Friday, July 05, 2024
Advertisement
  1. You Are At:
  2. News
  3. Sports
  4. Football
  5. Copa America 2024 Squads: No Neymar-Casemiro for Brazil, Paulo Dybala misses out for Argentina

Copa America 2024 Squads: No Neymar-Casemiro for Brazil, Paulo Dybala misses out for Argentina

The all-time leading goalscorer Neymar misses out on Brazil's squad for the upcoming 48th edition of Copa America starting on June 20 while the likes of Casemrio and Richarlison were avoided after inconsistent performance in the 2023-24 season.

Written By: Sumeet Kavthale @sumeetkavthale New Delhi Updated on: June 20, 2024 19:56 IST
Copa America 2024 squads
Image Source : GETTY Argentina's Paulo Dybala and Brazil's Neymar are two high-profile names missing the Copa America 2024

The 48th edition of Copa America will begin when the defending champions Argentina meet the debutant Canada in the first match in Atalanta on Thursday, June 20. The record 15-time champions Argentina and Uruguay are set to battle against the nine-time winners Brazil for one of the oldest and biggest silverware in world football.

As confirmed earlier, Brazil's all-time leading goalscorer Neymar is missing the tournament due to a knee injury. His absence hammers Brazil's chances who also miss the star goalkeeper Ederson to injury. English Premier League stars Richarlison, Antony, Thiago Silva and Casemiro also failed to make Brazil's final squad for the tournament. 

For Argentina, Roma ace Paulo Dybala was shockingly left out of the final team. With a focus on Lionel Messi, who is only five goals short of becoming the all-time leading goalscorer in Copa America history, Argentina will be entering the tournament in the USA as favourites.

Copa America 2024 Groups

Group A Group B Group C Group D
Argentina Mexico USA Brazil
Peru Ecuador Uruguay Colombia
Chile Venezuela Panama Paraguay
Canada Jamaica Bolivia Costa Rica

Copa America 2024 Squads Updated

Argentina squad for Copa America 2024

Goalkeepers: Franco Armani (River Plate), Gerónimo Rulli (Ajax), Emiliano Martínez (Aston Villa).

Defenders: Gonzalo Montiel (Nottingham Forest), Germán Pezzella (Real Betis), Nicolás Otamendi (Benfica), Cristian Romero (Tottenham), Nicolás Tagliafico (Lyon), Lucas Martínez Quarta (Fiorentina), Lisandro Martínez (Manchester United), Nahuel Molina (Atlético Madrid), Marcos Acuña (Sevilla).

Midfielders: Guido Rodríguez (Real Betis), Leandro Paredes (AS Roma), Alexis Mac Allister (Liverpool), Rodrigo de Paul (Atlético Madrid), Exequiel Palacios (Bayer Leverkusen), Enzo Fernández (Chelsea), Giovani Lo Celso (Tottenham), Ángel Di María (Benfica), Valentín Carboni (Monza).

Forwards: Lionel Messi (Inter Miami), Alejandro Garnacho (Manchester United), Nicolas González (Fiorentina), Lautaro Martínez (Internazionale), Julián Álvarez (Manchester City).

Brazil squad for Copa America 2024

Goalkeepers: Alisson (Liverpool), Bento (Athletico-PR), Rafael (São Paulo).

Defenders: Danilo (Juventus), Yan Couto (Girona), Guilherme Arana (Atlético Mineiro), Wendell (Porto), Lucas Beraldo (Paris Saint-Germain), Marquinhos (Paris Saint-Germain), Gabriel Magalhães (Arsenal), Éder Militão (Real Madrid), Bremer (Juventus).

Midfielders: Andreas Pereira (Fulham), Bruno Guimarães (Newcastle United), Douglas Luiz (Aston Villa), João Gomes (Wolverhampton Wanderers), Lucas Paquetá (West Ham United), Éderson (Atalanta).

Forwards: Endrick (Palmeiras), Gabriel Martinelli (Arsenal), Evanilson (Porto), Raphinha (Barcelona), Rodrygo (Real Madrid), Savinho (Girona), Vinícius Júnior (Real Madrid), Pepê (Porto).

