Mehdi Hassan
-
Pakistan confers highest civilian honour on Manto, Mehdi Hassan
World | August 14, 2012 11:32 ISTIslamabad, Aug 14: Acclaimed writer Saadat Hasan Manto was on Monday honoured with the Nisan-i-Imtiaz, Pakistan's highest civilian award, 57 years after he died in virtual penury following several trials on charges of obscenity. Manto
-
Magic of Mehdi Hassan's voice cannot be described, says Dilip Kumar
Bollywood | June 18, 2012 15:59 ISTMumbai, Jun 18: Veteran actor Dilip Kumar, who shared a close bond with Pakistani singer Mehdi Hassan, says it was hard for him and his wife Saira Banu to come to terms with the news
-
Mausoleum to be constructed in memory of Mehdi Hassan
Bollywood | June 19, 2012 8:22 ISTNew Delhi: In memory of India-born Ghazal legend Mehdi Hassan who passed away this week, a 2000 square yards mausoleum is being constructed in north of Karachi. The 84-year-old died following multiple organ failure in
-
Gulzar pens a beautiful Ode to Mehdi Hassan
Bollywood | June 15, 2012 14:20 ISTMumbai: Bollywood lyricist Gulzar has written a beautiful poem as an Ode to ghazal singer Mehdi Hassan, who passed away in Karachi this week. The poem runs thus : Aankhon ko visa nahin lagta Sapnon
-
Era of soulful ghazal singing ended with Mehdi, says Big B
Bollywood | June 14, 2012 14:33 ISTMumbai, Jun 14: With the death of legendary singer Mehdi Hassan an era of soulful ghazal singing has come to an end, says megastar Amitabh Bachchan. The Indian-born singer died yesterday in Pakistan at a
-
Pall of gloom sets in India, Pakistan over Mehdi Hassan's death
Bollywood | June 14, 2012 13:01 ISTNew Delhi/Mumbai/Karachi: A pall of gloom descended on Bollywood after news came about the passing away of Shahanshah-e-ghazal Mehdi Hassan in Karachi. India's nightingale Lata Mangeshkar told TV channels including India TV that each and
-
Mehdi Hassan wanted to visit India, meet Lata, Amitabh
Bollywood | June 14, 2012 13:02 ISTMumbai : Two years ago, the “Voice of God” as Lata Mangeshkar called ghazal maestro Mehdi Hassan—had expressed his desire to visit India, the country of his birth, but he passed away today without realising
-
Singer Mehdi Hassan Put On Ventilator
Bollywood | January 12, 2012 22:46 ISTKarachi, Jan 12: Rajasthan-born legendary Ghazal singer Mehdi Hassan was today put on a ventilator at a private clinic in Pakistan's Sindh provincial capital Karachi after he collapsed due to respiratory problems. 84-year-old Hassan has
-
Mehdi Hassan Hospitalised, Condition Critical, Says Son
India | January 11, 2012 16:52 ISTNew Delhi, Jan 11: Ghazal legend Mehdi Hassan has been admitted to the intensive care unit of a private hospital in Karachi after he had trouble in breathing, his son Arif Hassan said today.The 84-year-old
Top News
-
WhatsApp's new username feature under government's scanner amid impersonation concerns: Sources
-
TMC MP Mahua Moitra alleges egg attack outside Bengal restaurant, blames BJP | VIDEO
-
Cabinet clears Rs 14,115 crore projects including 6-lane road tunnel connecting Dwarka Expressway
-
Yash introduces Kiara Advani and the leading ladies of Toxic in new promo; gets mixed reactions on X
Latest News
-
WhatsApp's new username feature under government's scanner amid impersonation concerns: Sources
-
Yash introduces Kiara Advani and the leading ladies of Toxic in new promo; gets mixed reactions on X
-
Delhi High Court orders removal of defamatory social media content against BJP MP Raghav Chadha
-
Vaibhav Sooryavanshi to make debut? Predicting India's Playing XI for 1st T20I against England
-
Several killed after massive fire engulfs 10-storey apartment building in Belgium's Antwerp
-
'Mai school student nahi hu': Gen Z employee's blunt reply to boss over sick leave goes viral
-
Man earning Rs 23,000 per month seeks help after blowing Rs 3 lakh on parties and spas
-
Pet dog gives its life fighting black cobra to protect family in Haryana's Karnal
-
Car gets stuck on steep hairpin bend in Uttarakhand | Watch viral video
-
Employee quits after wedding leave is denied. The last line of his resignation email says it all