1. You Are At:
  2. English News
  3. Election News
  4. Lok Sabha Elections 2019 News
  5. Lok Sabha Elections 2019: Congress releases 5th list of candidates

Lok Sabha Elections 2019: Congress releases 5th list of candidates

The list also included eight candidates from Telangana, six from Odisha and five from Assam, besides three remaining seats from Uttar Pradesh.

PTI PTI
New Delhi Published on: March 19, 2019 7:54 IST
Representative News Image
Image Source : PTI

Congress President Rahul Gandhi along with party general secretaries Priyanka Gandhi Vadra and Jyotiraditya Madhavrao Scindia during a roadshow, in Lucknow

The Congress on Monday night released its fifth list of 56 candidates for the Lok Sabha elections, including 22 from Andhra Pradesh and 11 from West Bengal.

The list also included eight candidates from Telangana, six from Odisha and five from Assam, besides three remaining seats from Uttar Pradesh.

On Saturday, the Congress had called off alliance talks with the Left parties.

The Congress has fielded former president Pranab Mukherjee's son Abhijit Mukherjee from Jangipur Lok Sabha seat, former PCC chief Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury from Behrampur and former minister Priya Ranjan Dasmunsi's wife Deepa Dasmunshi from Raiganj.

The party also fielded former Union minister M M Pallam Raju from Kakinada constituency and party's former Rajya Sabha member J D Seelam from Bapatla reserved seat.

The party also fielded its Rajya Sabha member Bhubaneswar Kalita from Mangaldoi in Assam and former Union minister Bhakt Charan Das from Kalahandi in Odisha.

The Conrgess also fielded its state party chief Uttam Kumar Reddy from Nalgonda in Telangana.

The list was declared after a meeting of the Congress Central Election Committee chaired by party chief Rahul Gandhi earlier in the day. 

The Congress has so far announced a total of 137 candidates for the Lok Sabha elections.

The party separately also issued a list of 36 candidates for Odisha Assembly elections.

Sl. No. State No. & Name of Constituency Selected Candidate
1. Andhra Pradesh 1 Araku- ST Ms. Sruthi V. Devi
2. Andhra Pradesh 2 Srikakulam Dola Jaganmohan Rao
3. Andhra Pradesh 3 Vizianagaram Yedla Adiraju
4. Andhra Pradesh 5 Anakapalle Sreeram Murthy
5. Andhra Pradesh 6 Kakinada MM Pallam Raju
6. Andhra Pradesh 7 Amalapuram- SC Janga Gowtham
7. Andhra Pradesh 8 Rajahmundry Nalluri Vijaya Srinivasa Rao
8. Andhra Pradesh 9 Narsapuram Kanumuri Bapiraju
9. Andhra Pradesh 10 Eluru Jetti Gurunadha Rao
10. Andhra Pradesh 11 Machilipatnam Gollu Krishna
11. Andhra Pradesh 13 Guntur Shaik Mastan Vali
12. Andhra Pradesh 14 Narsaraopet Pakkala Suribabu
13. Andhra Pradesh 15 Bapatla- SC Jesudasu Seelam
14. Andhra Pradesh 16 Ongole Dr. SDJM Prasad
15. Andhra Pradesh 18 Kurnool Ahmed Ali Khan
16. Andhra Pradesh 19 Anantapur Kuncham Rajeev Reddy
17. Andhra Pradesh 20 Hindupur KT Sreedhar
18. Andhra Pradesh 21 Kadapa  Gundlakunta Sreeramulu
19. Andhra Pradesh 22 Nellore Chevuru Devakumar Reddy
20. Andhra Pradesh 23 Tirupati- SC Chinta Mohan
21. Andhra Pradesh 24 Rajampet Mohd Shahjahan Basha
22. Andhra Pradesh 25 Chittoor- SC Dr. Cheemala Rangappa
23. Assam 3 Autonomous- ST Biren Singh Engti
24. Assam 8 Mangaldoi Bhubaneswar Kalita
25. Assam 9 Tezpur MGVK Bhanu
26. Assam 10 Nowgong Pradyut Bordoloi
27. Assam 14 Lakhimpur Anil Borgohain
28. Odisha 1 Bargarh- ST Pradeep Kumar Devta
29. Odisha 2 Sundargarh- ST George Tirkey
30. Odisha 11 Kalahandi Bhakta Charan Das
31. Odisha 12 Nabarangpur- ST Pradeep Majhi
32. Odisha 13 Kandhamal Manoj Kumar Acharya
33. Odisha 20 Behrampur V. Chandrashekhar Naidu
34. Telangana 4 Nizamabad Madhu Yashki Goud
35. Telangana 8 Secunderabad M. Anjan Kumar Yadav
36. Telangana 9 Hyderabad Firoz Khan
37. Telangana 11 Mahbubnagar Dr. Ch Vamshichand Reddy 
38. Telangana 12 Nagarkurnool- SC Dr. Mallu Ravi
39. Telangana 13 Nalgonda N. Uttam Kumar Reddy
40. Telangana 14 Bhongir Komatireddy Venkat Reddy
41. Telangana 15 Warangal- SC Dommati Sambaiah
42. Uttar Pradesh 10 Meerut

Harendra Agarwal 

(In place of Dr. O.P. Sharma)

43. Uttar Pradesh 12 Ghaziabad Smt. Dolly Sharma
44. Uttar Pradesh 14 Bulandshahar- SC Bansi Lal Pahadia
45.. West Bengal 1 Coochbehar- SC Ms Priya Roy Chowdhury
46. West Bengal 2 Alipurduars- ST Mohan Lal Basumata
47. West Bengal 3 Jalpaiguri- SC Mani Kumar Darnal
48. West Bengal 4 Darjeeling Shankar Malakar
49. West Bengal 5 Raiganj Smt. Deepa Dasmunshi
50. West Bengal 6 Balurghat Sadik Sarkar
51. West Bengal 7 Maldaha Uttar Isha Khan Chowdhury
52. West Bengal 8 Maldaha Dakshin Abu Hasem Khan Chowdhury
53. West Bengal 9 Jangipur Abhijit Mukherjee
54. West Bengal 10 Barahampur Adhir Ranjan Chowdhury
55. West Bengal 11 Murshidabad Abu Hena
56. Lakshdweep 1 Laskhdweep- ST M. Hamdullah Sayeed

Write a comment