Live tv
search
  1. You Are At:
  2. English News
  3. Election
  4. AAP announces 150 candidates for UP elections 2022 | Check complete list

AAP announces 150 candidates for UP elections 2022 | Check complete list

The Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) on Sunday released the list of its 150 candidates for the upcoming Uttar Pradesh assembly election 2022.

Shashwat Bhandari Edited by: Shashwat Bhandari @ShashBhandari
New Delhi Updated on: January 16, 2022 21:32 IST
Representational image.
Image Source : FILE PHOTO

Representational image.

Highlights

  • AAP has released names of 150 candidates for UP elections 2022
  • UP polls will be held in 7 phases beginning February 10
  • The counting of votes will take place on March 10

The Aam Aadmi Party (AAP) on Sunday released the list of its 150 candidates for the upcoming Uttar Pradesh assembly elections 2022.

Assembly polls in Uttar Pradesh will be held in 7 phases starting February 10. The tenure of the Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly will end on May 14 this year. Announcing the dates of elections, CEC Sushil Chandra said, "Women participation in the electoral process has increased in all 5 poll-bound states, the most in Uttar Pradesh".

AAP complete list of candidates for UP elections 2022

  1. Agra Canntt - Prem Singh Jataw
  2. Agra North - Kapil Bjapai
  3. Agra Rural - Keshav Kumar Nigam
  4. Agra South - Ramjan Abbas
  5. Bah - Neeraj Karoria
  6. Fatehabad - Chandrapal Prahlad Singh Gurjar
  7. Aligarh - Monika Thapar
  8. Atrauli - Khem Singh
  9. Akbarpur - Mulchand Jaiswal
  10. Alapur - Nikesh Kanaujia
  11. Jalalpur - Rajendra Kumar Verma
  12. Tanda - Rakesh Verma
  13. Gauriganj - Shiv Prasad Kashyap
  14. Hasanpur - Amar Singh Khangi
  15. Dibiyapur - Ankita Singh Yadav
  16. Goshainganj - Alok Dwivedi
  17. Milkipur - Harshwardhan
  18. Rudauli - Manoj Kumar Mishra
  19. Gopalpur - Sunil Kr Yadav
  20. Baghpat - Navin Chaudhary
  21. Baraut - Dr. Sudhir Sharma
  22. Chhaprauli - Dr. Rajendra Khokar
  23. Sikanderpur - Pradeep Kumar
  24. Tindwari - Avdhesh Kumar Singh
  25. Kursi - Neeraj Kumar Rawat
  26. Ramnagar - Dharamveer Singh
  27. Barielly - Krishna Bharadwaj
  28. Bithari Chainpur - Pappu Sagar
  29. Faridpur - Janak Prasad
  30. Nawabganj - Sunita Ganagwar
  31. Harraiya - Suresh Kumar Singh
  32. Kakptanganj - Sanjay Kr Chaudhery
  33. Mahadewa - Ramsuresh (Kallu Bhai)
  34. Barhapur - Nirmal Mishra
  35. Bijnor - Vineet Sharma
  36. Najibabad - Sharvan Rajput 
  37. Bilsi - Devendra Singh Meena
  38. Dataganj - Dheerpal Kashyap
  39. Vishwanath Ganj - Pankaj Pal
  40. Allahabad North - Sanjeev Mishra
  41. Allahabad South - Dr. Altaf Ahmad
  42. Handia - Pawan Kumar Tiwari
  43. Bacchrawan - Dipankar
  44. Harchandpur - Vimal Kishor Shabra
  45. Salon - Radheshyam Pasi
  46. Chamraua - Julfikar Ali
  47. Rampur - Faisal Lala Khan
  48. Suar - Asif Mia
  49. Nakur - Ashish Tyagi
  50. Saharanpur - Yogesh Dahiya
  51. Chandausi - Sachin Kumar
  52. Gunnaur - Vijay Yadav
  53. Sambhal - Mh. Kashif Khan
  54. Dadraul - Rajeev Kumar Singh
  55. Jalalabad - Sant Ram Singh Chauhan
  56. Shahjahanpur - Rajeev Yadav
  57. Shamli - Bijendra Malik
  58. Thana Bhawan - Arvind Deshwal
  59. Shrawasti - Ratnesh Pandey
  60. Doomariyaganj - Imran Lateef
  61. Shohratgarh - Sharad Kumar Shrivastava
  62. Maholi - Dipti Verma
  63. Misrikh - Babu Ram Verma
  64. Sitapur - Anand Jaiswal
  65. Kadipur - Suresh Sharma
  66. Sultanpur - Dharmesh Mishra
  67. Pindra - Amar Singh Patel
