Connaught Place
-
Lockdown: Lajpat Nagar, Nehru Place, Sarojini among Delhi markets to remain closed | Check full list
India | Apr 25, 2020, 12:09 PM ISTMHA has allowed neighbourhood, standalone shops amid lockdown to open from today, however, shops in urban (municipal) areas, market complexes such as Nehru Place, Sarojini Nagar, Lajpat Nagar, Connaught Place, Khan Market, South Extention etc will still remain close.
-
Locals feed birds at Delhi's Connaught Place amid lockdown
News | Apr 13, 2020, 08:00 AM ISTThe Connaught Place area, which used to be the most crowded location of national capital, has now become a new home for pigeons.
-
India prepares for lockdown as coronavirus cases rise to 391, death toll to 7
India | Mar 22, 2020, 11:29 PM ISTIndia reported three more coronavirus deaths on Sunday, including the first casualties from Bihar and Gujarat, taking the toll to seven and the number of COVID-19 cases rose to 391, officials said, as authorities suspended all train passenger and inter-state bus services till March 31 in unprecedented steps to contain the spread of the infection
-
Connaught Place to remain closed from 7 am to 9 pm on Janata curfew day
India | Mar 21, 2020, 03:19 PM ISTConnaught Place will remain closed from 7 am to 9 pm on March 22 after Prime Minister Narendra Modi on Thursday announced that a Janata Curfew (a curfew of, by and for the people) will be imposed to avoid social distancing as India ramp up its fight against coronavirus.
-
Install smog towers at Connaught Place, Anand Vihar in three months: SC
India | Jan 15, 2020, 10:42 PM ISTThe Supreme Court has given three months to the Centre and Delhi government for the pilot project of setting up a 'smog tower' at Connaught Place and Anand Vihar here, while issuing a slew of directions to combat the menace of air and water pollution.
-
Connaught Place traders say business down 70-80% due to laser show
India | Oct 26, 2019, 09:50 PM ISTThe traders staged a protest as the laser show began.
-
Shootout at Delhi's Connaught Place, 3 snatchers arrested
Crime | Oct 23, 2019, 09:39 AM ISTThe gunfight comes in the backdrop of mobile snatching incident, wherein a 51-year-old senior Air Force official was allegedly robbed of his mobile phone in New Delhi's Connaught Place area at around 6 am.
-
'Article 370' Thali on your platter at this Connaught Place restaurant, show J&K ID to get Rs 370 discount
India | Sep 05, 2019, 08:36 PM ISTIf you are from Jammu and Kashmir, a restaurant in Connaught Place is offering Rs 370 discount to you on its super-sized thali that offers flavours from nearly all the states.
-
After Karol Bagh, Connaught Place to be vehicle free market soon
India | Jun 30, 2019, 10:32 AM ISTAccording to the proposed plan, vehicles will be prohibited from entering the inner circle of the famous market situated in the heart of the national capital. The parking lots and the underground parking in Palika Bazaar will be available only to the vehicles destined to Connaught Place.
-
Auto-rickshaw driver stabbed to death by his passenger, 3 arrested and weapon recovered
News | Oct 08, 2018, 11:44 AM ISTAuto-rickshaw driver stabbed to death by his passenger, police arrests 3 person and recovered the weapon
-
Auto driver stabbed to death by passenger at Connaught Place in Delhi
News | Oct 08, 2018, 08:02 AM ISTAuto driver stabbed to death by passenger at Connaught Place in Delhi
-
Connaught Place world's 9th most expensive office location
News | Jul 11, 2018, 06:03 PM ISTAccording to property consultant CBRE New Delhi's Connaught Place has moved one position higher to become ninth most expensive office location in the world with an annual rent of USD 153 per sq ft.
-
Delhi’s Connaught Place named world’s 9th most expensive office location
Business | Jul 11, 2018, 12:56 PM ISTConnaught Place holds an annual rent of USD 153 per square feet, property consultant CBRE said.
-
Major fire breaks out on 11th floor of Kailash Building in Delhi's Connaught Place
India | Jan 28, 2018, 06:14 PM ISTire which had broken out on the 11th floor of Kailash Building in Connaught Place now completely under control, 12 fire tenders were rushed to the spot.
-
New Delhi’s Connaught Place ranked world's 10th most expensive office market
India | Sep 15, 2017, 05:09 PM ISTCBRE South Asia survey said that the ranking has, however, fallen by one position, moving down to tenth from ninth in March 2017.
-
Yoga Day: No vehicular traffic, parking in Connaught Place from tonight
India | Jun 19, 2017, 08:29 PM ISTThe New Delhi Municipal Council (NDMC) is gearing up for the International Yoga Day on June 21, centre of which in the national capital will be the Connaught Place area.
-
Shutdown for Delhi’s Regal Cinema with Raj Kapoor's ‘Mera Naam Joker’ and 'Sangam'
Bollywood | Mar 29, 2017, 03:00 PM ISTRaj Kapoor's classics "Mera Naam Joker" and "Sangam" will be the last two movies to be screened at the iconic Regal theatre as it brings the curtains down tomorrow after an eight-decade-long golden run.
-
NDMC finds over 900 units 'dangerous' in Connaught Place
India | Feb 16, 2017, 09:47 PM ISTNDMC panle has identified over 900 units as dangerous in Central Delhi's Connaught Place.
-
Connaught Place restaurant owners to protest against NDMC decision to close rooftop restobars
Feb 12, 2017, 02:19 PM ISTThe sealing of 21 rooftop restobars in Connaught Place has not gone down well with the restaurant owners who are now planning to protest against the decision of the NDMC.
-
Another Connaught Place building rooftop collapses, no casualty
India | Feb 12, 2017, 07:19 AM ISTA single-storey building which had been lying vacant for a decade collapsed at Connaught Place in central Delhi tonight