Kiren Rijiju
-
'Not interfering in personal lives but institution of marriage matter of policy': Law Minister
India | Mar 14, 2023, 06:26 AM ISTThe Centre has opposed in the Supreme Court a batch of pleas seeking legal validation of same-sex marriage, saying it would cause complete havoc with the delicate balance of personal laws and accepted societal values.
-
US Commerce Secretary Raimondo attends Holi celebrations at Rajnath Singh's residence
India | Mar 08, 2023, 07:05 PM ISTUS Secretary of Commerce Gina Raimondo is currently on a visit to India.
-
'Judiciary can never be forced to play roles of opposition Party': Law Minister's replies to Rahul
India | Mar 05, 2023, 01:06 PM ISTWithout naming Gandhi, the law minister asserted that ‘calibrated attempts’ were being made from inside and outside the country to defame the judiciary.
-
'We don't take him seriously...'-Rijiju takes a jibe at Rahul after Congress debacle in elections
Elections | Mar 02, 2023, 03:46 PM ISTAssembly elections results: Uinon Minister Kiren Rijiju, while speaking on India TV, slammed Congress saying the party is no longer relevant and BJP is the future of the northeast.
-
In Cong vs Centre on SC ex-Judge appointment as Guv, party cites Arun Jaitley's 2012 remark
India | Feb 13, 2023, 09:00 AM ISTHitting back at the Congress party, Law Minister Kiren Rijiju said that they (Congress) should better understand they can no more treat India as their personal fiefdom. Now, India will be guided by the people of India as per the provisions of the Constitution of India.
-
'You can't give warning': Law Min Kiren Rijiju on SC's ultimatum to govt on elevation of HC judges
India | Feb 04, 2023, 09:46 PM ISTUnion Law Minister Kiren Rijiju asserted that no one can give a 'warning' to anyone, amid the fact the court runs by the constitution.
-
430 of 554 HC judges appointed since 2018 belong to general category: Law Minister Rijiju tells RS
India | Feb 02, 2023, 08:49 PM ISTThe minister told Rajya Sabha that 58 judges out of 554 were from OBC, 19 from SC, 6 ST and 27 from minorities. The general category judges account for over 77 per cent of the total appointment since 2018.
-
"No decision on implementation of Uniform Civil Code...", says Law Minister Kiren Rijiju
India | Feb 02, 2023, 08:53 PM ISTUniform Civil Code: Kiren Rijiju further responded that the government had requested the 21st Law Commission of India to undertake an examination of various issues relating to UCC and to make recommendations thereon.
-
Does Kiren Rijiju pay too much attention to social media ?
Aap Ki Adalat | Jan 30, 2023, 08:53 AM ISTIndian Law Minister Kiren Rijiju answered many questions about Rajat Sharma in Aap Ki Adalat. Kiren Rijiju remains in special discussions on the issue of the Constitution of India and the judiciary.
-
Kiren Rijiju in Aap Ki Adalat: Is Kiren Rijiju afraid of China?
Aap Ki Adalat | Jan 30, 2023, 08:53 AM ISTKiren Rijiju, India's Minister of Law and Justice, responded to many of Rajat Sharma's questions in Aap Ki Adalat.On the other hand, when Rajat Sharma questioned him about law and order, Rijiju openly expressed his views on this. See
-
Kiren Rijiju in Aap Ki Adalat: Does Kiren Rijiju stick around in every case ?
Aap Ki Adalat | Jan 30, 2023, 08:55 AM ISTMinister of Law and Justice of India Kiren Rijiju answered many questions of Rajat Sharma in Aap Ki Adalat. Kiren Rijiju remains in special discussions on the issue of Constitution of India and Judiciary. On the other hand, when Rajat Sharma questioned him about law and order, Rijiju openly said..
-
Kiren Rijiju in Aap Ki Adalat: Kiren Rijiju wants control over the judiciary ?
Aap Ki Adalat | Jan 30, 2023, 08:58 AM ISTMinister of Law and Justice of India Kiren Rijiju answered many questions of Rajat Sharma in Aap Ki Adalat. on the other hand, when rajat sharma questioned him about law and order, rijiju openly expressed his views on this.
-
What did the law minister say about Rahul Gandhi and the BBC documentary?
Aap Ki Adalat | Jan 30, 2023, 09:00 AM ISTIn Aap Ki Adalat, Law Minister Kiren Rijiju spoke openly about Rahul Gandhi, the judiciary, China, and a controversial BBC documentary. Kiren Rijiju said that Rahul Gandhi's allegations regarding China are wrong. Congress doesn't even trust the words of the army.
-
Kiren Rijiju In Aap Ki Adalat: Law Minister revealed his connection with bollywood
Aap Ki Adalat | Jan 29, 2023, 12:01 AM ISTKiren Rijiju In Aap Ki Adalat : Law Minister Kiren Rijiju answered many questions of Rajat Sharma. He also answered questions related to China and Arunachal border. #KirenRijijuInAapKiAdalat #KirenRijiju
-
Ex-SC judge Nariman slams Law Minister Kiren Rijiju for 'diatribe' against collegium
India | Jan 28, 2023, 02:48 PM ISTNariman was part of the Supreme Court collegium till he retired in August 2021. Rijiju has time and again questioned the collegium system of appointment of judges, noting that it was "opaque and not transparent".
-
What did Kiren Rijiju say about the BBC documentary made on PM Modi?
Aap Ki Adalat | Jan 30, 2023, 09:02 AM ISTWhat did Kiren Rijiju have to say about the BBC documentary on Prime Minister Modi?Law Minister Kiren Rijiju is the guest of the court this time. Kiren Rijiju has been in the headlines for the last several days regarding the Constitution and judiciary of India.
-
WATCH Law Minister Kiren Rijiju in Aap Ki Adalat today at 10 PM
India | Jan 28, 2023, 11:17 AM ISTLaw Minister Kiren Rijiju will be responding to questions over several trivial issues on country's most popular show 'Aap Ki Adalat' hosted by India TV Chairman and Editor-in-Chief Rajat Sharma.
-
'Matter of grave concern': Kiren Rijiju on SC making public IB, RAW 'secret' reports
India | Jan 24, 2023, 06:50 PM ISTHe was responding to questions on some recent Supreme Court Collegium resolutions, which contained potions of IB and RAW reports on certain names recommended by the top court for appointment as high court judges, being made public last week.
-
Centre vs Judiciary: Judges don't face elections or public scrutiny, says Law Minister Kiren Rijiju
India | Jan 23, 2023, 09:29 PM ISTRijiju has been vocal in the criticism of the collegium system for the appointment of judges and even termed it alien to the Constitution.
-
Union Law Minister Kiren Rijiju backs retd judge's remarks that SC 'hijacked' Constitution
India | Jan 23, 2023, 08:38 AM ISTUnion Law Minister Kiren Rijiju shared the video of an interview of Justice RS Sodhi (retd), a former judge of the Delhi Court, saying it is the "voice of a judge" and that majority of people have similar "sane views".