Shyam Benegal
-
FTII: Protest against Chauhan's appointment continues for 3rd day
India | June 14, 2015 17:26 ISTPune: Raising slogans in unison, protesting FTII students today demanded removal of TV actor and BJP member Gajendra Chauhan as the new chairman of its governing council, saying they don't need a "puppet" of Prime
-
Shyam Benegal cast me in 'Nishant' because I was not good looking: Naseeruddin Shah
Bollywood | January 22, 2015 13:47 ISTJaipur: It was not merely for his acting prowess that the Bollywood actor Naseeruddin Shah got his first role in "Nishant". Not being a good-looking actor had instantly struck a chord with the film's director,
-
Shabana Azmi wishes Shyam Benegal on his birthday, calls him 'reluctant guru'
Bollywood | December 14, 2014 21:39 ISTMumbai: On the 80th birthday of director Shyam Benegal Sunday, veteran actress-social activist Shabana Azmi says the “reluctant guru” has influenced her choices.She made her debut in 1974 with Benegal's "Ankur" and thanked him for
-
Correct time to bring 'Samvidhaan': Shyam Benegal (see pics)
Bollywood | March 01, 2014 18:00 ISTMumbai: Veteran filmmaker Shyam Benegal's TV show “The Story of the Making of the Constitution of India - Samvidhaan” will depict the difference between the way debates were conducted in the parliament post Independence, and
-
Narrow escape for Shyam Benegal, building glass panes crash on his car
Bollywood | October 24, 2013 9:24 ISTMumbai: Noted director and screenwriter Shyam Benegal along with three other people had a narrow escape from death on Tuesday when three huge French window panes of a nearby under-construction building crashed on his car.Benegal
-
Shyam Benegal Calls For Permanent Venue For Children's Film Festival
Bollywood | November 19, 2011 20:41 ISTHyderabad, Nov 19: Renowned film director Shyam Benegal today called for a permanent venue for the biennial International Children's Film Festival (ICFF) in Hyderabad.“I believe that if a permanent venue can be made for holding
Top News
-
Uddhav Thackeray suffers another setback as UBT MLC Sachin Ahir joins Shinde Sena
-
Mayawati calls Ram Temple donation theft 'serious and worrying', warns against politicising issue
-
Venugopal writes to Om Birla, seeks privilege motion against Rajnath Singh over Op Sindoor statement
-
How many times have Netherlands lost on penalties in FIFA World Cups after latest Morocco defeat?
Latest News
-
Couldn't crack NEET? Check affordable MBBS programmes abroad for Indian students
-
Who is Siya Goyal's real lawyer? Rs 10 crore defamation notice adds new twist to Pune murder case
-
'Aise log iss duniya mein...': Woman films man making obscene gestures at her during train journey
-
This IT stock hits upper circuit even as stock markets decline amid uncertainty over US-Iran talks
-
Raghav Juyal announces new project Bhai Tera Star Hai, Niharika NM says 'My star boy'
-
Man hangs out of speeding auto while shooting reel, crashes into cyclist | Watch viral video
-
Bengaluru auto driver explains how he uses ChatGPT every day. OpenAI responds with a fun reply
-
Office AC stopped working. What a group of Gen Z employees did next has the internet talking
-
Milk tanker overturns in Rajasthan; people rush with buckets and bottles
-
Why a sugarcane juice vendor's 'with ice' and 'without ice' pricing impressed a startup founder