Live tv
search
  1. You Are At:
  2. English News
  3. Election
  4. Lok
  5. Congress gives ticket to Priya Dutt, Nana Patole among others. Here’s the complete list

Congress gives ticket to Priya Dutt, Nana Patole among others. Here’s the complete list

LS elections 2019 will begin on April 11 and continue for over a month till May 19 across seven phases, followed by counting of votes on May 23.

India TV News Desk Edited by: India TV News Desk New Delhi Published on: March 14, 2019 15:02 IST
Congress gives ticket to Priya Dutt, Raj Babbar among
Image Source : FILE

Congress gives ticket to Priya Dutt, Raj Babbar among others. 

The Congress party has announced the two lists of its candidates. The announcement has come just days after the Election Commission of India (ECI) announced the dates for the Lok Sabha elections 2019. 

LS elections 2019 will begin on April 11 and continue for over a month till May 19 across seven phases, followed by counting of votes on May 23, the Election Commission announced on Sunday, kick-starting a mega electoral battle where the BJP will pitch for a re-election of the Modi government amid the Opposition's efforts for a united fight to unseat it.

The polling will be held on April 11, April 18, April 23, April 29, May 6, May 12 and May 19 for 543 Lok Sabha seats across the country in which nearly 90 crore voters would be eligible to vote, Chief Election Commissioner Sunil Arora said.

(With inputs from PTI)

The first list of candidates selected by Congress Central Election Committee for the ensuing Lok Sabha elections.

Sl. No. State No. & Name of Constituency Selected Candidates
1. Gujarat 8 Ahemdabad West- SC Raju Parmar
 2.  Gujarat 16 Anand Bharatsinh M. Solanki
3. Gujarat 20 Vadodara Prashant Patel
4. Gujarat 21 Chhota Udaipur- ST Ranjit Mohansinh Rathwa
5. Uttar Pradesh 1 Saharanpur Imran Masood
6. Uttar Pradesh 23 Badaun Saleem Iqbal Shervani
7. Uttar Pradesh 29 Dhaurahra Jitin Prasad
8. Uttar Pradesh 33 Unnao Smt. Annu Tandon
9. Uttar Pradesh 36 Rae Bareli Smt. Sonia Gandhi
10. Uttar Pradesh 37 Amethi Rahul Gandhi
11. Uttar Pradesh 40 Farrukhabad Salman Khursheed
12. Uttar Pradesh 44 Akbarpur Rajaram Pal
13. Uttar Pradesh 45 Jalaun- SC Brij Lal Khabri
14. Uttar Pradesh 54 Faizabad Nirmal Khatri
15. Uttar Pradesh 65 Kushi Nagar R.P.N Singh

The second list of candidates for the ensuing elections to the Lok Sabha selected by Congress Central Election Committee.

Sl. No.  State No. & Name of Constituency Selected Candidates
1. Maharashtra 10 Nagpur Nana Patole
2. Maharashtra 12 Gadchiroli- Chimur- ST Dr. Namdev Dalluji Unsendi
3. Maharashtra 29 Mumbai North- Central Smt. Priya Dutta
4. Maharashtra 21 Mumbai South Milind Murli Deora
5. Maharashtra 42 Solapur- SC Sushil Kumar S Shinde
6. Uttar Pradesh 5 Nagina- SC Smt. Omwati Devi Jatav
7. Uttar Pradesh 6 Moradabad Raj Babbar
8. Uttar Pradesh 28 Kheri Zafar Ali Naqvi
9. Uttar Pradesh 30 Sitapur Smt. Kaisar Jahan
10. Uttar Pradesh 32 Misrikh- SC Ms. Manjari Rahi
11. Uttar Pradesh 34 Mohanlalganj- SC Ramshankar Bhargava
12. Uttar Pradesh 38 Sultanpur Dr. Sanjay Singh
13. Uttar Pradesh 39 Pratapgarh Smt. Ratna Singh
14. Uttar Pradesh 43 Kanpur Sriprakash Jaiswal
15. Uttar Pradesh 49 Fatehpur Rakesh Sachan
16. Uttar Pradesh 56 Bahraich- SC Smt. Savitri Phule
17. Uttar Pradesh 62 Sant Kabir Nagar Parvez Khan
18. Uttar Pradesh 67 Bansgaon- SC Kush Saurabh
19. Uttar Pradesh 68 Lalganj- SC Pankaj Mohan Sonkar
20. Uttar Pradesh 79 Mirzapur Lalitesh Pati Tripathi
21. Uttar Pradesh 80 Robertsganj- SC Bhagwati Prasad Chowdhary

Read all the Breaking News Live on indiatvnews.com and Get Latest English News & Updates from Election and Lok Section