  68. Rohaniya - Pallavi Verma
  69. Varanasi North - Ashish Jaiswal
  70. Varanasi South - Ajeet Singh
  71. Sekhpur- Riyasat Khan
  72. Bulandsahar - Vikas Sharma 
  73. Debai - Manoj Sharma
  74. Khurja - Jaidev Nirankari
  75. Shikapur - Ashutosh Nirmal
  76. Syana - Satveer Singh
  77. Sakaldiha - Chandrasekhar Tiwari
  78. Mughalsarai - Sajid Ansari
  79. Chitrakoot - Santoshi Lal Shukla
  80. Manikpur - Avinash Chandra Tripathi
  81. Pathardeva - Jiyaaul Haq urf Jamshed
  82. Bharthana - Satyanarayan Dhore
  83. Firozabad - Neetu singh Sishodiua
  84. Dadri - Sanjay Chechi
  85. Jewar - Punam Singh W/O Mukhesh Pradhan
  86. Noida - Pankaj Awana
  87. Loni - Sachin Kumar Sharma
  88. Modi Nagar - Harendra Sharma
  89. Muradnagar - Mahesh Tyagi 
  90. Sahibabad - Chhavi Yadav
  91. Jakhanian - Vijay Bahadur
  92. Jangipur - Kalicharan Singh Yadav
  93. Saidpur - Rakesh Kumar
  94. Katra Bazar - Vijay Prakash 
  95. Mehnaun - Rajesh Tiwari
  96. Chauri- Chaura - Akhilesh Kumar Gupta
  97. Pipraich - Dhirendra Pratap Jaiswal
  98. Sahajanwa - Vijay Anand Upadhyay
  99. Dholana - CM Chauhan
  100. Garhmukteshwar - Narendra Solanki
  101. Balamau - Ram Prasa Premi
  102. Bilgram-Mallanwan - Deepak Patel
  103. Hardoi - Sushil Kumar Pandey
  104. Sandila - Raghuvir Singh Yadav
  105. Shahabad - Dr. Kamal Shukla
  106. Badlapur - Rahul Sharma
  107. Shahganj - Vinod Kumar Prajapati
  108. Akbarpur- Raniya - Vishesh Yadav
  109. Bhognipur - Ashutosh Pandey
  110. Arya Nagar - Anuj Shukla
  111. Bithoor - Som Pal
  112. Govindnagar - Chintu Fauzi
  113. Kalyanpur - Arun Kr. Srivastav
  114. KidwaI Nagar - Vivek Dwivedi
  115. Maharajpur - Umesh Yadav
  116. Amanpur - Manoj Rajput
  117. Sirathu - Vishnu Kumar Jaishwal
  118. Mohammdi - Ravikant Tiwari
  119. Palia - Lalit Kumar Verma
  120. Hata - Monika Tiwari
  121. Lucknow Central - Nadeem Ashraf Jaisee
  122. Lucknow East - Alok Singh
  123. Lucknow North - Amit Srivastava
  124. Lucknow West - Rajiv Bakshi
  125. Mohanlalganj - Suraj Kumar
  126. Sarojni Nagar - Rohit Srivastav
  127. Maharajganj - Avdhesh Priyadarshi
  128. Paniyara - Dr. Avshesh Singh Saithwar
  129. Siswa - Ram Kumar Patel
  130. Charkhari - Prem Narayan Rajpoot
  131. Bhangaon - Santosh Kumar Srivastava
  132. Chhata - Prahlad Chaudhary
  133. Mant - Ram babu Kateliya
  134. Mirzapur Nagar - Suresh Singh
  135. Ghosi - Pankaj Kumar Bharti
  136. Madhuban - Kamlesh Dwivedi
  137. Meerut - Kapil Kumar Sharma
  138. Meerut Cantt. - Madan Singh Man
  139. Meerut South - Om Dutt Tyagi
  140. Bilari - Prakash Singh
  141. Kundarki - Jabir Hussain
  142. Moradabar Nagar - Arun Prakash Singh
  143. Moradabar Rural - Ishrat Ali
  144. Thakurdwara - Hazi Bhure
  145. Budhana - Devendra Singh Malik
  146. Meerapur - Joginder Wadhwa
  147. Purqazi - Dr. Anil Kumar
  148. Bisalpur - Dr. D.P Gangwar
  149. Pratapgarh - Dinesh Upadhay
  150. Raniganj - Anuraj Mishra

In view of the forthcoming assembly elections in Uttar Pradesh, a total of 150 companies of Central Armed Police Forces (CAPF) personnel are being provided to the state by the Centre in the first phase, officials said. These include 50 companies of the Central Reserved Police Force (CRPF), 30 companies each of the Border Security Force (BSF), the Sashastra Seema Bal (SSB) and 20 companies each of the Central Industrial Security Force (CISF) and the Indo-Tibetan Border (ITBP).

ALSO READUP Election 2022: ‘Lucky number 7’ - How parties in Uttar Pradesh hope to gain in seven-phase polls

ALSO READ | UP elections 2022: Full list of BJP candidates