Mukhtar Ansari
-
UP CM orders transfer of Mukhtar Ansari from Lucknow prison to Agra jail
National | Mar 29, 2017, 12:11 PM ISTAnsari, who contested on a BSP ticket, emerged winner from Mau assembly seat in Assembly polls.
-
UP polls: In blow to Mukhtar Ansari, Delhi HC dismisses parole plea for campaigning
National | Mar 02, 2017, 04:09 PM ISTThe Delhi High Court today set aside a trial court order granting custody parole to BSP strongman MLA Mukhtar Ansari for canvassing in the UP Assembly polls.
-
Delhi HC rejects parole plea of don politician Mukhtar Ansari, he will remain in jail
Politics | Feb 27, 2017, 01:27 PM IST -
UP polls: Widow of murdered BJP MLA Krishna Nand Rai blasts Mayawati for fielding Mukhtar Ansari
National | Jan 27, 2017, 03:19 PM ISTAlka Rai, the widow of murdered BJP MLA Krishna Nand Rai, has said that Mayawati’s decision to field Mukhtar Ansari, who is accused of killing her husband, exposed how BSP was sheltering a criminal despite a court trail pending against him.
-
UP polls: Mayawati inducts Mukhtar Ansari & family into BSP
National | Jan 26, 2017, 11:31 PM ISTUttar Pradesh strongman Mukhtar Ansari on Thursday joined the Mayawati-led BSP and was declared its candidate from Mau Sadar Assembly constituency.
-
Ignored by Akhilesh, mafia-turned-politician Mukhtar Ansari likely to join BSP tomorrow
National | Jan 25, 2017, 11:47 AM ISTOverlooked by Samajwadi Party chief Akhilesh Yadav in his list of candidates for the upcoming Assembly elections in Uttar Pradesh, mafia-turned-politician Mukhtar Ansari now looks set to jump ship and join Mayawati's Bahujan Samaj Party (BSP).
-
Shivpal snubs Akhilesh again, announces merger of Mukhtar Ansari’s QED with Samajwadi Party
National | Oct 06, 2016, 06:31 PM ISTSamajwadi Party state unit president Shivpal Singh Yadav today announced the merger of Mukhtar Ansari’s Quami Ekta Dal with the ruling party.
-
Grand finale of 'battle for Varanasi' concludes in the last phase of LS polls today
National | May 12, 2014, 07:05 PM ISTNew Delhi: Braving a scorching sun at places, millions of men and women voted Monday in the last lot of 41 Lok Sabha constituencies including Varanasi where BJP's prime ministerial aspirant Narendra Modi faces a
-
Not allowed to campaign in Mau, court orders violated: Mukhtar
India | May 11, 2014, 09:12 PM ISTLucknow: Mafia don-turned-politician Mukhtar Ansari today alleged that Court directives allowing him to campaign in his constituency were not followed by the authorities.“The orders of the court were violated. I was not allowed to travel
-
BJP describes Congress-Mukhtar Ansari pact as 'unholy'
National | Apr 29, 2014, 08:31 PM ISTVaranasi: With Mukhtar Ansari's Quami Ekta Dal deciding to support Congress candidate Ajai Rai against Narendra Modi from this Lok Sabha constituency, BJP today alleged it was an “unholy alliance at the altar of vote
-
Mukhtar Ansari to contest from Ghosi
National | Apr 23, 2014, 04:28 PM ISTLucknow: Mukhtar Ansari, who withdrew from the Lok Sabha contest against BJP's Narendra Modi in Varanasi, will now be a candidate of his Quami Ekta Dal in Ghosi in Uttar Pradesh.Ansari had announced his candidature
-
Kejriwal accuses BJP of circulating fake 'thank you' note to Ansari
National | Apr 17, 2014, 07:02 PM ISTVaranasi: Aam Aadmi Party today accused BJP of circulating a ‘fake' letter in which Arvind Kejriwal haspurportedly thanked local Muslim strongman Mukhtar Ansari's Qaumi Ekta Dal for not contesting Lok Sabha elections.Kejriwal is shown in
-
Mafia don, eunuch too challenge Modi in Varanasi
National | Mar 30, 2014, 06:26 PM ISTLucknow: If you thought Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) leader Arvind Kejriwal was the last big challenge to BJP's prime ministerial candidate Narendra Modi in Varanasi, read on!The latest to have hitched the VIP bandwagon is
-
Pranab dines with jailed MLAs including dreaded Mukhtar Ansari in UP
National | Jul 04, 2012, 09:50 PM ISTLucknow, July 3: Presence of two legislators, who are in jail, in the lunch given by Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav in the honour of UPA's presidential candidate Pranab Mukherjee created a controversy today.