Uruguay squad for Copa America 2024

Goalkeepers: Sergio Rochet (Internacional), Santiago Mele (Atletico Junior), Franco Israel (Sporting CP).

Defenders: Sebastián Cáceres (Club América), José María Giménez (Atlético Madrid), Lucas Olaza (Krasnodar), Mathías Olivera (Napoli), Nahitan Nández (Al Qadsiah), Ronald Araújo (Barcelona), Nicolás Marichal (Dinamo Moscow), Matías Viña (Flamengo), Guillermo Varela (Flamengo).

Midfielders: Manuel Ugarte (París Saint-Germain), Rodrigo Bentancur (Tottenham), Federico Valverde (Real Madrid), Emiliano Martínez (Midtjylland), Nicolás de la Cruz (River Plate), Giorgian de Arrascaeta (Flamengo).

Forwards: Facundo Pellistri (Granada), Maximiliano Araújo (Toluca), Brian Rodríguez (Club América), Darwin Núñez (Liverpool), Agustín Canobbio (Athletico Paranaense), Brian Ocampo (Cádiz), Cristian Olivera (LAFC), Luis Suárez (Inter Miami).

Colombia squad for Copa America 2024

Goalkeepers: Camilo Vargas (Atlas), David Ospina (Al Nassr), Álvaro Montero (Millonarios).

Defenders: Daniel Muñoz (Crystal Palace), Santiago Arias (Bahía), Carlos Cuesta (Genk), Jhon Lucumí (Bologna), Yerry Mina (Cagliari), Davinson Sánchez (Galatasaray), Deiver Machado (Lens), Johan Mojica (Osasuna).

Midfielders: Kevin Castaño (Krasnodar), Jefferson Lerma (Crystal Palace), Mateus Uribe (Al Sadd), Richard Rios (Palmeiras), Jorge Carrascal (Dinamo Moscow), James Rodríguez (São Paulo), Juan Fernando Quintero (Racing Club).

Forwards: Yaser Asprilla (Watford), Jhon Arias (Fluminense), Luis Sinisterra (AFC Bournemouth), Jhon Durán (Aston Villa), Miguel Ángel Borja (River Plate), Luis Díaz (Liverpool), Rafael Santos Borré (Internacional), Jhon Córdoba (Krasnodar).

Chile squad for Copa America 2024

Goalkeepers: Claudio Bravo (Real Betis), Brayan Cortés (Colo Colo), Gabriel Arias (Racing Club).

Defenders: Matias Catalán (Talleres), Guillermo Maripán (AS Monaco), Paulo Díaz (River Plate), Igor Lichnovsky (Club América), Gabriel Suazo (Toulouse), Thomas Galdámes (Godoy Cruz), Mauricio Isla (Independiente), Benjamín Kuscevic (Fortaleza), Nicolás Fernández (Audax Italiano).

Midfielders: Erick Pulgar (Flamengo), Marcelino Núñez (Norwich City), Rodrigo Echeverría (Huracán), Diego Valdés (Club América), César Pérez (Unión La Calera), Esteban Pavez (Colo Colo).

Forwards: Alexis Sánchez (Internazionale), Darío Osorio (Midtjylland), Victor Dávila (CSKA Moscow), Eduardo Vargas (Atlético Mineiro), Ben Brereton Díaz (Sheffield United), Marcos Bolados (Colo Colo), Maximiliano Guerrero (Universidad de Chile), Cristián Zavala (Colo Colo).

USA squad for Copa America 2024

Goalkeepers: Ethan Horvath (Cardiff City), Sean Johnson (Toronto FC), Matt Turner (Nottingham Forest).

Defenders: Cameron Carter-Vickers (Celtic), Kristoffer Lund (Palermo), Mark McKenzie (Genk), Shaq Moore (Nashville SC), Tim Ream (Fulham), Chris Richards (Crystal Palace), Antonee Robinson (Fulham), Miles Robinson (FC Cincinnati), Joe Scally (Borussia Mönchengladbach).

