Ambika Soni
-
Congress releases 5th list: Capt Amrinder to take on Jaitley, Ambika Soni gets Anandpur Sahib ticket
National | March 21, 2014 21:15 ISTNew Delhi: The Congress today released its fifth list of 26 candidates for the Lok Sabha elections with senior party leader Ambika Soni contesting from Anandpur Sahib in Punjab. Former Punjab chief minister Capt Amrinder
-
Congress leadership meets to end stand-off with NC
National | January 28, 2014 22:17 ISTNew Delhi: Congress leadership met here tonight in a bid to find a way to end the stand-off with its coalition partner National Conference over setting up of new administrative units amid reports that Chief
-
Bhushan's remarks on JK triggers row
National | January 06, 2014 21:13 ISTNew Delhi: A controversy erupted today over AAP leader Prashant Bhushan's comments on deployment of army in Jammu and Kashmir which were slammed by parties across the political divide even as his party attempted to
-
Ganguly issue: Ambika Soni says people in position must quit
National | December 06, 2013 15:25 ISTNew Delhi: In the wake of indictment of former Supreme Court judge by an apex court panel in a sexual harassment complaint, senior Congress leader Ambika Soni today said those occupying high offices must step
-
OBC delegation meets Soni, demands greater reservation in J-K
India | August 31, 2013 10:23 ISTJammu: A deputation from the State Advisory Board for the Welfare and Development of OBCs yesterday called on and presented a memorandum to AICC General Secretary and the Congress's in-charge for Jammu and Kashmir, Ambika
-
Like MGNREGA, food security scheme will empower people: Ambika Soni
National | July 30, 2013 6:33 ISTShimla, July 30: All-India Congress Committee (AICC) general secretary Ambika Soni Monday said that like the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Act (MGNREGA) the central government's food security scheme would also empower people."The Congress
-
At a glance: Ambika Soni, the fiery Congress general secretary
National | August 11, 2013 6:45 ISTNew Delhi: Any Indian might contemplate and limit himself to Congress chief Sonia Gandhi when it comes to Indian polity's relation with Italy. But to everyone's surprise, Italy harvested another newsworthy politician for India. Ambika Soni
-
Uttarakhand: Sonia Gandhi extremely worried, says Ambika Soni
National | June 30, 2013 23:31 ISTDehradun, June 30: Congress General secretary in-charge of party affairs in Uttarakhand Ambika Soni today said Sonia Gandhi is extremely worried about the people of calamity hit-Uttarakhand and wants early evacuation of stranded survivours from
-
Congress sets up poll reforms panel
National | February 01, 2013 11:29 ISTNew Delhi, Feb 1: Former union minister Ambika Soni will head the Congress party's panel on poll reforms, especially political funding, set up by party chief Sonia Gandhi Thursday."The Congress president has set up the
-
No question of isolating Khurshid, says Ambika Soni
National | October 15, 2012 16:41 ISTNew Delhi, Oct 15: Backing Salman Khurshid, two senior Union Ministers today said there was no question of the Law Minister being isolated within the government following allegations of misappropriation of funds by an NGO
-
Ambika Soni challenges Kejriwal to prove charges against Robert Vadra
India | October 05, 2012 21:41 ISTSrinagar, Oct 5: Union Information and Broadcasting Minister Ambika Soni today accused news channels of helping civil society activist Arvind Kejriwal to malign the image of people by airing his "unsubstantiated allegations of wrong-doings"."Kejriwal has
-
Cannot target national symbols in cartoons: Ambika Soni
National | September 10, 2012 16:34 ISTNew Delhi, Sep 10: As rights activists criticised the government for arresting a cartoonist for an allegedly derogatory cartoon, the government Monday said that such artists should stay "within constitutional limits" and not make national
-
Team Anna's intentions are now in the open: Soni
National | September 19, 2012 13:24 ISTNew Delhi, Aug 2: With Team Anna indicating that they may come out with a political alternative, Government today claimed that its stand on the movement by Anna Hazare and his team has been vindicated
-
Congress attacks Mamata Banerjee
National | June 21, 2012 19:00 ISTNew Delhi, Jun 14: Congress today attacked TMC leader and West Bengal Chief Minister Mamata Banerjee accusing her of showing lack of courtesy towards the Prime Minister by dragging his name in the Presidential race.
-
Scope for discussion on TRAI order on TV ads, says Govt
National | May 17, 2012 15:42 ISTNew Delhi, May 17: With broadcasters slamming the Telecom Regulatory Authority of India's (TRAI) recent order capping television advertisements at 12 minutes per hour, the government today said there is scope for discussion on the
-
'Paan Singh Tomar' To Be Screened For Ambika Soni
Bollywood | March 13, 2012 19:41 ISTMumbai, Mar 13: A special screening of Irrfan Khan starrer ‘Paan Singh Tomar' will be held for Union Information & Broadcasting Minister Ambika Soni tomorrow in New Delhi.The viewing has been organised at the Mahadev
-
UP, Punjab Results 'Lesson', UPA To Remain Unaffected, Says Cong
India | March 06, 2012 14:59 ISTNew Delhi, Mar 6 : Acknowledging that the election results in Uttar Pradesh and Punjab did not match its expectations, Congress today said the poll outcome was a “lesson” for the party, but will not
-
Soni Defends Chidambaram In Ramlila Maidan Crackdown
India | February 25, 2012 9:27 ISTNew Delhi, Feb 25: Union minister Ambika Soni on Friday defended her cabinet colleague P Chidambaram in the last year's midnight crackdown at Ramlila Maidan, saying that the Supreme Court had only held Delhi Police
-
Punjab Heading For A Change, Says Ambika Soni
India | January 30, 2012 18:11 ISTHoshiarpur, Jan 30: Union Minister Ambika Soni today claimed that the people of Punjab will vote the ruling SAD-BJP coalition out of power due to its “anti-people” policies and expressed confidence about Congress' thumping victory
-
No Unanimity On Increasing FDI In Print Media : Soni
December 20, 2011 19:37 ISTNew Delhi, Dec 20: Government today said there was no unanimity on increasing FDI in the print media from the existing 26 per cent.“There is no unanimity over increasing the FDI quotient in print media...the
Top News
-
Seven killed, 15 injured as bus collides with truck on Delhi-Mumbai Expressway in Rajasthan
-
Will Supersonic Flights return to US skies? Why America is moving to lift a 53-year-old flight ban
-
Mumbai rains LIVE Updates: Waterlogging reported in many parts, IMD predicts heavy rains till July 4
-
Nayara Energy cuts petrol, diesel prices as crude oil remains stable, check new rates in your city
Latest News
-
Afghanistan strikes ISIS bases in Pakistan: How big is Kabul's Air Force? See full list of aircraft
-
Pet dog gives its life fighting black cobra to protect family in Haryana's Karnal
-
Why UK roads melt at 40 degrees Celsius but the ones in India survive harsher summer heat
-
Vijaya Mehta, Marathi theatre legend, dies at 92; Anupam Kher offers condolences
-
Nayara Energy cuts petrol, diesel prices as crude oil remains stable, check new rates in your city
-
Pet dog gives its life fighting black cobra to protect family in Haryana's Karnal
-
Car gets stuck on steep hairpin bend in Uttarakhand | Watch viral video
-
Employee quits after wedding leave is denied. The last line of his resignation email says it all
-
US woman finds herself stranded after her phone dies in Delhi. What happened next left her moved
-
'Life just isn't getting set anymore': Man's post on modern jobs strikes a chord online