- Home
- Profile
- Amarinder Singh
Amarinder Singh
Captain Amarinder Singh is an politician who served as the Chief Minister of Punjab as a leader of the Congress party for two separate terms, once from 2002 to 2007, and again from 2017 to 2021. Born on March 11, 1972, Amarinder Singh also served as the President of the Punjab Pradesh Congress Committee thrice. His father was the last Maharaja of the princely state of Patiala. He has also served in the Indian Army from 1963 to 1966. He was inducted into the Indian National Congress by Rajiv Gandhi, who was his friend from school. Singh was first elected to the Lok Sabha in 1980. Amarinder joined the Shiromani Akali Dal after he resigned from Congress as a protest to Operation Blue Star in the year 1984. He rejoined the Congress in 1998. Amarinder Singh was sworn in as the 26th Chief Minister of Punjab on 16 March 2017. But recently, he broke away from the Congress again after long infighting within the Punjab Congress. PPCC President Navjot Singh Sidhu is a big reason why Amarinder broke away from the party and resigned as the CM of Punjab. For the upcoming Punjab assembly elections in 2022, Amarinder Singh floated a new party Punjab Lok Congress, for which he is eyeing 24 MLAs from the ruling Congress party who are likely to be denied party nomination in the upcoming polls. However, he lost elections to AAP candidate.
Amarinder Singh
-
Navjot Sidhu's advisors' 'Pak, Kashmir' remark leaves Congress red-faced; Amarinder Singh miffed
India | Aug 24, 2021, 03:39 PM ISTIn a recent social media post, Mali had waded into the issue of revocation of Article 370 of the Constitution, which gave a special status to the erstwhile state of Jammu and Kashmir.
-
Amarinder Singh warns Sidhu's two advisors
News | Aug 23, 2021, 08:40 AM ISTThe feud in Punjab Congress continues as Punjab CM Captain Amarinder Singh has issued warning to two of the advisors of Navjot Singh Sidhu for their controversial remarks.
-
Punjab CM warns Sidhu's advisors against atrocious comments on Kashmir, Pakistan
India | Aug 24, 2021, 01:55 PM ISTReacting to reported remarks of Sidhu's advisors Pyare Lal Garg questioning Amarinder Singh's criticism of Pakistan, as well as the earlier controversial statement of Malwinder Singh Mali on Kashmir, Punjab CM Amarinder expressed shock at their "extraordinary statements".
-
Punjab CM launches Rs 520 crore debt relief scheme for 2.85 lakh farm labourers and landless farmers
India | Aug 20, 2021, 05:57 PM ISTThe Chief Minister, Amarinder Singh said his government had decided to waive off loans amounting to Rs 520 crore of farm labor and landless farmers, with respect to the principal amount against their cooperative loans as of July 31, 2017, and simple interest at the rate of seven percent per annum on the above amount till March 6, 2019.
-
75th Independence day: Punjab CM announces projects worth 1,200 crores
India | Aug 15, 2021, 04:40 PM ISTThe Chief Minister further announced that an Act would soon be notified which would mandate budgetary spending on the Dalit welfare equal to the percentage of SC population in the state, and the 85th Constitutional Amendment would be implemented in line with judgments of the Supreme Court.
-
Punjab CM inaugurates Jallianwala Bagh memorial park in Amritsar on Independence day eve
India | Aug 14, 2021, 08:29 PM ISTThe CM dedicated the memorial to the people of Punjab, saying this second memorial at the site of the gory massacre is a tribute to all those unknown martyrs who laid down their lives during the Jallianwala Bagh massacre.
-
Sidhu needles Punjab CM Amarinder Singh over farm laws again: 'Either you scrap it or...'
India | Aug 13, 2021, 02:54 PM ISTWhile both the Chief Minister and the Punjab Pradesh Congress Committee President had made public statements about working together as a team, the cricketer-turned-politician doesn't stop at attacking the CM in one way or another. And the Congress state chief's this move can be seen as another round of tussle with the CM.
