Rajasthan Congress
-
Rajasthan phone tapping case: Delhi Police summons Congress chief whip Mahesh Joshi for questioning
India | Jun 23, 2021, 12:27 PM ISTThe Delhi Police's Crime Branch has sent a notice to Congress chief whip in the Rajasthan Assembly Mahesh Joshi asking him to appear before it on June 24.
-
Rajasthan Congress MLA Gajendra Singh Shaktawat passes away
India | Jan 20, 2021, 11:21 AM ISTThe MLA had also tested positive for coronavirus, family sources said. Shaktawat represented Vallabhnagar constituency of Udaipur.
-
Rajasthan political crisis: Anti Corruption Bureau files FIR on Mahesh Joshi's complaint over viral audio clips
News | Jul 18, 2020, 06:22 PM ISTThe Anti Corruption Bureau (ACB) of Rajasthan, filed an FIR on the complaint of Rajasthan Congress Chief Whip, Mahesh Joshi over viral audio clips case.
-
SOG team was deliberately made to wait by BJP's Haryana Police: Rajasthan Congress chief
News | Jul 18, 2020, 05:49 PM ISTRajasthan Congress chief Govind Singh Dotasra on July 18 reacted on Special Operations Group team's visit to Manesar on July 17.
-
Free our 19 MLAs, they will return to Congress: Rajasthan Health Minister
News | Jul 18, 2020, 06:00 PM ISTRajasthan Cabinet Minister of Medical and Health Raghu Sharma on July 18 lambasted at BJP over 'MLAs poaching and horse trading'.
-
CM Gehlot has said audio clips are authentic: Rajasthan Transport Minister
News | Jul 18, 2020, 06:00 PM ISTRajasthan Cabinet Minister of Transport and Soldiers Welfare Department Pratap Khachariyawas on July 18 reacted on the veracity of audio clips released by Congress accusing the BJP of trying to topple the state government.
-
'Not Joining BJP', Sachin Pilot clears the air amid speculations surrounding political future
National | Jul 15, 2020, 11:06 AM ISTSachin Pilot has reiterated that he is not joining BJP amid speculations surrounding his political future after he openly rebelled against the 'slavery' of the Congress high command. Pilot has reportedly told news agency ANI that he will not be joining BJP.
-
Rajasthan Congress MLAs stay overnight at resort to thwart 'poaching bid'
India | Jun 12, 2020, 12:17 PM ISTRajasthan Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot and nearly 100 Congress and independent MLAs stayed overnight at a resort on the Delhi-Jaipur highway, amid allegations that the BJP was trying to poach ruling party legislators ahead of the Rajya Sabha polls.
-
Ashok Gehlot missing from Rajesh Pilot commemoration event
India | Jun 12, 2019, 03:19 PM ISTThe absence of Chief Minister Ashok Gehlot on the occasion showed up the growing factionalism within the Rajasthan Congress.
-
Rift widens, Rajasthan Congress demands change in leadership
India | Jun 05, 2019, 05:03 PM ISTAshok Gehlot had said Sachin Pilot should bear responsibility for the Congress loss in Jodhpur as he got Vaibhav Gehlot the party ticket from there.
-
Rajasthan Congress marks 40 percent quota for youth in civic polls
National | Nov 07, 2014, 10:29 PM ISTJaipur: In a first of its kind, Congress in Rajasthan has earmarked a quota of 40 per cent for the youth in the mayoral, municipal and local body elections taking place currently in 46 cities
-
Rajasthan Congress MLA climbs atop BSNL cellphone tower in six hour long drama
India | Apr 01, 2013, 10:15 PM ISTChittorgarh, Rajasthan, Apr 1 : Rajasthan Congress MLA Prakash Choudhary today climbed atop a tall BSNL cellphone tower demanding that the tower be removed from near his residence here. In a six hour long drama,