1. You Are At:
  2. English News
  3. Election News
  4. Delhi Election 2020: Who is fighting whom; constituency-wise full list

Delhi Election 2020: Who is fighting whom; constituency-wise full list

With little over two weeks to go for the Delhi Assembly Elections 2020, all the major political stakeholders have released their list of candidates who will contest the elections in Delhi's 70-seat assembly. The rulling Aam Admi Party (AAP), Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and the Congress have all fielded their strongest candidates. Sitting Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal will once again contest the election from the New Delhi constituency against Sunil Yadav of the BJP and Romesh Sabharwal of the Congress.

India TV News Desk India TV News Desk
New Delhi Updated on: January 21, 2020 11:29 IST
Delhi assembly elections 2020 bjp congress aap full list
Image Source : FILE

Delhi Election 2020: Who is fighting whom and from which constituency | Full List

With little over two weeks to go for the Delhi Assembly Elections 2020, all the major political stakeholders have released their list of candidates who will contest the elections in Delhi's 70-seat assembly. The rulling Aam Admi Party (AAP), Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP) and the Congress have all fielded their strongest candidates. Sitting Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal will once again contest the election from the New Delhi constituency against Sunil Yadav of the BJP and Romesh Sabharwal of the Congress. 

As per the latest lists, AAP has named its candidates on all 70 seats while BJP and Congress have named their candidates for 67 and 61 seats respectively. BJP's list of candidates of released on Tuesday morning was released as the party's 'last list'. The three seats left will be faught in collaboration with JD(U) and LJP. 

Casting of vote in the capital will take place on February 8 while the counting will take place on Feb 11. 

IndiaTVnews.com brings to you a list of all the constituencies and who goes up against who. 

