Chakka Jam
-
Farmer unions to hold countrywide 'chakka jam' today
News | Feb 06, 2021, 07:00 AM ISTFarmer unions will hold a countrywide 'chakka jam' on February 6, protesting the internet ban in areas near the agitation sites, alleged harassment meted out to them by authorities and other issues. Thousands of farmers have been demanding the repeal of Centre's three new farm laws which they believe will dismantle the existing mandi system and end the MSP structure.
-
Ground Report: No Chakka Jam in Uttar Pradesh, Uttarakhand and Delhi on February 6
News | Feb 05, 2021, 05:57 PM ISTBharatiya Kisan Union leader Rakesh Tikait has announced that there will be no road blockade in Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand on February 6. However, farmers will block roads in rest of the country excluding Delhi. "The reason is that they (farmers) can be called to Delhi any time, so they are kept on standby, quoted Tikait, as saying.
-
Chakka Jam: Farmers say no stir in Delhi-NCR, but police prepare to avoid R-Day like violence
India | Feb 05, 2021, 10:06 PM ISTFarmer unions will hold a countrywide 'chakka jam' on February 6, protesting the internet ban in areas near the agitation sites, alleged harassment meted out to them by authorities and other issues.
-
No road blockade in UP, Uttarakhand on Feb 6; roads will be blocked accross Nation excluding Delhi: Rakesh Tikait
News | Feb 05, 2021, 04:25 PM ISTBharatiya Kisan Union leader Rakesh Tikait has announced that there will be no road blockade in Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand on February 6. However, farmers will block roads in rest of the country excluding Delhi.
-
Chakka Jam on Feb 6: Tikait says UP, Uttarakhand won't be affected; farmer union issues guidelines
India | Feb 05, 2021, 05:01 PM ISTFarm laws: Farmer unions have announced that they will hold a countrywide chakka jam on February 6 and block national and state highways.
-
Haryana Police steps up security ahead of 'Chakka Jam' on Saturday
India | Feb 05, 2021, 02:43 PM ISTFarmer unions had on Monday announced that they would hold a countrywide chakka jam on February 6 and block national and state highways for three hours to protest against the internet ban in areas near their agitation sites, harassment allegedly meted out to them by authorities, and other issues.
-
Heavy police deployment at all Delhi border points ahead of farmers' Chakka Jam
News | Feb 05, 2021, 11:09 AM ISTFarmers Unions announced on Thursday that no protester will enter Delhi during a three-hour nationwide highway blockade on February 6
-
TOP 9: Farm unions announce 'Chakka Jam' on February 6
News | Feb 02, 2021, 10:21 AM ISTFarmer unions Monday announced a countrywide 'chakka jam' on February 6 when they would block national and state highways for three hours in protest against the internet ban in areas near their agitation sites, harassment allegedly meted out to them by authorities, and other issues. Union leaders told a press conference at the Singhu Border here that they will block the roads between 12 pm to 3 pm on February 6.
-
Protesting farmers announce 3-hour nationwide 'chakka jam' on February 6
News | Feb 02, 2021, 07:20 AM ISTFarmer unions Monday announced a countrywide 'chakka jam' on February 6 when they would block national and state highways for three hours in protest against the internet ban in areas near their agitation sites, harassment allegedly meted out to them by authorities, and other issues.
-
WB: Goods transporters to observe 'chakka jam' on October 9, 10 against GST
Business | Oct 07, 2017, 05:01 PM ISTGoods transport associations in West Bengal will observe 36-hour 'chakka jam' across the state from 8 am of October 9 till 8 pm of October 10.
-
Mayawati Foils Mulayam's Chakka Jam In UP, 2,500 Activists Arrested
India | Mar 07, 2011, 04:42 PM ISTLucknow, March 7 : The police in Uttar Pradesh swing into action today to foil the three-day-long 'chakka jam' agitation by the Samajwadi Party by rounding up more than 2,500 party activists, putting Mulayam Singh