Live tv
search
  1. You Are At:
  2. English News
  3. Fact Check
  4. GST imposed on ‘Sarais’? What Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs said

GST imposed on ‘Sarais’? What Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs said

Certain sections of the media and social media are spreading the message that GST has recently been imposed with effect from 18 July, 2022 even on ‘Sarais’ run by religious/charitable trusts. This is not true, Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs said.

Shashwat Bhandari Edited By: Shashwat Bhandari New Delhi Updated on: August 04, 2022 23:53 IST
Representational image.
Image Source : FILE PHOTO Representational image.

GST News: The Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs on Thursday informed that certain sections of media and social media are spreading messages that GST has been imposed on Sarais run by religious/charitable trusts, claiming the reports to be false.

"Certain sections of the media and social media are spreading the message that GST has recently been imposed with effect from 18 July, 2022 even on ‘Sarais’ run by religious/charitable trusts. This is not true," Central Board of Indirect Taxes & Customs said.

In a series of tweets, CBIC said, "Based on the recommendations of the 47th @GST_Council meeting, GST exemption on hotel rooms having room rent upto Rs. 1000 per day has been withdrawn. They are now taxed at 12%."

"However, there is another exemption which exempts renting of rooms in religious precincts by a charitable or religious trust, where amount charged for the room is less than Rs. 1000/- per day. This exemption continues to be in force without any change," it said.

"The exemption notification, i.e.,  Sl. No. 13 of notification No. 12/2017-CTR dated 28.06.2017 reads as follows: It has been stated that the three Sarais managed by SGPC in Amritsar have started paying GST with effect from 18.7.2022. These three Sarais are: 1. Guru Gobind Singh NRI Niwas. 2. Baba Deep Singh Niwas. 3. Mata Bhag Kaur Niwas. In this regard it is to clarify that no notice has been issued to any of these Sarais. These Sarais may have on their own opted to pay GST."

"The precincts of a religious place, in terms of above notification, has to be given broader meaning to include a Sarai even if it is located outside the boundary wall of a complex of a religious place, in the surrounding area, and manged by the same trust/management," CBIC said.

"This view has been consistently taken by the Centre even in the pre-GST regime. State Tax authorities may also take the same view in their jurisdiction. These Sarais managed by SGPC may therefore avail the above-stated exemptions in respect of renting of rooms by them," CBIC informed.

ALSO READRupee falls 17 paise to close at 79.32 against US dollar

ALSO READRBI likely to hike policy rates tomorrow to check inflation

Read all the Breaking News Live on indiatvnews.com and Get Latest English News & Updates from Fact Check
X