-
Punjab CM Amarinder Singh meets PM Modi, urges 'immediate steps' to repeal farm laws
National | Aug 11, 2021, 07:10 PM ISTPunjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh on Wednesday met Prime Minister Narendra Modi in New Delhi, just a day after he met Union Home Minister Amit Shah.
-
Punjab CM Amarinder Singh likely to meet PM Modi on Wednesday: Sources
National | Aug 10, 2021, 11:28 PM ISTPunjab Chief Minister Amarinder Singh is expected to meet Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Wednesday, news agency ANI quoted sources as saying.
-
Repeal farm laws, Punjab CM Amarinder Singh urges Amit Shah
India | Aug 10, 2021, 09:00 PM ISTExpressing concern over the fear of "inimical powers from across the border trying to exploit the resentment and disgruntlement against the government", Amarinder Singh sought an enduring and expeditious solution to the farmers’ concerns.
-
Punjab CM Amarinder Singh to meet Sonia Gandhi in Delhi today
India | Aug 10, 2021, 11:09 AM ISTAmarinder Singh is also likely to meet Union Home Minister Amit Shah during his Delhi visit and discuss the prevailing security situation along the Indo-Pak border.
-
Sidhu questions Amarinder govt over 'delay' in action on STF report on drugs
National | Aug 09, 2021, 04:51 PM ISTPunjab Congress president Navjot Singh Sidhu on Monday questioned his own party's state government led by chief minister Amarinder Singh over the "delay" in action on the report by Special Task Force (STF) on drugs.
-
Punjab: Congress worker ends life, leaves behind a voice note addressed to Sidhu
News | Jul 30, 2021, 10:52 PM ISTA Congress worker from Ludhiana allegedly committed suicide on Thursday after leaving behind an audio recording addressed to the party’s newly appointed Punjab chief, Navjot Singh Sidhu.
-
'Punjab needs stern, decisive leadership': Sidhu meets CM Amarinder, demands action on 5 big issues
India | Jul 27, 2021, 06:07 PM ISTThis was the second meeting between Navjot Sidhu and Amarinder Singh within a week, the first being held on the sidelines of a tea party hosted by Amarinder just ahead of Sidhu's coronation last week.
-
Punjab CM pays tribute to Kargil War heroes in Chandigarh
News | Jul 26, 2021, 04:10 PM ISTPunjab Chief Minister Captain (Retired) Amarinder Singh on July 26 laid a wreath and saluted the valorous soldiers on the occasion of 22nd Kargil Vijay Diwas at a memorial in Chandigarh.
-
After months of bitter duel, Sidhu-Amarinder come together to end Punjab Congress crisis
India | Jul 23, 2021, 12:56 PM ISTSenior Congress leader Navjot Singh Sidhu on Friday took charge as the chief of the Punjab Pradesh Congress Committee in the presence of Chief Minister Amarinder Singh
-
Amarinder Singh breaks into dance with jawans of Sikh regiments in which he had served | Watch
India | Jul 22, 2021, 11:32 PM ISTThe event was organised to commemorate the 175th Raising Day of two Sikh regiments where Amarinder Singh was seen breaking into dance on Punjabi songs.
-
Captain's 'chai pe charcha' invite in response to Sidhu's 'come bless me' as Punjab Cong chief note
India | Jul 22, 2021, 05:10 PM ISTThe newly-appointed Punjab Congress chief along with his four working presidents is going to take formal charge on July 23, Friday.
-
Sidhu to invite Amarinder to event where he will take charge as Punjab Congress chief
India | Jul 21, 2021, 07:44 PM ISTEarlier in the day, in what is seen as a show of strength, nearly 60 Congress MLAs gathered at the residence of new state party chief Navjot Singh Sidhu, amid suspense over a possible truce between him and CM Amarinder Singh.
-
Navjot Sidhu's big show of strength: Over 60 Congress MLAs gather at his Amritsar home
National | Jul 21, 2021, 05:08 PM ISTSources close to Sidhu said that he is unlikely to offer any apology as demanded by CM Amarinder Singh, who is yet to meet or congratulate the former Amritsar MP for his elevation as Punjab Congress president.