AC. No. AC. Name AAP BJP INC Sitting MLA
1 Narela Sharad Chauhan Neldaman Khatri Siddarth Kundu Sharad Kumar (AAP)
2 Burari Sanjeev Jha Collaboration with JD(U) - Sanjeev Jha (AAP)
3 Timarpur Dilip Pandey Surendra Singh Bittu Mrs. Amar Lata Sangwan Pankaj Pushkar (AAP)
4 Adarsh Nagar Pawan Sharma Rajkmar bhati Mukesh Goal Pawan Kumar Sharma (AAP)
5 Badli Ajesh Yadav Vijay bhagat Devender Yadav Ajesh Yadav (AAP)
6 Rithala Mahinder Goyal Manish Chaudharry Pradeep Kumar Pandey Mohinder Goyal (AAP)
7 Bawana Jai Bhagwan Upkar Ravindra Kumar Indraj Surender Kumar Ram Chander (AAP)
8 Mundka Dharampal Lakra Mastar Azad Singh Dr. Naresh Kumar Sukhvir Singh (AAP)
9 Kirari Rituraj Jha Anil Jha - Rituraj Govind (AAP)
10 Sultanpur Majra Mukesh Kumar Ahlawat Ramchandra Chawdia Jai Kishan Sandeep Kumar (AAP)
11 Nangloi Jat Raghuvinder Shokeen Sumanlata Shokeen Mandeep Singh Raghuvinder Shokeen (AAP)
12 Mangol Puri Rakhi Bidlan Kamarsingh Karma Rajesh Lilotia Rakhi Birla (AAP)
13 Rohini Rajesh Nama Bansiwala Vijendra Gupta Sumesh Gupta Vijender Kumar (BJP)
14 Shalimar Bagh Bandana Kumari Rekha Gupta J.S Nayol Bandana Kumari (AAP)
15 Shakur Basti Satyendra Jain Dr. SC Vats Dev Raj Arora Satyendar Jain (AAP)
16 Tri Nagar Jitender Tomar Tilak Ram Gupta Kamal Kant Sharma Jitender Singh Tomar (AAP)
17 Wazirpur Rajesh Gupta Dr. Mahendra Nagpal Had Kishan Jindal Rajesh Gupta (AAP)
18 Model Town Akhilesh Pati Tripathi Kapil Mishra Ms. Akansha Ola Akhilesh Pati Tripathi (AAP)
19 Sadar Bazar Som Dutt Jai Prakash Satbir Sharma Som Dutt (AAP)
20 Chandni Chowk Parlad Singh Sawhney Suman kumar Gupta Mrs. Alka Lamba Alka Lamba (AAP)
21 Matia Mahal Shoaih Ighal Ravindra Gupta Mirza Javed Ali Asim Ahmed Khan (AAP)
22 Ballimaran lmran I lussain Lata Sodhi Haroon Yusuf Imran Hussain (AAP)
23 Karol Bagh Vishesh Ravi Yogendra Chandolia Gaurav Dhanak Vishesh Ravi (AAP)
24 Patel Nagar Raaj Kumar Anand Pravesh Ratan Smt, Krishna Tirath Hazari Lal Chauhan (AAP)
25 Moti Nagar Shiv Charan God Subhas Sachedeva Ramesh Kumar Popli Shiv Charan Goel (AAP)
26 Madipur Girish Soni Kailash Sankla Jai Prakash Panwar Girish Soni (AAP)
27 Rajouri Garden Dhanwati Chandela Ramesh Khanna Amandeep Singh Sudan Manjinder Singh Sirsa (AAP)
28 Hari Nagar Rajkumari Dhillon Tejendrapal Bagga Surender Sethi Jagdeep Singh (AAP)
29 Tilak Nagar Jarnail Singh Rajiv Babbar S Ramindar Singh Bamrah Jarnail Singh (AAP)
30 Janakpuri Rajesh Rishi Ashish Sood Ms. Radhika Khea Rajesh Rishi (AAP)
31 Vikaspuri Mahinder Yadav Sanjay Singh Mukesh Sharma Mahinder Yadav (AAP)
32 Uttam Nagar Naresh Balyan Krishan Gehlot - Naresh Balyan (AAP)
33 Dwarka Vinay Kumar Mishra Praduman Rajput Adarsh Shastri Adarsh Shastri (AAP)
34 Matiala Gulab Singh Yadav Rajesh Gehlot Sumesh Shokeen Gulab Singh (AAP)
35 Najafgarh Kailash Gahlot Ajit Kharkhari Sahib Singh Yadav Kailash Gahlot (AAP)
36 Bijwasan BS Joon Satyaprakash Rana Praveen Rana Col Devinder Sehrawat (AAP)
37 Palam Bhavna Gaur Vijay Pandit - Bhavna Gaur (AAP)
38 Delhi Cantt Virender Singh Kadian Manish Singh Sandeep Tanwar Surender Singh (AAP)
39 Rajinder Nagar Raghav Chadha RP Singh Rockey Tuseed Vijender Garg Vijay (AAP)
40 New Delhi Arvind Kejriwal Sunil Yadav Romesh Sabharwal Arvind Kejriwal (AAP)
41 Jangpura Praveen Kumar Sardar Impreet Singh Bakshi Talvinder Singh Marwah Praveen Kumar (AAP)
42 Kasturba Nagar Madan Lal Ravindra Chaudhary Abhishek Dutt Madan Lal (AAP)
43 Malviya Nagar Somnath Bharti Shailendra Singh Monty Mrs. Neetu Verma Somnath Bharti (AAP)
44 R.K. Puram Parmila Tokas Anil Sharma Mrs Pnyanka Singh Parmila Tokas (AAP)
45 Mehrauli Naresh Yadav Kusum Khatri Mohinder Chaudhary Naresh Yadav (AAP)
46 Chhatarpur Kartar Singh Tanwar Bramha Singh Tanwar Satish Lohia Kartar Singh Tanwar (AAP)
47 Deoli Prakash Jarwal Arvind kumar Arvinder Singh Prakash (AAP)
48 Ambedkar Nagar Ajay Dull Kishiram Yaduraj Chaudhary Ajay Dutt (AAP)
49 Sangam Vihar Dinesh Mohaniya Collaboration with JD(U) Smt. Poonam Azad Dinesh Mohaniya (AAP)
50 Greater Kailash Saurabh E3haradwaj Shikha Rai Sukhbir Singh Pawar Saurabh Bharadwaj (AAP)
51 Kalkaji Atishi Dharamveer Singh Mrs Shivani Chopra Avtar Singh Kalkaji (AAP)
52 Tughlakabad Sahi Ram Pehlwan Vikram Bidhuri (neice of Ramesh Bidhuri) Shubam Sharma Sahi Ram (AAP)
53 Badarpur Ram Singh Netaji Ramvir Singh Bidhuri Pramod Kumar Yadav Narayan Dutt Sharma (AAP)
54 Okhla Amanatullah Khan Bramha Singh Parvez Hashmi Amanatullah Khan (AAP)
55 Trilokpuri Rohit Kumar Mehraulia Kiran Vaidya Vijay Kumar Raju Dhingan (AAP)
56 Kondli Kuldeep Kumar (Nionu) Rajkumar Dhillo Amareesh Gautham Manoj Kumar (AAP)
57 Patparganj Manish Sisodia Ravi Negi Laxman Rawat Manish Sisodia (AAP)
58 Laxmi Nagar Nitin Tyagi Ajay kumar Varma Dr. Han Dutt Sharma Nitin Tyagi (AAP)
59 Vishwas Nagar Deepak Singla OP Sharma Gurcharan Singh Rau Om Prakash Sharma (BJP)
60 Krishna Nagar SK Bagga Dr Anil Goyal Dr_ Ashok Kr Walia S K Bagga (AAP)
61 Gandhi Nagar Naveen Choudhary (Deepu) Anil Bajpayee Arvinder Singh Lovely Anil Kumar Bajpai (AAP)
62 Shahdara Ram Niwas Gopal Sanjay Goyal Dr. Narender Nath Ram Niwas Goel (AAP)
63 Seemapuri Rajendra Pal Gautam Collaboration with LJP Veer Singh Dhingan Rajendra Pal Gautam (AAP)
64 Rohtas Nagar Sarita Singh Jitendra Mahajan Vipin Sharma Sarita Singh (AAP)
65 Seelampur Abdul Rehman Kaushal Mishra Ch Mateen Ahmed Mohd. Ishraque (AAP)
66 Ghonda SD Sharma Ajay Mahawat Bhisham Sharma Shri Dutt Sharma (AAP)
67 Babarpur Gopal Rai Naresh Gaur Mrs Anveeksha Tnpathi Jain Gopal Rai (AAP)
68 Gokalpur Ch. Surendra Kumar Ranjit Kashyap Dr. S.P. Singh Fateh Singh (AAP)
69 Mustafabad Haji Yunus Jagdish Pradhan Ali Mehndi Jagdish Pradhan (BJP)
70 Karawal Nagar Durgesh Pathak Mohan Singh Bisht Arbind singh Kapil Mishra (AAP)

 

Write a comment