A Suitable Boy
-
Did you know New York City Mayor Zohran Mamdani was the first choice for Mira Nair's A Suitable Boy?
Entertainment | Jan 01, 2026, 05:45 PM ISTMira Nair told THR India in an interview that there was a time when she approached her son, New York City Mayor Zohran Mamdani, for the lead role in the Netflix series A Suitable Boy.
-
We are a hit couple: Tabu on 'A Suitable Boy' director Mira Nair
Celebrities | Dec 04, 2020, 03:43 PM ISTActor Tabu says her creative partnership with filmmaker Mira Nair makes them a "hit couple."
-
'A Suitable Boy' web series row: MP police books two Netflix officials
Web Series | Nov 23, 2020, 08:45 PM ISTThe FIR has named Monika Shergill, Vice President, Content (Netflix) and Ambika Khurana, Director, Public Policies (Netflix), Madhya Pradesh Home Minister Narottam Mishra said. Meanwhile, collector of Khargone district Anugraha P told PTI that the controversial kissing scenes do not appear to have filmed inside a temple in Maheshwar town in the district.
-
Madhya Pradesh govt orders probe in temple kissing scenes of Netflix series 'A Suitable Boy'
India | Nov 22, 2020, 07:13 PM ISTMadhya Pradesh Home Minister Narottam Mishra on Sunday said the state police have been asked to examine the series 'A Suitable Boy' being streamed on Netflix to check if kissing scenes in it were filmed in a temple and if it hurt religious sentiments.
-
Namit Das had to learn shoemaking for Mira Nair's A Suitable Boy
Entertainment | Nov 01, 2020, 02:08 PM ISTIn Nair's series, Namit plays Haresh Khanna, a shoemaker, a businessman and one of the suitors of Lata, the lead character played by Tanya Maniktala.
-
Tanya Maniktala on global spotlight with 'A Suitable Boy': It has empowered me to be better
Web Series | Oct 27, 2020, 12:44 PM ISTIn an interview with PTI, Maniktala said her journey from a Delhi university graduate to being listed as one of the rising stars at Toronto International Film Festival for the show was "surreal."
-
Tanya Maniktala was unaware she was auditioning for 'A Suitable Boy' role
Celebrities | Oct 25, 2020, 06:53 AM IST'A Suitable Boy' is based on Vikram Seth's novel of the same name. Tanya essays the young and petite 19-year-old Lata Mehra, whose beauty lies in her simplicity, honesty and humility. Lata embodies the modern and newly independent India, which is coming of age.
-
A Suitable Boy: Twitter has mixed reactions on Tabu and Ishaan Khatter series
Entertainment | Oct 24, 2020, 08:53 PM ISTA Suitable Boy is out there on Netflix and this is what Twitter has to say about the whole show. Read on to know the reactions below
-
Mirzapur 2 and A Suitable Boy: Rasika Dugal has 2 mega releases lined up on same day
Web Series | Oct 20, 2020, 09:16 PM ISTRasika Dugal will be seen in the anticipated shows 'Mirzapur 2' and 'A Suitable Boy.' Both the series will drop on October 23.
-
A Suitable Boy Trailer: Ishaan Khatter, Tabu film to premiere on Netflix in October
Bollywood | Oct 09, 2020, 01:50 PM ISTStreaming platform Netflix on Friday announced that the much-awaited series adaptation of A Suitable Boy from filmmaker Mira Nair will premiere on October 23. The fiulm stars Ishaan Khatter, Tabu, Rasika Dugal, Ram Kapoor and others.
-
My romance with Tabu in ‘A Suitable Boy’ beautiful, layered: Ishaan Khatter
Entertainment | Aug 03, 2020, 02:49 PM ISTThe actor shot for "A Suitable Boy" between schedules of "Kaali Peeli", his next Hindi film. The series started airing in the UK from July. It will be available around the world, including India, on Netflix, soon.
-
Mira Nair ahead of 'A Suitable Boy' premiere: It is a massive yet intimate saga
Celebrities | Jul 26, 2020, 11:00 AM ISTAn official adaptation of acclaimed author Vikram Seth's classic novel of the same name, Mira Nair directorial 'A Suitable Boy' hits television screens in the UK on Sunday, with a diverse cast of over 100 actors from India and around the world.
-
Class Of '83, AK vs AK, A Suitable Boy, Ludo among Netflix’s slate of 17 original stories
Bollywood | Jul 16, 2020, 11:39 AM ISTThese new titles will join the upcoming slate of the already-announced films on Netflix, which include the inspiring true story of 'Gunjan Saxena: The Kargil Girl,' starring Janhvi Kapoor, Pankaj Tripathi, Angad Bedi, Viineet Kumar, Manav Vij and Ayesha Raza Mishra, and dysfunctional family drama 'Tribhanga - Tedhi Medhi Crazy,' featuring Kajol, Tanvi Azmi, and Mithila Palkar.
-
A Suitable Boy Trailer: Tabu and Ishaan Khatter's chemistry stands out in this Mira Nair series
Bollywood | Jul 11, 2020, 06:45 PM ISTIn Mira Nair's A Suitable Boy, Ishaan Khatter plays Maan Kapoor, the rebellious son of politician Mahesh Kapoor (played by Ram Kapoor), who develops an attraction to the beautiful courtesan Saaeda Bai (essayed by Tabu).
-
Sui Dhaaga actor Namit Das turns composer for Mira Nair's 'A Suitable Boy
Bollywood | Jan 17, 2020, 06:44 PM ISTNamit Das has impressed audience with his performances in Wake Up Sid, Pataakha, and Sui Dhaaga.
-
Namit Das wraps Lucknow schedule of Mira Nair's 'A Suitable Boy'
Celebrities | Dec 13, 2019, 12:21 PM ISTBased on the 1993 book by Vikram Seth, A Suitable Boy series revolves around spirited university student Lata, played by the debutante Tanya Maniktala, and her three suitors - Kabir, Haresh, and Amit.
-
A Suitable Boy: Ishaan Khatter shares first look with Tabu from Mira Nair's film
Bollywood | Dec 02, 2019, 05:03 PM ISTIshaan Khatter shared the first look from Mira Nair's film A Suitable Boy with Tabu.
-
Ram Kapoor, Shahana Goswami join Ishaan Khatter starrer A Suitable Boy
Bollywood | Nov 06, 2019, 09:01 AM ISTActors Ram Kapoor, Shahana Goswami and Vivek Gomber have joined the star cast of filmmaker Mira Nair's upcoming A Suitable Boy.
-
Manto fame Rasika Dugal joins Ishaan Khatter in Mira Nair's A Suitable
Bollywood | Sep 30, 2019, 12:15 PM ISTRasika Dugal has boarded Mira Nair's adaptation of Vikram Seth's A Suitable Boy, also starring Tabu and Ishaan Khatter.
-
Mira Nair excited to start A Suitable Boy shoot in Lucknow
Web Series | Sep 06, 2019, 05:16 PM ISTMira Nair's next for BBC One will be a screen adaptation of Vikram Sethi's classic 'A Suitable Boy'. The shoot for the six-part drama series begins in Lucknow from Saturday.