Asia Cup 2018
  1. You Are At:
  2. Home
  3. Sports News
  4. Other News
  5. Commonwealth Games 2018: India's schedule on Day 1

Commonwealth Games 2018: India's schedule on Day 1

Here's the list of events where the India sportspersons will participate on Day 1 in the Commonwealth Games 2018 at Gold Coast, Australia.

Edited by: India TV Sports Desk, New Delhi [ Published on: April 04, 2018 21:21 IST ]
Image Source : GETTY IMAGES

A file image of Sushil Kumar.

The Indian contingent, led by flag-bearer Olympic silver-medallist PV Sindhu walked out to a warm reception from the nearly 25,000 strong crowd which filled up the stadium that will also host the athletics event as well.

The Indians ditched tradition for comfort in the ceremony, marching out in blazers and trousers rather than the conventional sarees and bandhgalas. 

Following is India's schedule on Day 1 of competitions at the 21st Commonwealth Games here tomorrow.

BADMINTON: 

Mixed Team Group Play Stage - Group A 

India vs Sri Lanka (9am Local Time) 

India vs Pakistan (7pm Local Time) 

HOCKEY: 

Women's Pool A 

India vs Wales (9:30am Local Time) 

WEIGHTLIFTING: 

Men's 56kg Final (9:40am Local Time) 

Women's 48kg Final (2:15pm local Time) 

Men's 62kg Final (6:40pm Local Time) 

BOXING: 

Men's Preliminary Round of 32 

Manoj Kumar vs Osita Umeh (Nigeria) (8pm Local Time) 

SQUASH: 

Women's Singles Round of 32: 

Dipika Pallikal vs Charlotte Knaggs (Trinidad and Tobago) (8pm Local Time) 

Joshna Chinnappa vs Lynette Vai (Papua New Guinea) (6:40pm Local time) 

Saurav Ghosal vs To be Decided (1:30pm Local Time) Harinder Pal Sandhu vs Cameron Stafford (Cayman Islands) (1:50pm Local Time) 

Vikram Malhotra vs Manda Chilambwe (Zambia) (3:10pm Local Time) 

BADMINTON: 

Mixed Team Group Play Stage - Group A 

India vs Sri Lanka (9am Local Time) 

India vs Pakistan (7pm Local Time) 

CYCLING: 

Women's 4000m Team Pursuit Qualifying (2:42pm Local Time) 

Women's and Men's Team Sprint Qualifying (420pm onwards Local Time) 

TABLE TENNIS: 

Women's Team Group 2: 

India vs Vanautu (9:30 am Local Time) 

India vs Fiji (4pm Local Time) 

Men's Team Group 1: India vs Trinidad and Tobago (12noon Local Time) India vs Northern Ireland (6:30pm Local Time) 

BASKETBALL: 

Women's Preliminary Pool B: India vs Jamaica (6.30pm Local Time) 

GYMNASTICS: 

Men's Team Qualifying and Final (9am onwards Local Time) 

LAWN BOWLS: 

Women's singles (9am onwards Local Time) 

Men's Triples (12 noon onwards Local Time) 

Women's Fours (4pm onwards Local Time).

(With PTI Inputs)

Write a comment

Asia Cup Schedule 2018

Live Scorecard

ASIA CUP 2018 Points Table

Group A

  • Teams Matches Wins Losses Points NRR
  • India 4 4 0 8 +1.333
  • Pakistan 4 2 2 4 -0.556
  • Hong Kong 2 0 2 0 -1.748

Group B

  • Teams Matches Wins Losses Points NRR
  • Afghanistan 4 2 2 4 -0.065
  • Bangladesh 4 2 2 2 -0.645
  • Sri Lanka 2 0 2 0 -2.280