HOT TOPIC:
IndiaTV RSS Feeds
March 26, 2015
You Are Here : Home » Politics »List of chief ministers of Gujarat
icc cricket world cup 2015

List of chief ministers of Gujarat

IANS [ Updated 21 Dec 2012, 11:03:48 ]
List of chief ministers of Gujarat

Ahmedabad, Dec 21: List of chief ministers of Gujarat and their tenure, since it was carved out of Bombay state on May 1, 1960:



01. Jivraj Mehta (01/05/1960 to 19/09/1963)


02. Balvantrai Mehta (19/09/1963 to 19/09/1965)


03. Hitendrabhai Desai (19/09/1965 to 12/05/1971)


President's rule 13/05/1971 to 17/03/1972


04. Ghanshyambhai Oza (17/03/1972 to 17/07/1973)


05. Chimanbhai Patel (17/07/1973 to 09/02/1974)


President's rule (09/02/1974 to 18/06/1975)


06. Babubhai Jashbhai Patel (18/06/1975 to 12/03/1976)


President's rule (12/03/1976 to 24/12/1976)


07. Madhavsinh Solanki (24/12/1976 to 10/04/1977)


08. Babubhai Jashbhai Patel (11/04/1977 to 17/02/1980)


President's rule (17/02/1980 to 06/06/1980)


09. Madhavsinh Solanki (07/06/1980 to 06/07/1985)


10. Amarsinh Chaudhari (06/07/1985 to 09/12/1989)


11. Madhavsinh Solanki (10/12/1989 to 03/03/1990)


12. Chimanbhai Patel (04/03/1990 to 17/02/1994)


13. Chhabildas Mehta (17/02/1994 to 13/03/1995)


14. Keshubhai Patel (14/03/1995 to 21/10/1995)


15. Sureshchandra Mehta (21/10/1995 to 19/09/1996)


President's rule (19/09/1996 to 23/10/1996)


16. Shankarsinh Vaghela (23/10/1996 to 27/10/1997)


17. Dilipbhai Parikh (28/10/1997 to 04/03/1998)


18. Keshubhai Patel (04/03/1998 to 06/10/2001)


19. Narendra Modi (07/10/2001 till date)