Tim Paine
-
Australia Test skipper Tim Paine returns to Hobart Hurricanes for upcoming BBL season
Cricket | Nov 16, 2020, 10:28 AM ISTPaine was a member of the team's inaugural squad back in 2011 and went on to lead the side from 2013 to 2017.
-
We love to hate Virat Kohli but we also love to watch him bat as fans: Tim Paine
Cricket | Nov 14, 2020, 08:55 AM ISTIndia are set to lock horns with Australia in the much-awaited Border Gavaskar Trophy starting from December 27, with the first of four Tests scheduled to be played in Adelaide.
-
Iron out differences, be on same page: Tim Paine to Cricket Australia and Channel Seven
Cricket | Sep 02, 2020, 11:59 AM ISTLast week, Channel Seven had threatened to terminate its contract worth USD 450 million with Cricket Australia over its allegedly poor handling of the domestic and international calendar for the 2020-21 season, which has been impacted by the COVID-19 pandemic.
-
Ricky Ponting warns of ‘absolute disaster' if Cricket Australia picks Steve Smith as captain again
Cricket | Aug 23, 2020, 09:30 PM ISTTim Paine's run is likely to end with the next Ashes at home next year and Cricket Australia will look for a new captain.
-
Virat Kohli and Tim Paine among best Test captains right now: Faiz Fazal
Cricket | Aug 11, 2020, 05:13 PM ISTFaiz, who scored 1,001 and 942 first-class runs in the 2017-18 and 2018-19 respectively, represented India in a solitary ODI against Zimbabwe in 2016 where he scored a half-century.
-
Paine comes up with a cheeky reply when asked about Australia's plans to tackle Pujara this summer
Cricket | Jun 23, 2020, 04:46 PM ISTPujara was the tormentor and the wrecker-in-chief for the hosts in India's historic 2-1 win Down Under in 2018/19 tour. He scored 521 runs at 74.27 last summer with three centuries
-
Tim Paine backs Cricket Australia board, clarifies Kevin Roberts relationship
Cricket | Jun 23, 2020, 04:04 PM ISTCricket Australia, earlier this month, sacked Roberts as their CEO and roped in Nick Hockley as an interim option, citing the former's mishandling of the financial situations during the pandemic
-
Tim Paine fears Boxing Day Test against India could be shifted out of MCG
Cricket | Jun 23, 2020, 02:26 PM ISTIf the match is shifted to Perth, the CA plans to hold it at the Optus Stadium, which can sit 60,000 supporters and is regarded as the best venue in Australia outside the MCG.
-
'I needed to go to toilet, so..': Tim Paine hilariously reveals his dirty secret about Ashes victory
Cricket | May 10, 2020, 01:29 PM ISTWhile the situation was already tense during the final moments of the fourth Ashes Test last year, Tim Paine had another thing to worry about.
-
Australia players won't be greedy if asked to take pay cut: Tim Paine
Cricket | Apr 27, 2020, 12:10 PM ISTCricket Australia has already stood down 80 per cent of its staff and now is in talks with Australian Cricketers Association (ACA) regarding a potential players' pay cut.
-
Charter planes and isolation: Tim Paine reveals how CA is planning to ensure India tour Australia
Cricket | Apr 26, 2020, 09:43 PM ISTA few days back, Cricket Australia chief Kevin Roberts admitted that the board is mulling all creative solutions to make happen the summer a success which includes the blockbuster Border-Gavaskar series at home.
-
Nathan Lyon backs Tim Paine to continue as Australia's Test captain
Cricket | Apr 14, 2020, 03:49 PM ISTLyon reckons that Paine has been “absolutely incredible” ever since taking up the responsibility post the infamous ball-tampering scandal in 2018.
-
Not sure who was going easy on Kohli to protect IPL contracts: Paine on Clarke's comments
Cricket | Apr 09, 2020, 03:45 PM ISTPaine rubbished Clarke's claims that his team had "sucked up" to Kohli in order to land fat deals with IPL franchises, calling it a a tactical decision not to engage Kohli into verbal duel during the 2018-19 series but there was no other motivation.
-
Pat Cummins feels nice about skipper Paine picking him as contender for future Test captaincy
Cricket | Apr 04, 2020, 11:13 AM ISTEarlier this week, Paine named Smith, Cummins, Travis Head, Alex Carey and Marnus Labuschagne among those who could take up the captaincy.
-
Presence of Smith, Warner will make Australia different kettle of fish: Paine on India series
Cricket | Mar 31, 2020, 07:24 PM ISTUnder Paine, Australia for the first time in 71 years lost a home Test series against India 1-2 in the 2018-19 bilateral contest. However, Smith and Warner were then in the midst of their ball-tampering suspension and the team was in a transition phase.
-
Tim Paine names 4 other options besides Steve Smith for Test captaincy
Cricket | Mar 31, 2020, 03:52 PM ISTSmith is free to captain the national team again after his captaincy ban came to an end on Sunday. This would be of little significance however with no cricket coming up in Australia, or anywhere in the world, due to the coronavirus pandemic.
-
Tim Paine ready to 'fully support' Steve Smith's captaincy return
Cricket | Mar 31, 2020, 03:24 PM ISTCricket Australia had imposed a two-year captaincy ban on Steve Smith for his role in the ball-tampering scandal that took place in March 2018 in South Africa. The suspension ended on March 29 making him eligible for the post once again.
-
Australia tour of Bangladesh 'unlikely' to go ahead: Tim Paine
Cricket | Mar 31, 2020, 12:38 PM ISTTim Paine has said that the team's upcoming tour to Bangladesh slated to be held in June is unlikely.
-
Pay cut a small thing, players are prepared to do their bit for game's survival: Tim Paine
Cricket | Mar 31, 2020, 11:45 AM ISTA pay cut for the top cricketers seems to be on the cards with Cricket Australia delaying annual contracts for both the men's and women's national teams.
-
Tim Paine's wallet stolen from car after he parks outside to convert garage into home gym
Cricket | Mar 31, 2020, 11:24 AM ISTTim Paine's wallet was stolen from his car on Tuesday after he parked the vehicle on the street outside his home in Hobart to convert his garage into a gym.