Midfielders: Tyler Adams (AFC Bournemouth), Johnny Cardoso (Real Betis), Luca de la Torre (Celta Vigo), Weston McKennie (Juventus), Yunus Musah (AC Milan), Giovanni Reyna (Nottingham Forest), Malik Tillman (PSV Eindhoven).

Forwards: Brenden Aaronson (Union Berlin), Folarin Balogun (AS Monaco), Ricardo Pepi (PSV Eindhoven), Christian Pulisic (AC Milan), Josh Sargent (Norwich City), Tim Weah (Juventus), Haji Wright (Coventry City).

Mexico squad for Copa America 2024

Goalkeepers: Carlos Acevedo (Santos Laguna), Raul Rangel (Chivas), Julio González (Pumas).

Defenders: Israel Reyes (Club América), Jorge Sánchez (Porto), Brian García (Toluca), César Montes (Almeria), Johan Vásquez (Genoa), Jesús Orozco (Chivas), Gerardo Arteaga (Monterrey), Bryan González (Pachuca).

Midfielders: Edson Álvarez (West Ham United), Luis Romo (Monterrey), Érick Sánchez (Pachuca), Orbelín Pineda (AEK Athens), Roberto Alvarado (Chivas), Luis Chávez (Dinamo Moscow), Carlos Rodríguez (Cruz Azul), Jordi Cortizo (Monterrey).

Forwards: Marcelo Flores (Tigres), César Huerta (Pumas), Julian Quiñones (Club América), Santiago Giménez (Feyenoord), Alexis Vega (Toluca), Uriel Antuna (Cruz Azul), Guillermo Martínez (Pumas).

Canada squad for Copa America 2024

Goalkeepers: Maxime Crépeau (Portland Timbers), Thomas McGill (Brighton & Hove Albion), Dayne St. Clair (Minnesota United).

Defenders: Alphonso Davies (Bayern Munich), Alistair Johnston (Celtic), Richie Laryea (Toronto FC), Moïse Bombito (Colorado Rapids), Derek Cornelius (Malmö), Luc de Fougerolles (Fulham), Kyle Hiebert (St. Louis City SC), Kamal Miller (Portland Timbers), Ali Ahmed (Vancouver Whitecaps).

Midfielders: Mathieu Choinière (CF Montréal), Stephen Eustáquio (FC Porto), Ismaël Koné (Watford), Jonathan Osorio (Toronto FC), Samuel Piette (CF Montréal).

Forwards: Tajon Buchanan (Internazionale), Junior Hoilett (Aberdeen), Liam Millar (FC Basel), Jacob Shaffelburg (Nashville SC), Thelonius Bair (Motherwell), Jonathan David (Lille), Cyle Larin (Mallorca), Tani Oluwaseyi (Minnesota United), Jacen Russell-Rowe (Columbus Crew).

Peru squad for Copa America 2024

Goalkeepers: Pedro Gallese (Orlando City), Carlos Cáceda (Melgar), Diego Romero (Universitario).

Defenders: Luis Advíncula (Boca Juniors), Oliver Sonne (Silkeborg IF), Luis Abram (Atlanta United), Alexander Callens (AEK Athens), Anderson Santamaría (Atlas), Carlos Zambrano (Alianza Lima), Marcos López (Feyenoord), Miguel Araujo (Portland Timbers), Aldo Corzo (Universitario).

Midfielders: Wilder Cartagena (Orlando City), Sergio Peña (Malmo FF), Jesús Castillo (Gil Vicente), Piero Quispe (Pumas), Christian Cueva (free agent).

Forwards: André Carrillo (Al Qadsiah), Gianluca Lapadula (Cagliari), Bryan Reyna (Belgrano), Franco Zanelatto (Alianza Lima), Andy Polo (Universitario), Edison Flores (Universitario), José Rivera (Universitario), Joao Grimaldo (Sporting Cristal), Paolo Guerrero (César Vallejo).

Ecuador squad for Copa America 2024

Goalkeepers: Hernán Galíndez (Huracán), Alexander Domínguez (Liga de Quito), Moises Ramírez (Independiente del Valle).

