year-old, who underwent a surgery May 9
-
Hugh Jackman to reprise 'Wolverine' role?
Hollywood | May 12, 2014, 06:53 PM ISTLos Angeles: Actor Hugh Jackman has reportedly signed on the dotted line to reprise the role of "The Wolverine" in three more films, two more spin-off films and "X-Men: Apocalypse".The 45-year-old earlier expressed interest in
-
Hugh Jackman feels old working with young actors in X-Men: Days of Future Past
Hollywood | May 06, 2014, 09:50 AM ISTLos Angeles: Actor Hugh Jackman admits he felt like an old man on the set of “X-Men: Days of Future Past” because his younger fellow actors like Nicholas Hoult and Jennifer Lawrence, who are in
-
Hugh Jackman was scared of darkness
Hollywood | May 05, 2014, 06:27 AM ISTLos Angeles, Actor Hugh Jackman says he was a "fearful" child and was particularly scared of the dark."The Wolverine" star has admitted that when he first became a parent to his adopted children, 14-year-old Oscar
-
Johnny Depp, Tom Cruise and Hugh Jackman in hotel standoff?
Hollywood | Mar 24, 2014, 04:27 PM ISTLondon: Hollywood actors Johnny Depp, Tom Cruise and Hugh Jackman are reportedly in a tussle over booking their favourite London hotel suite as all three will be here at the same time.The trio are said
-
Hugh Jackman wears turban, resembles PM Manmohan Singh (see pics)
Hollywood | Feb 25, 2014, 05:38 PM ISTHugh Jackman, the rough-tough Hollywood hunk recently revealed his Indian connection through Instagram. The Wolverine star, who is popular for his extraordinary rusty looks sported a blue turban for a cameo in British TV series
-
Hugh Jackman to endorse Montblanc
Lifestyle | Jan 24, 2014, 11:43 AM ISTLos Angeles: Hollywood actor Hugh Jackman has been named the global ambassador of luxury German brand Montblanc.The 45-year-old will feature in the brand's forthcoming advertising campaign as ambassador to international markets with the exception of
-
Skin cancer more dangerous for men! Know why?
Lifestyle | Dec 20, 2017, 10:58 AM ISTLos Angeles: Men are less likely to develop skin cancer than women but they are more likely to die from the disease due to lack of awareness, says Iain Mack of The MOLE Clinic.The facts
-
Will Hugh Jackman's association give Micromax the desired global push?
Oct 29, 2013, 10:14 AM ISTNew Delhi: The signing up of Hugh Jackman, who is the third-highest paid male actor in the world, as brand ambassador of the Canvas Turbo (priced at Rs 19,999) by Micromax, has come as a