1. You Are At:
  2. English News
  3. Sports
  4. Cricket
  5. MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai | IPL 2019 Venues

MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai | IPL 2019 Venues

IPL 2019: Know more about MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai History, ODI, T20I, Test Cricket, IPL Match Records, Upcoming Event and Pitch Report at IndiaTV Sports.

India TV Sports Desk India TV Sports Desk
New Delhi Updated on: April 23, 2019 9:44 IST
MA Chidambaram Stadium Chennai IPL Venues
Image Source : GETTY IMAGES

A general view of the MA Chidambaram Stadium in Chennai.

The MA Chidambaram Stadium or the Chepauk Stadium is one of the oldest cricketing venues in India. Established in 1916, the stadium was formerly known as Madras Cricket Club Ground. It is home to the Tamil Nadu cricket team and two-time Indian Premier League champions Chennai Super Kings. The stadium hosted its first Test match in 1934 and since then it has witnessed some of the biggest feats of Indian cricket. It was in Chepauk that the Indian cricket team won its first Test against England in 1952. The ground is named after MA Chidambaram, the former president of the BCCI. The ground is also famous for its unbiased and appreciative crowd. The pitch of the Chepauk stadium is known to assist the spinners.  (When and Where to watch CSK vs SRH match live)

MA Chidambaram Stadium, Chennai Facts:

Opened: 1916

Capacity: 50,000

Floodlights: Yes

End names: Anna Pavilion End, V Pattabhiraman Gate End

Also known as: Chepauk; Madras Cricket Club Ground

Location: Chennai, India

Time Zone: UTC +05:30

Home to: Tamil Nadu, Chennai Super Kings

IPL 2019 MATCHES TO BE PLAYED AT MA CHIDAMBARAM STADIUM, CHENNAI

Match 1: Chennai Super Kings vs Royal Challengers Bangalore

Date: March 23, Saturday
Time: 8 PM

Match 12: Chennai Super Kings vs Rajasthan Royals
Date: March 31, Sunday
Time: 8 PM

Match 18: Chennai Super Kings vs Kings XI Punjab
Date: April 6, Saturday
Time: 4 PM

Match 23: Chennai Super Kings vs Kolkata Knight Riders
Date: April 9, Tuesday
Time: 8 PM

Match 41: Chennai Super Kings vs Sunrisers Hyderabad
Date: April 23, Tuesday
Time: 8 PM

Match 44: Chennai Super Kings vs Mumbai Indians
Date: April 26, Friday
Time: 8 PM

Match 50: Chennai Super Kings vs Delhi Capitals
Date: May 1, Wednesday
Time: 8 PM

Write a comment

Live Scorecard