Defenders: Piero Hincapié (Bayer Leverkusen), William Pacho (Eintracht Frankfurt), Félix Torres (Corinthians), Joel Ordóñez (Club Brugge), Andrés Micolta (Pachuca), Jackson Porozo (Troyes), Layan Loor (CD Universidad Catolica), José Hurtado (RB Bragantino), Angelo Preciado (Sparta Prague).

Midfielders: Carlos Gruezo (San Jose Earthquakes), Moisés Caicedo (Chelsea), Alan Franco (Atletico Mineiro), José Cifuentes (Cruzeiro), Joao Ortiz (Independiente del Valle), Kendry Paez (Independiente del Valle), Jeremy Sarmiento (Ipswich Town), John Yeboah (Rakow Czestochowa), Ángel Mena (Leon), Alan Minda (Cercle Bruges), Janner Corozo (Barcelona SC).

Jamaica squad for Copa America 2024

Forwards: Enner Valencia (Internacional), Kevin Rodríguez (Royale Union Saint-Gilloise), Jordy Caicedo (Atlas).

Goalkeepers: Coniah Boyce-Clarke (Reading), Shaquan Davis (Mount Pleasant FC), Andre Blake (Philadelphia Union), Jahmali Waite (El Paso Locomotive).

Defenders: Jonathan Bell (Seattle Sounders), Di'Shon Bernard (Sheffield Wednesday), Michael Hector (free agent), Richard King (Cavalier SC), Greg Leigh (Oxford United), Dexter Lembikisa (Heart of Midlothian), Damion Lowe (Philadelphia Union), Wesley Harding (Millwall), Ethan Pinnock (Brentford), Amari'i Bell (Luton Town).

Midfielders: Karoy Anderson (Charlton Athletic), Bobby Decordova-Reid (Fulham), Kevon Lambert (San Antonio FC), Alex Marshall (Portmore United), Kasey Palmer (Coventry City), Joel Latibeaudiere (Coventry City).

Forwards: Michail Antonio (West Ham United), Renaldo Cephas (Ankaragucu), Kaheim Dixon (Arnett Gardens FC), Shamar Nicholson (Clermont Foot), Demarai Grey (Al-Ettifaq).

Venezuela squad for Copa America 2024

Goalkeepers: Rafael Romo (CD Universidad Católica), Joel Graterol (Club América de Cali), José David Contreras (Águilas Doradas).

Defenders: Alexander González (Emelec), Jon Aramburu (Real Sociedad), Nahuel Ferraresi (São Paulo), Yordan Osorio (Parma), Wilker Ángel (Criciúma), Christian Makoun (Anorthosis Famagusta), Jhon Chancellor (Metropolitanos), Miguel Navarro (Talleres).

Midfielders: José Andrés Martínez (Philadelphia Union), Cristian Cásseres Jr. (Toulouse), Yangel Herrera (Girona), Daniel Pereira (Austin FC), Telasco Segovia (Casa Pia), Tomás Rincón (Santos FC), Eduard Bello (Mazatlán), Kervin Andrade (Fortaleza), Matías Lacava (Vizela), Darwin Machís (Cádiz), Yeferson Soteldo (Gremio), Jefferson Savarino (Botafogo).

Forwards: Salomón Rondón (Pachuca), Jhonder Cádiz (Famalicao), and Eric Ramírez (Atlético Nacional).

Bolivia squad for Copa America 2024

Goalkeepers: Guillermo Viscarra (The Strongest), Carlos Lampe (Bolívar), Gustavo Almada (Universitario de Vinto).

Defenders: Diego Medina (Always Ready), Héctor Cuéllar (Always Ready), Marcelo Suárez (Always Ready), Yomar Rocha (Bolívar), Jesús Sagredo (Bolívar), José Sagredo (Bolívar), Adrián Jusino (The Strongest), Luis Haquín (Ponte Preta), Roberto Carlos Fernández (FC Baltika Kaliningrad).

Midfielders: Lucas Chávez (Bolívar), Leonel Justiniano (Bolívar), Fernando Saucedo (Bolívar), Ramiro Vaca (Bolívar), Robson Matheus (Always Ready), Adalid Terrazas (Always Ready), Rodrigo Ramallo (The Strongest), Boris Céspedes (Yverdon Sport FC), Jaume Cuéllar (Barcelona B), Gabriel Villamil (Liga de Quito), Miguel Terceros (Santos FC).

