North Korean
-
Jammu and Kashmir: North Korean drone with payload shot down in Kathua
India | May 29, 2022, 02:08 PM ISTA North Korean drone with a payload was shot down after it crossed into the Indian side from across the International Border, said police.
-
WATCH! Azalea, a North Korean chimpanzee, smokes a pack of cigarettes a day (Pics Inside)
World | Oct 21, 2016, 12:50 PM ISTA chimpanzee at a zoo in North Korea has become the latest Internet sensation. The chimp is drawing huge crowds after people learnt that she smokes a pack of cigarettes a day. The 19-year-old chimp,
-
Asian Games: North Korean team welcomed in games village
Other Sports | Sep 19, 2014, 07:27 AM ISTIncheon, South Korea: First hurdle cleared the Asian Games organizers raised the right flag for North Korea on Thursday. The South Korean break dancers, however, found themselves working a tough audience. In a hitch-free
-
South Korea to intercept North Korean missile
World | Apr 11, 2013, 12:03 PM ISTSeoul, April 11: South Korea's missile defense system may intercept North Korean missiles, if they are to strike South Korean territory, the defence ministry said Thursday."We have Patriot missiles. The missiles cannot cover all the
-
North Korean rocket launch window opens
World | Dec 10, 2012, 02:03 PM ISTSeoul, Dec 10: A near two-week launch window for a North Korean long-range rocket began Monday, a day after Pyongyang said it may delay liftoff. North Korea has faced mounting international pressure to abandon what
-
North Korean official 'executed by mortar shell
World | Oct 25, 2012, 09:20 AM ISTLondon, Oct 25 : A North Korean official has been executed with a mortar shell blast for disrespecting late Kim Jong-il by drinking alcohol during the 100-day mourning period, the Daily Mail reported Wednesday.South Korean
-
North Korean army chief sacked
World | Jul 16, 2012, 01:29 PM ISTSeoul, July 16: North Korean ruler Kim Jong Un's top military official -- a key mentor to the young new leader who had served under his father -- has been removed from all posts because
-
North Korean Heir Leads Funeral Of Kim Jong Il
World | Dec 28, 2011, 01:24 PM ISTPyongyang, Dec 28: Wailing and clutching at their hearts, tens of thousands of North Koreans lined the snowy streets of Pyongyang on Wednesday as the hearse carrying late leader Kim Jong Il's body wound its