Ashley Giles
-
Ashley Giles steps down as England managing director after Ashes series
Cricket | Feb 03, 2022, 10:40 AM ISTAshley Giles, managing director of the England men's team, is leaving after three years in the role. Former test captain Andrew Strauss will take over on an interim basis.
-
IPL big reason behind England's success in white-ball formats: Ashley Giles
Cricket | Mar 12, 2021, 08:03 PM ISTThere are 12 England cricketers, some with million-dollar contracts, playing in the IPL.
-
'Could've cost us millions of pounds': Giles lashes out at Jofra Archer for protocol breach
Cricket | Jul 17, 2020, 10:32 AM ISTJofra Archer was dropped from the second Test against West Indies after he drove to his home in Brighton.
-
Meet the winners and losers of World T20 2014
Cricket | Apr 08, 2014, 03:58 PM ISTNew Delhi: Sri Lanka secured a fine victory against India in the world T20 final. The best thing of the final was the Lankan veteran duo Mahela Jayawardene and Kumar Sangakkara signed off from T20
-
Worried about England's chances in the World Twenty20: Ashley Giles
Cricket | Mar 15, 2014, 08:53 PM ISTAshley Giles admits he is worried about England's chances in the World Twenty20 next week after two convincing defeats at the hands of West Indies team who look to have every chance of defending their
-
Giles keen to take over as England head coach
Cricket | Mar 02, 2014, 07:48 PM ISTLondon: England's ODI coach Ashley Giles is ready to take over as the head coach of England following the resignation of Andy Flower.Giles, who is with the ODI team in the Caribbeans, said being the
-
Ashley Giles to seek England coaching job
Cricket | Feb 03, 2014, 08:33 AM ISTSydney: England limited overs coach Ashley Giles says he will apply for the test coaching role left vacant by the removal of Andy Flowers. Giles told reporters after England's 84-run loss to Australia in the
-
Giles favorite to replace Flower for England tests
Cricket | Feb 02, 2014, 07:55 AM ISTLondon: England is set to return to having one coach in charge of the three international formats, making Ashley Giles the favorite to replace the departed Andy Flower at the head of the test team.Giles
-
India tour a learning experience: Ashley Giles
Cricket | Jan 29, 2013, 02:41 PM ISTLondon, Jan 29: In his first assignment as the limited-overs coach, Ashley Giles saw England suffer a 2-3 loss to India but he says it was "not a disaster" and the series has been a