Forwards: César Menacho (Blooming), Carmelo Algarañaz (Bolívar), Bruno Miranda (The Strongest).

Panama squad for Copa America 2024

Goalkeepers: Orlando Mosquera (Maccabi Tel-Aviv), Luis Mejía (Club Nacional), César Samudio (CD Marathón).

Defenders: Eduardo Anderson (Deportivo Saprissa), José Córdoba (Levski Sofía), Éric Davis (FC Kosice), Iván Anderson (Fortaleza CEIF), Michael Murillo (Marseille), Cesar Blackman (Slovan Bratislava), Edgardo Fariña (Municipal), Roderick Miller (Turan Tovuz IK), Omar Valencia (New York Red Bulls), Carlos Harvey (Minnesota United), Harold Cummings (Xelajú).

Midfielders: Adalberto Carrasquilla (Houston Dynamo), Cristian Martínez (Al-Jandal SC), José Luis Rodríguez (Famalicão), Édgar Bárcenas (Mazatlán), Jovani Welch (Académico Viseu FC), Freddy Góndola (Maccabi Bnei Reineh), Abdiel Ayarza (Cienciano), César Yanis (AD San Carlos), Kahiser Lenis (Jaguares de Córdoba).

Forwards: Ismael Díaz (CD Universidad Católica), José Fajardo (CD Universidad Católica), Eduardo Guerrero (Zorya Lugansk).

Costa Rica squad for Copa America 2024

Goalkeepers: Kevin Chamorro (Deportivo Saprissa), Patrick Sequeira (Ibiza), Aaron Cruz (Herediano).

Defenders: Fernán Faerrón (Herediano), Julio Cascante (Austin FC), Gerald Taylor (Deportivo Saprissa), Francisco Calvo (Juárez), Juan Pablo Vargas (Millonarios), Joseph Mora (Deportivo Saprissa), Haxzel Quirós (Herediano), Jyeyland Mitchell (Alajuelense), Yeison Molina (Guanacasteca), Douglas Sequeira (Deportivo Saprissa).

Midfielders: Brandón Aguilera (Nottingham Forest), Orlando Galo (Herediano), Josimar Alcócer (Westerlo), Ariel Lassister (CF Montréal), Jefferson Bremes (Deportivo Saprissa), Alejandro Bran (Minnesota United).

Forwards: Manfred Ugalde (Spartak Moscow), Joel Campbell (Alajuelense), Anthony Contreras (Pafos), Kenneth Vargas (Heart of Midlothian), Álvaro Zamora (Aris), Andy Rojas (Herediano), Warren Madrigal (Deportivo Saprissa).

Paraguay squad for Copa America 2024

Goalkeepers: Carlos Coronel (New York Red Bulls), Alfredo Aguilar (Sportivo Luqueño), Rodrigo Morínigo (Libertad).

Defenders: Omar Alderete (Getafe), Fabián Balbuena (Dinamo Moscow), Gustavo Gómez (Palmeiras), Júnior Alonso (Krasnodar), Gustavo Velázquez (Newell's Old Boys), Iván Ramírez (Libertad), Matías Espinoza (Libertad), Néstor Giménez (Libertad).

Midfielders: Matías Rojas (Inter Miami), Richard Sánchez (Club América), Andrés Cubas (Vancouver Whitecaps), Mathías Villasanti (Gremio), Damián Bobadilla (São Paulo), Hernesto Caballero (Libertad), Fabrizio Peralta (Cerro Porteño).

Forwards: Ramón Sosa (Talleres), Miguel Almirón (Newcastle United), Julio Enciso (Brighton & Hove Albion), Alejandro Romero (Al-Ain), Adam Bareiro (San Lorenzo), Alex Arce (Liga de Quito), Derlis González (Olimpia), Ángel Romero (Corinthians).

Advertisement

Read all the Breaking News Live on indiatvnews.com and Get Latest English News & Updates from Sports and Football Section

Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement
Advertisement